Team Rankings: 17u, 16u & 15u Update
The Minnesota Heat Summer Showcase event means another weekend updated of Grassroots rankings. A weekend headliner was the WC United Select 15u team winning the 16u level.
17U
Rank | Team | Record | MN Wins of Note | MN Losses of Note | Last Week |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D1 Minnesota | 25-1 | Fury Wilde, Comets Lewis, Fury K, Heat Ismail, Heat Nelson, OSA Crusaders (+15), SE MN Lightning | 1 | |
2 | Grassroots Sizzle UAA | 12-7 | 1848 (+7), Run GMC (+2) | Mac Irvin (-2) | 2 |
3 | Fury Wilde | 28-5 | OSA Crusaders (+3), Comets K (+26), SE Mn Lightning, D1 MN Prospects, Fury K, Lightning, Heat Mac, Comets Lewis, 1848 (+17), Select Leaf, SW Stars, WOTN | D1 Minnesota, WOTN | 3 |
4 | Howard Pulley | 22-12 | Comets K (+19), 44 Elite, MN Suns | Mac Irvin (-6), OSA Crusaders (-7), Run GMC (-12) | 4 |
5 | WOTN | 16-10 | Heat Walli, Heat Mac, D1 MN Prospects, Select Leafblad, Comets Lewis, Fury Wilde, OSA Crusaders (+4) | Comets K, Heat Mac, SW Stars, Fury Wilde, OSA Crusaders (-22) | 5 |
6 | Heat Nelson | 24-7 | Select Ellis (x2), Select Leaf, Heat Wallj, Heat Henderson, 43 Hoops, Mentality, Lightning | D1 Minnesota, Fury K | 6 |
7 | Comets K | 20-7 | WOTN, 44 Elite, D1 Rise (x2), SW MN Stars, D1MNp, UVA, Comets DLR | Fury Wilde, Crossfire B, Howard Pulley, SW Stars | 7 |
8 | Comets Lewis | 18-8 | Crossfire Belle, SW Stars, Select Leaf | D1 Minnesota, Fury Wilde, WOTN, Heat Mac (x2) | 8 |
9 | SE MN Lightning | 18-7 | Playmakers Deadrick, D1 Rise, Bulldogs, N Lakers, Crossfire B, Heat Wall, Comets DLR, SW Stars | Fury Wilde (x2), D1 Minnesota, Mentality MN, Heat Nelson | 9 |
10 | 44 Elite | 16-13 | Playmakers Roe, Heat Mac, Suns, 43 Hoops | Comets K, Howard Pulley | 10 |
11 | Heat MacDonald | 18-13 | Comets DLR, Select Leafblad (x2), WOTN Swed, SW Stars, Comets Lewis (x2) | 44 Elite, WOTN Swed, Fury Wilde, D1 Rise, D1mnP | 11 |
12 | SW MN Stars | 12-9 | WOTN, Select Leafbald, Heat Henderson, Comets K, UVA Stan | Comets K, Select Leafblad, Comets Lewis, Fury Wilde, Lightning, Heat Mac | 12 |
13 | Mentality Minnesota | 21-11 | Comets D, Heat Ismail (x2), WOTNch (x2), Heat Wallj, SE Lightning, Rise, TC Finest, Heat Henderson, D1 MN Rise, Select Leafbald | Select Leaf, Heat Henderson, Fury K, Heat Nelson | 13 |
15 | Fury Kaupa | 13-9 | Magic, Heat Nelson, RIP City, Mentality, WC United, UVA Tate | Crossfire Belle, D1 MN, Fury Wilde, 43 Hoops | 14 |
14 | Crossfire Belle | 18-8 | Select Leaf, Heat Henderson, Fury Kaupa, Comets K, D1 Rise (x2), Magic | Comets Elite, Heat Henderson, SE Lightning, WOTNch, Bulldogs | 15 |
16 | Select Leafbald | 14-17 | Mentality MN, SW MN Stars, Select Ellis, Heat Wall, Magic | Crossfire Belle, Heat Nelson, WOTN, Heat Mac (x2), Fury Wilde, Comets Lewis, SW Stars, Mentality | 16 |
17 | Comets DLR | 11-15 | Rip City, Heat Henderson, Pirates, WC United, | Heat Mac, D1 MN Prospects. Lightning, Comets K | 17 |
18 | Twin Cities Pirates | 12-7 | D1 Rise, Heat Wall, Heat Henderson, D1mnP | Comets DLR | 18 |
19 | D1 MN Prospects | 16-12 | Comets DLR, Lace Up, Northern Lakers (x2), Select Ellis, Heat Mac, WOTNch | Pirates, Fury Wilde, WOTN Swed, Heat Henderson, Comets K, RIP City | 19 |
20 | Heat Henderson | 18-10 | Select Ellis (x2), Mentality MN, 43 Hoops, Crossfire Belle, Bulldogs, Magic, D1MNp, E1T1 | Crossfire Belle, Heat Nelson, Comets DLR, Mentality MN, SW Stars, TC Pirates | 20 |
21 | D1 Mn Rise | 14-13 | Rip City, Select B, Bulldogs, Heat Mac, Comets D | SE Mn Lightning, Crossfire Belle, Comets K (x2), Heat Wallj, Crossfire B, Mentality (x2) | 21 |
22 | Rip City | 21-12 | Heat Wallj, UV Tate, Select Ellis, D1MNp, Magic (x2), WOTNch, | Comets DLR, D1 Mn Rise, Heat Wallj, Fury K, CEO Kings, Fury Wilde, Select Ellis | 22 |
23 | 43 Hoops | 7-10 | Heat Ismail, WC Wildcats Elite, Fury K | Team Get Shook 16s, Heat Henderson, Heat Nelson, 44 Elite | 23 |
24 | Heat Wallj | 17-14 | Playmakers Roe, N Lakers, D1 Rise, RIP City, WOTNch, Crossfire P, TC Finest | WOTN Swed, RIP City, WC Wildcats, Mentality, Heat Nelson, Pirates, Select L, Lightning | 24 |
25 | Select Ellis | 13-12 | Heat Ismail, Comets D, TC Finest, Select Brown, RIP City | Heat Henderson (x2), Heat Nelson (x2), Rip City, E1T1, Comets D, D1mnP, Select Leaf | 25 |
Others: | Comets Dusharm | 14-15 | Crossfire P, WC United, E1T1 (x2), Select B, Select Ellis | Heat Moberg 16s, Select Ellis, Mentality MN, Magic, D1 Rise | |
E1T1 | 9-7 | Select Brown (x2), Crossfire P, Select Ellis, N Lakers | TC Finest, Comets D (x2), Heat Henderson | ||
UVA Tate | 12-12 | WC Wildcats, Bulldogs, TC Finest, WOTNch | Rip City, Fury K, UVA Stan, Comets K | ||
Twin Cities Finest | 12-14 | Heat Ismail, N Lakers, EITI, WOTNch, Crossfire P | Select Ellis (x2), D1 MN 15s, WC United, Mentality, Heat Wallj, UVA Tate | ||
Northern Lakers | 8-7 | Heat Ismail, Select Brown, Magic Elite, WOTNch, WC United | Heat Wallj, TC Finest, D1mnP (x2), SE Lightning, E1T1 | ||
MN Bulldogs | 11-13 | School Boys, Crossfire P, Crossfire B | Heat Henderson, Lightning, D1 Rise, UVA Tate | ||
Crossfire P | 12-13 | Comets D, Select Ellis, Select Brown, WC Wildcats | SE Lightning, Comets D, E1T1, Select Brown, TC Finest, Builldogs, Heat Wallj | ||
WOTNch | 7-15 | WC United, Magic, Crossfire B, Heat Ismail | Comets Lewis, Mentality (x2), TC Finest, N Lakers, Heat Wallj, D1mnP, UVA Tate, RIP City | ||
Heat Ismail | 15-16 | Suns (x2), Magic (x2), West Central W | D1MN, Select Ellis, Mentality, TC Finest, N Lakers, WC United, 43 hoops, Heat H, WOTNch, Mentality | ||
West Central Wildcats | 9-10 | Heat Wallj, UVA Stan, Comets Regional, Select Brown | UVA Tate, Comets Lewis, Select Leaf, 43 Hoops, Heat Ismail, Crossfire P, | ||
Select Brown | 9-15 | Comets Regional, WC United, Crossfire P | Rise, Crossfire P (x2), E1T1, N Lakers, Grassroots B, Select E, E1T1 (x2), Comets D, West Central | ||
WC United | 9-20 | Suns, Heat Ismail, | Comets D, WOTNch, Select B, Comets Lil 16s, Fury K, Comets DLR, N Lakers, Lace Up | ||
MN Magic Elite | 6-19 | Fury K, Heat Ismail, WOTNch. N Lakers, Heat Henderson, RIP City (x2), Crossfire B, Comets D, Heat Nelson | |||
MN Phenom | 2-8 |
16U
Rank | Team | Record | MN Wins of Note | MN Losses of Note | Last Week |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D1 Minnesota | 18-4 | 1 | ||
2 | Fury Zurn | 28-3 | Comets Elite (x3), WOTN Davis (x2), Heat Moberg (x2), Select Koch, SW Stars, Select Cave | 2 | |
3 | Howard Pulley | 14-7 | Phenom, Mpls FAB, Grassroots Ewald, Suns, Get Shook | 3 | |
4 | Comets Elite | 17-9 | Select O, WC United, Fury Kline, Select Cave, WOTN Davis | Fury Zurn (x3), SW MN Stars, WOTN, Heat Moberg | 4 |
5 | WOTN Davis | 20-5 | Comets JL, Crossfire P, Heat Presbi, D1 MN 15s, Select Cave (x3), SW Stars (x2) | Fury Zurn (x2), Heat Moberg, Comets Elite | 5 |
6 | Fury Kline | 22-7 | Magic, Heat A, Get Shook, WC United, Grassroots Ew, Gain Elite, SE Lightning, Finest, Select Koch, FAB, Select Cave | Comets Elite | 6 |
7 | Gain Elite | 18-6 | RIP City | Fury Kline | 7 |
8 | Team Get Shook | 19-11 | Rip City, MN Matrix, 43 Hoops 17s, Suns, Mpls FAB, Grassroots Ewald | Fury Kline, Howard Pulley | 8 |
9 | MN Matrix | 16-5 | Heat West, Grassroots Sizzle (x2), Heat Presbi, WOTN Renta, Comets Lil, Rise | Get Shook, D1 MN 15s | 9 |
10 | Heat Moberg | 27-13 | WOTN, Comets Elite, Select Cave, Rise, LightningSch, WC United, Comets D 17s, Comets JLil, SW MN Stars | Fury Zurn (x2), TC Finest, Select Cave, FAB, Select Koch | 10 |
11 | Select Cave | 13-16 | Heat A, Select Koch, Heat Moberg, Lace Up, SW Stars, Crossfire P | Heat Presbi, Comets Elite, WOTN (x2), Fury Z, SW Stars, Heat Moberg, Fury Kline | 11 |
12 | MPLS Fab | 18-11 | Magic, TC Finest, WC United, Suns, Crossfire F, Heat Moberg | Phenom, Howard Pulley, Get Shook, Fury K | 12 |
13 | Select Koch | 17-9 | Rip City, Comets Lil (x2), TC Finest, Heat Presbi, Select O, Crossfire F, Crossfire P, SW Stars, Heat Moberg | D1MN 15s, WC United, Select Cave, Comets Lil, Heat Speer, Fury Z, WOTN Jonas, Heat West, Fury K | 13 |
14 | Minnesota Phenom | 16-12 | Sizzle Ewald, Mpls FAB | Howard Pulley | 14 |
15 | SW MN Stars | 11-10 | Playmakers Sch, Comets Elite, Select Cave, Suns, Heat Pres, Comets D | Heat Moberg, WOTN (X2), Fury Zurn, Select Koch, Select Cave | 15 |
16 | MN Lace Up | 17-9 | Grassroots Jett, Comets P, Heat Presbi (x2), Lightning, GR Ewald, Heat West, WC United 17s | Select O, Heat Moberg, RIP City, Select Cave, Pharaohs 17u | 18 |
17 | Northern Lakers | 11-6 | D1 Rise, Heat Ismail 17s, Select Brown 17s, Playmakers Sch, RIP City, Lightning, CEO | Heat Presbi, D1 MN 15s, Heat Wally 17s, TC Finest 17s, Suns | 16 |
18 | Playmakers Schneidermann | 20-12 | WC United, D1 Rise, Heat West, Crossfire Ped, E1T1 17s, Select Brown 17s, Select Leafblad 17s, Magic Elite | SW Mn Stars, Northern Lakers, Crossfire Ped, TC Finest, Select Ellis 17s (x2), Comets D 17s, SW Stars 17s, WC United Select 16s | 17 |
19 | Heat West | 16-9 | Grassroots Ewald, Comets Lilj, WOTN R, WOTN J, Select Koch, Select O, Lightning, TC Finest, WC United, Crsssfire F | Matrix, Comets Elite, WC United, Playmakers Sch, Crossfire P, D1mn15, Lace Up, Select Koch | 19 |
20 | SE MN Lightning Sch | 12-12 | Select O (x2), Heat G, MN Magic, TC Finest | Comets Elite, Heat Moberg, Comets Lil, Heat Coker, Fury Kline, Lace Up, N Lakers | 20 |
21 | D1MN Rise | 10-11 | Crossfire F, Comets P, Heat Speer, Lightning Swig, WC United, TC Finest, Comets Lilj | Northern Lakers, Playmakers Sch, Matrix, TC Finest, Heat Moberg, Crossfire F | 21 |
22 | Grassroots Ewald | 15-13 | Suns, 43 Hoops, Comets Lilj | Matrix, Fury Kline, Lace Up, Phenom, Pulley, Get Shook, Crossfire P, Lace Up | 22 |
23 | Comets Liljequist | 19-15 | Grassroots Ewald, SE Lightning Swig, WC United 17s, WC United, Lightning Schw, TC Finest, Select Koch, WOTN Retna, Select O, RIP City, Heat Presbi | WOTN Davis, Crossfire P, Heat Moberg, Select O, Select Koch (x2), Matrix, Heat West, WOTN J, Rise, Suns, Grassroots E | 23 |
24 | Select Okafor | 14-11 | Crossfire F (x2), Rip City. Lace Up, Magic, Comets Lil, Crossfire P | Comets P, Comets Elite, SE MN Lightning Sch (x2), Crossfire F Select Koch, Comets Lil | 24 |
25 | Heat Presbi | 11-13 | Select Cave, Northern Lakers, Bulldogs, Suns, Crossfire P | WOTN Davis, Matrix, Select Koch, Lace Up (x2), SW Stars, Comets Lilj | 25 |
Others: | Crossfire Pederson | 12-12 | Comets JL, Magic Elite, Playmakers Sch, WOTN Jonas, E1T1, Heat West, Crossfire F, Grassroots E, Suns | WOTN Davis, Playmakers Sch, Select O, Select Koch, Select Cave, Heat Pres | |
Magic Elite | 17-10 | Heat A, Comets P, Rip CIty | Fury Kline, Crossfire P, Select O, Lightning Sch, Mpls FAB, Lightning 2, Playmakers Schn | ||
MN Suns | 11-15 | Comets P, N Lakers, Comets Lilj | Corssfire P, Mentality 17s, WOTNch 17s, Heat Presbi (x2), Grassroots, Get Shook, FAB, Pulley, SW Stars | ||
TC Finest | 15-14 | Heat Speer (x2), Heat Moberg, Playmakers Sch, Heat Ankrah, Rise | Select Koch, Comets Lil, MPLS Fab, Lightning, Fury K, Heat West, Rise | ||
Crossfire Forbish | 10-14 | Rise, Select O | D1 Rise, Select O (x2), WOTN J, Select Koch, Crossfire P, D1 MN 15s, FAB, Heat West | ||
WC United | 15-17 | Select Koch, Heat West, Comets D 17s, Comets P, Heat Speer, Rip City | D1MN 15s, Comets Elite, Comets D 17s, Heat Moberg, Comets JL, Fury Kline, Playmakers Sch, MPLS Fab, Rise, Heat West | ||
WOTN Jonas | 10-8 | Heat A, Suns, Select K, Crossfire F, Comets Lil, E1T! | MN Flight, Crossfire P, Heat West | ||
Comets Petermeir | 10-13 | Select Okafor | D1MN Rise, Suns, Magic, Lace Up, Grassroots Jett, WC United, SW Stars | ||
Rip City | 8-15 | Grassroots Jett, Lace Up | Magic, Select O, MN Nice, Heat Ankrah (x2), Gain Elite, Comets Lilj, N Lakers, WC United | ||
Heat Ankrah | 9-20 | RIP City (x2), E1T1 | Fury K, Magic, Select Cave, E1T1, Suns, TC Finest, FAB, Select O, WC United |
15U
Rank | Team | Record | Minnesota Wins of Note | Minnesota Losses of Note | Previous Week |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D1 Minnesota | 16-6 | Select Koch 16s, WC United 16s,N Lakers 16s, SE Lightning (+12), Matrix 16s, Heat Coker 16s, Crossfire F 16s | WOTN 16s | 1 |
2 | Select Ohnstad | 28-4 | WCU Select (x2), Get Shook, Heat Tauer, SW Stars (x2), WOTN E (x3), Comets Elite, Fury P, OSA Crusaders (+10), SW Stars, Crossfire B | Heat Tauer, OSA Crusaders (-14) | 2 |
3 | Gain Elite | 18-4 | WC United Select, Crossfire Stone, WOTN Erickson, Crossfire B | 3 | |
4 | Howard Pulley | 19-5 | Comets Thuok, Heat Immiger, Heat T, D1MN14s, SE Lightning S (+16), Hustle Hard, Suns, Team Tyus 14s, Pulley 14s, Team Get Shook | OSA Crusaders (-24) | 4 |
5 | Heat Tauer | 27-6 | Crossfire B, Select O, WOTN E (x2), WC United, Heat Pahl, Fury P, SW Stars, Comets Elite (x2), OSA Crusaders (+5), Fury S, Select Rush, Phenom | Select O, OSA Crusaders (-10), Magic Hannah | 5 |
6 | WC United Select | 29-6 | Lace Up, D1MNp (x2), Crossfire B, Fury P, TC Pirates, Fury S, Grassroots Jett, Select Rush, Heat J, Playmakers Schn 16s | Select O (x2), Heat Tauer, Crossfire B, Game Elite | 7 |
7 | Crossfire Bertsch | 25-6 | Lightning (x2), Suns, Comets Elite, Fury P (x2), SW MN Stars, Heat P, WC U Select, Crossfire Stone, Heat Tietz, Tyus 14s | Heat Tauer, WC United, Game Elite, Select O | 6 |
8 | Magic Hannah | 20-4 | MBA,Hustle Hard, Heat Tauer, Phenom, Heat Tietz, Comets T | Grassroots Jett, D1MN14s, Team Tyus 14s | 8 |
9 | Comets Elite | 17-7 | Heat W, Fury S, SW Stars, WOTN, Fury P | Crossfire B, Fury P, Heat T (x2), Comets O | 9 |
10 | Fury Poppen | 23-10 | Crossfire Stone, SW MN Stars (x2), Lace Up, Grassroots Jett, Comets Elite, WOTN (x2) | Crossfire B (x2), WC United, Heat Tauer, Select O, Comets Elite | 10 |
11 | SE MN Lightning Studer | 22-7 | Suns, Heat Johnson (x3), Comets Regional, Select Rush, Select Reese, Pulley Maxey, Knights, Lace Up, Phenon | Crossfire B (x2), Howard Pulley, D1 Minnesota, TC Pirates | 11 |
12 | Howard Pulley Maxey | 14-11 | Select Reese, Fury Syverson, Phenom | Lightning S | 12 |
13 | Grassroots Jett | 14-10 | Comets P 16s, Heat Johnson, Magic Hannah, MNd1p (x2), Pirates | Lace Up 16s, Rip City 16s, Fury P, WC Select, Team Tyus 14s, Heat Tauer | 13 |
14 | Fury Syverson | 16-9 | WC Cats, Heat B (x2), Comets Regional, Select Rush (x2), Knights, Rise, Hustle Hard | D1MNp, Comets Elite, Pulley Maxey, WC Select, Heat Tietz, Heat Tauer | 14 |
15 | WOTN Erickson | 14-16 | Lightning E, D1MNp, SW Stars, Heat Wiley, Lace Up | Heat Tauer (x2), Select O (x3), Fury P (x2), Comets Elite, Gain Elite | 15 |
16 | Heat Wiley | 14-10 | Lace Up, Heat Inniger, Comets T, Lace Up | Comets Elite, Get Shook, D1MN14s, WOTN, SW Stars, Pirates | 16 |
17 | Team Get Shook | 11-14 | Heat B, Comets T, Heat W, Pulley 14s, Suns | Select O, Team Tyus 14s, Howard Pulley | 17 |
18 | Minnesota Knights | 16-8 | Select Rush | SE Lightning St, Fury S | 18 |
19 | Select Rush | 15-9 | WCUnited Regional, Comets Regional 1,Heat J, Pirates, Stars | Hustle Hard. Lightning, Fury S (x2), Knights, Heat Tauer, WC United Select | 19 |
20 | Comets Thuok | 19-15 | WC Wildcats, Lace Up | Get Shook, Heat B, Howard Pulley, Heat Inniger, Heat Wiley, Crossfire B, Fury S, Grassroots, Magic Hannah | 20 |
Others: | Heat Titz | 12-12 | Nice, Heat I, Rise, UVA, Fury S, Hustle Hard, | Howard Pulley, D1MN14s, Lace Up, D1mnp, Crossfire B, Magic Hannah, Hustle Hard, Gain Elite 14s | |
Heat Johnson | 10-18 | Lightning St (x2), Select R, D1 MNp (x2), Crossfire Stone, Magic | Crossfire Stone, D1mnP, Sizzle, Crossfire Studer, WC United S, Select Rush, Lightning | ||
D1 MN Prospects | 12-19 | Fury S, WC Cats, Heat Johnson, Heat Tietz, Rise, Hustle Hard (x2) | WOTN Erickson, WC United Select (x2), Sizzle (x2), Heat Johnson (x2), Team Tyus 14s, Phenom | ||
SW Mn Stars | 6-16 | Heat Wiley | Crossfire B, Fury P (x2), Select O (x2), Comets Elite, Heat T, WOTN E, Select R | ||
Crossfire Stone | 13-10 | Heat B, Heat Johnson | Fury P, Heat J, Select Rush, Gain Elite, Crossfire B, | ||
MN Phenom | 6-11 | Heat B, D1mnP | Pirates, Pulley Maxey, Heat Tauer, Lightning ,Magic H | ||
Heat Bohrer | 7-17 | Comets T, Mpls FAB, Lace Up, Hustle Hard | Get Shook, Fury S (x2), Crossfire Stone, Phenom, Comets T, Crossfire B | ||
Comets Regional Blue | 10-9 | WC United, Heat Rantilla. Lightning Spencer | Fury S, Select Reese, Select Rush, Magic | ||
Heat Inniger | 8-11 | Comets Thuo, WC United R | Howard Pulley, Heat Wiley, MN Nice, Heat Titz, Select Reese | ||
Hustle Hard | 8-19 | Select Reese, Select Rush, Heat Tietz | Magic Nike, D1 MN, D!mnP, Pulley, Suns, Team Tyus 14s, Fury S, Heat Tietz, Heat B, D1mnP, Gain Elite 14s | ||
Lace Up | 7-20 | Select Reese, Heat T | United Select, Select Ohnstad, Heat Wiley (x2), Comets Thuok, Fury P, Heat B, Rise, Lightning, WOTN | ||
WC United Regional | 5-17 | Suns, Acceleration, Heat Rantilla | Select Rush, Heat I |