Minnesota Playoff Central: Thursday Night Match-Ups
In this article:
Who is playing for a state berth Thursday and what are the key individual match-ups? It’s Minnesota Playoff Central! Central Minnesota Christian vs Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (5pm at Southwest Minnesota State). 3A Match-Up: Cade Mulder vs Aiden Wichmann Aiden Wichmann 6'2"…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingWho is playing for a state berth Thursday and what are the key individual match-ups? It’s Minnesota Playoff Central!
Central Minnesota Christian vs Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (5pm at Southwest Minnesota State).
3A Match-Up: Cade Mulder vs Aiden Wichmann Aiden Wichmann 6'2" | PG RTR | 2023 State MN
7A Goodhue vs 1A Hayfield (6pm at Rochester Civic Center)
1A Match-Up: Isaac Matti Isaac Matti 6'1" | SG Hayfield | 2023 State MN vs Will Opsahl Will Opsahl 6'8" | SF Goodhue | 2023 State MN
Esko vs Pequot Lakes (7pm at UMD)
7AA Match-Up: Cuinn Berger Cuinn Berger 6'2" | SG Lincoln | 2023 State MN vs Eli Laposky Eli Laposky 6'1" | PG Pequot Lakes | 2023 State MN
Brainerd vs Moorhead (7pm at Alexandria HS)
8AAAA Match-Up: Mitchell Degan vs Adam Jenkins Adam Jenkins 6'9" | C Moorhead | 2023 State MN
Cretin-Derham Hall vs 4AAAA East Ridge (7pm at Hastings HS)
4AAAA Match-Up: Tre Holloman Tre Holloman 6'2" | PG Cretin-Derham Hall | 2022 State #57 Nation MN vs Kendall Blue Kendall Blue 6'6" | SG East Ridge | 2022 State #242 Nation MN
9AAAA Park of Cottage Grove at 8AAAA Eastview (7pm)
3AAAA Match-Up: Pharrel Payne Pharrel Payne 6'9" | C Park Of Cottage Grove | 2022 State #84 Nation MN vs Jamal Ambrose Jamal Ambrose 6'10" | C East View | 2022 State MN
8AAA Mound-Westonka vs 6AAA Orono (7pm at Chanhassen HS)
6AAA Match-Up: Jason Spaeth Jason Spaeth 6'2" | SG Mound-Westonka | 2022 State MN vs Isaiah Hagen Isaiah Hagen 6'3" | PG Orono | 2023 State MN
3AAA Totino-Grace at 1AAA Columbia Heights (7pm)
4AAA Match-Up: Taison Chatman Taison Chatman 6'4" | PG Totino Grace | 2023 State #35 Nation MN vs Terrence Brown Terrence Brown 6'0" | PG Columbia Heights | 2022 State MN
5AAA DeLaSalle at 2AAA South St. Paul (7pm)
3AAA Match-Up: Nasir Whitlock Nasir Whitlock 6'2" | PG Delasalle | 2023 State MN vs Alonzo Dodd Alonzo Dodd 6'2" | CG South St Paul | 2022 State MN
9AAA Mankato East vs New Ulm (7pm at Minnesota State-Mankato)
2AAA Match-Up: BJ Omot BJ Omot 6'8" | PF Mankato East | 2022 State #231 Nation MN vs Colton Benson Colton Benson 6'5" | SF New Ulm | 2024 State MN
7AAA Alexandria vs St. Cloud Tech (7pm at Willmar HS)
8AAA Match Up: Carter Steffensmeier vs Donald Ferguson Donald Ferguson 6'1" | SG St. Cloud Tech | 2022 State MN
5AAAA Osseo vs 1AAAA Park Center (7pm at Rogers HS)
5AAAA Match-Up: Braeden Carrington Braeden Carrington 6'4" | SG Park Center | 2022 State #141 Nation MN vs Benard Omooria Benard Omooria 6'2" | CG Osseo | 2022 State MN
Andover vs Coon Rapids (7pm at Chisago Lakes HS)
7AAAA Match-Up: Khi-John Cummings-Coleman vs Samuel Musungu Samuel Musungu 6'1" | PG Andover | 2023 State MN
8AAAA Morris Area vs Redwood Valley (8pm at Southwest Minnesota State)
3AA Match-Up: Jackson Loge Jackson Loge 6'7" | C Morris Area | 2022 State MN vs Carson Woodford Carson Woodford 6'7" | C Redwood Valley | 2022 State MN
1AAA Caledonia vs 3AAA Plainview/Elgin-Millville (8pm at Rochester Civic Center)
1AA Match-Up: Eli King Eli King 6'2" | PG Caledonia | 2022 State #151 Nation MN vs Kaiden Peters