SD Class B All-State Team: PHD Version
In this article:
First of all, Congratulations to De Smet, Waubay-Summit, Potter County, Aberdeen Christian, Lower Brule, Castlewood, White River, and Freeman Academy-Marion on making it to the State Tournament! It was another year dominated by the De Smet Bulldogs in Class B.…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingFirst of all, Congratulations to De Smet, Waubay-Summit, Potter County, Aberdeen Christian, Lower Brule, Castlewood, White River, and Freeman Academy-Marion on making it to the State Tournament!
It was another year dominated by the De Smet Bulldogs in Class B. They took home the State Championship again this year. Overall it was an amazing season of basketball in South Dakota. We saw some stellar individual performances and some phenomenal team achievements. In this article, we are looking at Prep Hoops Dakota’s version of the South All-State Team.
Class B All-State Team
Player of the Year
Kalen Garry Kalen Garry 6'3" | SG De Smet | 2022 State SD (2022)6-3 G| De Smet
- 25-1 Team Record, State Champions, SD Gatorade Player of the Year
- 21 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 3 apg, 1 spg, 49 FG%, 35 3FG%, 51-80 on FT’s, 64 FT%
- A gamer & clutch performer, a WINNER plain & simple, strong & gifted athlete
- He makes everyone around him better, high hoops IQ, excellent defender, has a complete game
First Team
Joe Sayler Joe Sayler 6'4" | SG White River | 2023 State #295 Nation SD (2023) |6-3 G| White River
- 21-3 Team Record, 3rd place at State
- 29.1 ppg, 6 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.3 spg, 48.6 FG%, 35.3 3FG%, 89-11 on FT’s, 82.2 FT%
- A freak-athlete that can jump out of the gym, the best dunker in SD, stud at everything
Keshaume Thigh Keshaume Thigh 6'3" | SG Lower Brule | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-2 G| Lower Brule
- 22-4 Team Record, 2nd place at State
- 18.7 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 2.5 apg, 3 spg, 56 FG%, 45 3FG%, 40-63 on FT’s, 63 FT%
- A very skilled player that scores inside and out, a playmaker on both ends, crazy high 3%
Grant Luikens Grant Luikens 6'3" | SG Potter County | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-3 G| Potter County
- 23-3 Team Record, 4th place at State
- 21.5 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 3 apg, 2.6 spg, 49 FG%, 34.5 3FG%, 114-143 on FT’s, 79.7 FT%
- Has a great feel for the game, pure scorer, great at getting to the line, a hardworking athlete
Dylan Marshall Dylan Marshall 6'0" | PG White River | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-0 G| White River
- 21-3 Team Record, 3rd place at State
- 15.4 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 4.5 apg, 2.2 spg, 51.7 FG%, 36.5 3FG%, 51-60 on FT’s, 85 FT%
- A coach on the floor, the straw that stirred the drink, magnificent passer, team-first player, gritty & tough
Damon Wilkinson Damon Wilkinson 6'10" | C De Smet | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-9 C| De Smet
- 25-1 Team Record, State Champions
- 14.4 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 1 apg, 1.7 bpg, 57 FG%, 37-66 FT’s, 57 FT%
- Has a super-long wingspan, great rebounder, stout defender, strong finisher, lane protector
Second Team
Rett Osthus Rett Osthus 6'0" | PG DeSmet | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-1 G| De Smet
- 25-1 Team Record, State Champions
- 10.1 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 5 apg, 1.3 spg, 41 FG%, 33 3FG%, 22-39 on FT’s, 56 FT%
Mason Schelske Mason Schelske 6'6" | C Wessington Springs | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-6 PF| Wessington Springs
- 11-10 Team Record, lost in Region Quarterfinals
- 21.5 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1 bpg, 54 FG%, 37-98 on FT’s, 68 FT%
Daniel Mitchell Daniel Mitchell 6'7" | SF Gregory | 2024 State SD (2024) |6-7 F| Gregory
- 14-8 Team Record, lost in Reion Semifinals
- 19.8 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 1 apg, 1.2 spg, 2.2 bpg, 51 FG%, 28 3FG%, 68-89 on FT’s, 76 FT%
Quincy Blue Quincy Blue 6'0" | SG Freeman Academy | 2022 SD (2022) |6-0 G| Freeman Academy-Marion
- 21-5 Team Record, State Tournamnet qualifer
- 16.2 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.6 spg, 51 FG%, 36 3FG%, 31-34 on FT’s, 91 FT%
Malek Wieker Malek Wieker 6'0" | CG Aberdeen Christian | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-0 G| Aberdeen Christian
- 21-5 Team Record, State Tournament qualifier
- 17.8 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 4.5 apg, 1.1 spg, 47 FG%, 46 3FG%, 35-50 on FT’s, 70 FT%
Third Team
Ethan Russell Ethan Russell 6'6" | SF Aberdeen Christian | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-6 SF| Aberdeen Christian
- 14.1 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.2 bpg, 48 FG%, 31 3FG%, 38-53 on FT’s, 72 FT%
Brian LaRoche Jr Brian LaRoche Jr 6'0" | PG Lower Brule | 2023 State SD . (2023) |6-1 G| Lower Brule
- 15.6 ppg, 4 rpg, 4.4 apg, 2.2 spg, 43 FG%, 35 3FG%, 41-49 on FT’s, 84 FT%
Cooper Logan Cooper Logan 6'0" | SG Potter County | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-1 F| Potter County
- 19.3 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.2 spg, 49 FG%, 32.6 3FG%, 71-106 on FT’s, 57 FT%
Thalen Schroeder Thalen Schroeder 6'3" | SG Freeman Academy | 2022 SD (2022) |6-5 F| Freeman Academy-Marion
- 15.5 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.5 spg, 53 FG%, 33-58 on FT’s, 57 FT%
Jaysen Meeter Jaysen Meeter 6'3" | SG Crazy Horse | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-3 G| Crazy Horse
- 24 pp, 4.6 rpg, 2.1 apg, 2.4 bpg, 48 FG%, 38 3FG%, 100 three’s made, 120-160 on FT’s, 75 FT%
Honorable Mention
Tristan Nielsen Tristan Nielsen 6'0" | SG Castlewood | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-0 G| Castlewood
Ryker Erstad Ryker Erstad 6'1" | PG Arlington | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-1 G| Arlington
Toby Estes Toby Estes 6'6" | PF Lyman | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-7 PF| Lyman
Hank Kraft (2022) |5-8 G| Timber Lake
Caden Foxley Caden Foxley 6'5" | PF Platte-Geddes | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-5 C| Plattte-Geddes
Tray Hettick Tray Hettick 6'2" | PG Herreid/Selby Area | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-2 G| Herreid-Selby Area
Carter Comes Carter Comes 6'7" | C Waverly/South Shore | 2022 SD (2022) |6-7 C| Waverly-South Shore
Stratton Eppard Stratton Eppard 6'0" | PG Chester Area | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-2 G| Chester Area
Damon Opdahl Damon Opdahl 6'0" | PG Waubay/Summit | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-0 G| Waubay-Summit
Gavin Thigh Gavin Thigh 5'10" | PG Lower Brule | 2023 State SD (2023) |5-11 G| Lower Brule
Ellwyn Langdeau Ellwyn Langdeau 6'2" | SG Lower Brule | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-2 G| Lower Brule
Connor Epp Connor Epp 6'0" | CG Freeman Academy-Marion | 2023 State SD (2023) |5-11 G| Freeman-Academy-Marion
Bryce Frank Bryce Frank 6'0" | PG Burke | 2022 SD (2022) |6-4 G| Burke
Trey Jurgens (2022) |6-6 F| Wilmot
Peyton Jung (2022) |6-3 F| Warner
Jesse Keough (2023) |5-11 G| Langford Area
Keegan Hett Keegan Hett 6'0" | PG Harding County | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-1 G| Harding County
Sutton Arend Sutton Arend 6'3" | CG Bridegewater-Emery | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-3 G| Bridgewater-Emery
Tory Holland Tory Holland 6'2" | SF De Smet | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-3 F| De Smet
Jackson Isakson Jackson Isakson 6'3" | SG Aberdeen Christian | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-3 G| Aberdeen Christian