Top 30 Power Poll: Final Season Standings
With the season officially over, we have compiled our FINAL Top 30 Power Poll, ranking the best teams in the state regardless of classification. The only requirements are that the teams either participate in the VHSL public school league, or the VISAA private school league (sorry Oak Hill).
It was a wild season, and arguably the hardest poll we’ve ever had to do. We know there will be some controversy, but it wouldn’t be fun without it. Take a look, and let the debating begin!
1) LC Bird
Overall Record: 27-1
Notable Wins: Trinity Episcopal, Varina (3X), Woodside, Bethel (3X), Salem (VB), George Wythe, Norcom, John Marshall
Notable Losses: Landstown
Finished: Conference 12, 5A South and VHSL 5A State Champions
2) Trinity Episcopal
Overall Record: 35-1
Notable Wins: Episcopal, VA Academy, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Hargrave, Varina, Henrico, St. Chris (2X), Oscar Smith, STAB (3X), Bishop O’Connell, Paul VI
Notable Losses: LC Bird
Finished: Prep League and VISAA Division One Champions
3) Blue Ridge
Overall Record: 30-3
Notable Wins: Bishop Sullivan, Atlantic Shores, Episcopal, Miller School (5X), Word of God (NC), Hargrave, Middleburg, Northwood Temple (NC), Virginia Episcopal (2X)
Notable Losses: Huntington Prep (WV), Virginia Episcopal, Oak Hill Academy
Finished: Conference and VISAA Division 2 Champions
4) Paul VI
Overall Record: 29-8
Notable Wins: St. Mary’s-Ryken (MD), Pebblebrook (GA), John Carroll (MD), Bishop O’Connell (2X), Neumann-Goretti (PA), Bishop McNamara (MD), Gonzaga (DC) , St. John’s, Roselle Catholic (PA)
Notable Losses: Gonzaga (2X), Trinity Episcopal, St. John’s (2X), Bishop Loughlin (NY), DeMatha
Finished: Runner up in WCAC Tournament and in VISAA Division 1
5) IC Norcom
Overall Record: 22-8
Notable Wins: Maury, Lake Taylor, Cape Henry, HD Woodson (DC), Woodside, Landstown, Potomac, Northside, George Wythe, Spotswood
Notable Losses: Hampton (2X), LC Bird, IMG Academy (FL), Bethel, Phoebus, George Wythe, John Marshall
Finished: Lost in 3A East Consolation Game;; VHSL 3A State Champions
6) Bishop O’Connell
Overall Record: 20-11
Notable Wins: Middleburg Academy, Bishop Ireton (2X), Bullis, Episcopal, VA Academy, Westlake (GA), Bishop Gorman (NV), Norcross (GA), St. John’s, DeMatha
Notable Losses: IMG Academy (FL), Paul VI (2X), Gonzaga (DC), Dillard (FL), Westchester (CA), DeMatha, St. John’s (2X), Trinity Episcopal
Finished: Lost in semifinals of WCAC and VISAA Division One Tournament
7) Bethel
Overall Record: 24-6
Notable Wins: Jamestown, Kecoughtan, Phoebus, Lake Taylor, Hampton (3X), Norcom, Wakefield, Green Run
Notable Losses: Hampton (2X), Woodside, LC Bird (3X)
Finished: PenSouth Champions; 5A South runner-up; VHSL 5A State runner-up
8) Loudoun Valley
Overall Record: 30-1
Notable Wins: Jamestown, Monacan, Handley, Heritage (3X), Westfield, John Champe
Notable Loss: Heritage
Finished: Conference 21B Champions; 4A West Champions; VHSL 4A State Champions
9) WT Woodson
Overall Record: 26-6
Notable Wins: Robinson, Fairfax, South Lakes, Lake Braddock, Stone Bridge, West Springfield (2X), West Potomac
Notable Losses: St. John’s (MD), Downington East (PA), West Potomac (2X), Lake Braddock
Finished: Conference 7 runner-up; 6A North runner-up; VHSL 6A State Champions
10) Albemarle
Overall Record: 26-4
Notable Wins: Louisa (3X), Western Albemarle (2X), Fauquier, West Potomac, Patrick-Henry (2X), Wakefield, Varina
Notable Losses: Western Albemarle, Granby, Potomac, LC Bird
Finished: Conference 16 Champions; Runner-up in 5A North Regional; Lost in VHSL 5A State Semifinals
11) Miller School
Overall Record: 19-8
Notable Wins: STAB, Union City (TN), Oldsmar Christian (FL) Bloomfield Tech (NJ), St. John Paul the Great, Virginia Episcopal, Millwood, Williamsburg Christian, Middleburg Academy, VA Academy
Notable Losses: Bishop Ireton, Blue Ridge (5X), Middleburg Academy, Virginia Episcopal School
Finished: VIC Conference runner-up; VISAA Division 2 State runner-up
12) Northside
Overall Record: 25-6
Notable Wins: Cave Spring (2X), Salem, Blacksburg, William Byrd (3X), North Cross, Alleghany (2X), Radford, William Fleming, Phoebus, John Marshall
Notable Losses: Alleghany, NW Guilford (NC), William Fleming, Spotswood (2X), Norcom
Finished: Conference 31 Champions; 3A West runner-up; VHSL 3A State runner-up
13) Hampton
Overall Record: 22-7
Notable Wins: Heritage, Varina, Woodside, Norcom (2X), Bethel (2X), John Marshall, Kecoughtan, Potomac
Notable Losses: Cape Henry, Williamsburg Christian, Bethel (3X), Kecoughtan
Finished: PenSouth Conference runner-up; Lost in VHSL 5A State Semifinals
14) Potomac
Overall Record: 23-3
Notable Wins: CD Hylton (2X), Battlefield, Freedom, Decatur (MD), Olympic (NC), Osbourn, CD Hylton, Massaponnex (2X), Potomac Falls, Albemarle
Notable Losses: Linden (NJ), Norcom, Hampton
Finished: Lost in the VHSL 5A State Quarterfinals
15) Oscar Smith
Overall Record: 23-3
Notable Wins: Deep Creek, Western Branch (4X), Bishop Sullivan, Green Run, Granby (2X), King’s Fork, Varina, Millwood, Woodside (2X)
Notable Losses: Tallwood, Trinity Episcopal, Landstown
Finished: Conference 2 Champions; Lost in the VHSL 6A Quarterfinals
16) John Marshall
Overall Record: 19-7
Notable Wins: Armstrong (2X), George Wythe (2X), Benedictine, Highland Springs, Miami Christian, Mills Godwin, Hermitage, Norcom
Notable Losses: Varina, Pebblebrook (GA), Hampton, George Wythe, LC Bird, Northside, Phoebus
Finished: 3rd place in 3A East Regional; Lost in VHSL 3A Quarterfinals
17) Jamestown
Overall Record: 26-3
Notable Wins: Lafayette (2X), Warwick, Grafton (3X), Smithfield (4X), Granby, New Kent, Deep Creek, William Fleming, Handley
Notable Losses: Bethel, Loudoun Valley
Finished: Conference 18 Champion; 4A East Champion; VHSL 4A State runner-up
18) Wakefield
Overall Record: 21-7
Notable Wins: South Lakes, Battlefield, Orem (Utah), Tuscarora, George Marshall
Notable Losses: Wasatch Academy (Utah), Smokey Hill (CO), Glenelg County, Cape Henry, Albemarle, Bethel
Finished: Conference 17 Champions; Lost in 5A North Semifinals; Lost in VHSL 5A State Quarterfinals
19) Cape Henry
Overall Record: 19-7
Notable Wins: Capitol Christian Academy, Hampton, Gilman (MD), Norfolk Collegiate, Walsingham, Wakefield, Bishop Sullivan (2X), SSSAS
Notable Losses: Middleburg Academy, Norcom, Northwood Temple, Benedictine, Oak Hill, Norfolk Academy, Paul VI
Finished: TCIS Champions; Lost in VISAA Division 1 Semifinals
20) Williamsburg Christian
Overall Record: 26-8
Notable Wins: Hampton, North Cross, Amelia Academy, Christ Chapel, Atlantic Shores (2X), STAB, Bayside, Hampton Christian (2X)
Notable Losses: Capitol Christian, Steward School, Amelia Academy (2X), Woodside, Benedictine, Granby, Miller School
Finished: Metro Conference Champions; VISAA Division 3 Champions
21) Robert E. Lee (Staunton)
Overall Record: 25-5
Notable Wins: Amelia County (2X), East Rockingham, Dan River, Gate City, Alleghany, Bruton
Notable Losses: Spotswood (2X), Martinsville, Harrisonburg, Madison County
Finished: Conference 36 Champions; 2A East runner-up; VHSL 2A State Champions
22) Varina
Overall Record: 21-7
Notable Wins: Armstrong, John Marshall, St. Chris, Henrico (2X), Prince George, Highland Springs (2X), Hampton
Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, LC Bird (4X), Hampton, Oscar Smith, Albemarle
Finished: Conference 12 runner-up; 3rd place in 5A South Regionals; Lost in VHSL 5A State Quarterfinals
23) Handley
Overall Record: 26-3
Notable Wins: Eastern View, John Champe, Charlottesville, Spotswood, Potomac Falls, James Woods (2X), George Wythe
Notable Losses: Spotswood, Loudoun Valley, Jamestown
Finished: Conference 21A Champions; 4A West runner-up; Lost in VHSL 4A State semfinals
24) Virginia Episcopal School
Overall Record: 16-8
Notable Wins: Teays Valley Christian, Amelia Academy (2X), Millwood (2X), Blue Ridge, Miller School, Hargrave, Oldsmar Christian
Notable Losses: First Love Christian, Wesley Christian, Miller School, Blue Ridge (2X)
Finished: Lost in VIC and VISAA Division 2 Semifinals
25) Green Run
Overall Record: 23-4
Notable Wins: Bayside, Cox, Landstown, Norview (2X), Kellam, Maury (3X), Salem (VB), Phoebus
Notable Losses: Salem (VB), Oscar Smith, Maury, Bethel
Finished: Lost in the first round of the 5A South Regional Tournament
26) VA Academy
Overall Record: 20-12
Notable Wins: Calvert Hall, National Christian (3X), Christ Chape (3X)l, St. James, Middleburg (2X), Riverdale Baptist, Millwood
Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Riverdale Baptist, Bishop O’Connell, Millwood, Miller
Finished: NVIAC Champions; Lost in VISAA Division 2 semfinals
27) Phoebus
Overall Record: 17-10
Notable Wins: Norcom, John Marshall, George Wythe (Richmond), Western Albemarle, Bayside, Hampton Christian, Kecoughtan
Notable Losses: Bethel, Northside, Green Run, Hampton (2X), Woodside, Denbigh, Heritage (NN), Kecoughtan
Finished: Conference 27 Champions; 3A East Champions; Lost in the VHSL 3A State Semifinals
28) Hargrave Military Academy
Overall Record: 26-5
Notable Wins: FUMA, Benedictine, Woodberry Forest, Liberty Christian, Carlisle (2X), North Cross (3X), Steward, Middleburg
Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Blue Ridge, Kingswood Christian (KY), VES,
Finished: Lost in VIC Semfinals and VISAA Division 2 Quarterfinals
29) Radford
Overall Record: 23-6
Notable Wins: George Wythe (2X), Lancaster, Honaker, Blacksburg
Notable Losses: George Wythe, Alleghany, Martinsville, Salem
Finished: Western Gate Conference, 1A West and VHSL 1A State Champions
30) George Wythe (Richmond)
Overall Record: 23-6
Notable Wins: Armstrong, John Marshall, Monacan (2X), Norcom, Heritage (Lynchburg), Hopewell
Notable Losses: James River, John Marshall (2X) LC Bird, Handley, Norcom, Phoebus
Finished: Conference 26 runner-up; 3A East runner-up; Lost in VHSL 3A State Semifinals