Photo: Prep Hoops

Posted On: 01/17/22 9:29 AM

It’s almost the mid-point of the 2021-22 Minnesota high school basketball season.  Can you believe it?  Here is this week’s Minnesota high school basketball team rankings. 

 

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Week
1Park Center31-1DeLaSalle, Edina, Mpls North, Osseo (x3), Armstrong (x2), Spring Lake Park (x2), Minnehaha, TG, Andover (x2), Eastview, Wayzata (x2)TG1
2Wayzata27-5Lakeville South, Lakeville North, CDH (x2), Osseo, WBL, Hopkins (x2), Tonka (x2), East Ridge, Buffalo, Edina, EP, DeLaSalle, Mpls North, Armstrong, Mpls SouthPark Center (x2), Shakopee, LaCrosse Central (WI), EP2
3Shakopee25-4Armstrong, Minnetonka, Wayzata, Rosemount (x2), Edina (x2), Chaska, EP, Lakeville S, Lake N (x2), Eastview (x2), FarmingtonFarmington, Lakeville South, MG, Eden Prairie4
4Cretin-Derham Hall21-11STA, Lakeville S, Mounds View (x2), Park of CG, East Ridge (x2), Woodbury, Minnetonka, Tartan, Eastview, OwatonnaPark of CG, Wayzata (x2), Eastview, Woodbury, Irondale (x2), Totino-Grace, East Ridge, DeLaSalle, WBL6
5Eastview23-8Rosemount (x3), Eden Prairie (x2), Minnehaha A, CDH, L South (x2), Farmington, Park of CGMinnetonka, Lakeville North (x2), Shakopee (x2), Farmington, CDH, Park Center5
6Owatonna28-4Osseo, Austin (x2), Mankato East (x2), Mankato West (x2), Winona (x2), Lakeville North, FarmingtonPark of CG, Armstrong, CDH, Andover3
7East Ridge23-6Hopkins, Lakeville North, EP, Minnehaha Academy, MV (x2), Park of CG (x2), Woodbury (x2), CDH, Irondale, M North, WBL (x2)Edina, Lakeville South, Wayzata, CDH (x2), WBL7
8Farmington21-8Shakopee, Eden Prairie, L South (x3), L North (x2), Rosemount, EastviewEastview, Rosemount, Cooper, Tonka, Hopkins, Jefferson, Shakopee, Owatonna8
9Osseo22-7Tonka, Edina, Spring Lake Park (x2), Armstrong (x2), Elk River, TG, Maple Grove, CR, AndoverOwatonna, Park Center, (x2) Hopkins, Wayzata,TG10
10Andover21-11Armstrong, Elk River, Maple Grove, Coon Rapids (x3), Eden Prairie, Owatonna Park Center (x2), Osseo, Totino-Grace, MG, Centennial, L South, Cooper, Park of CG, SLPNR

 

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Week
1Totino-Grace26-6DeLaSalle (x2), Park Center, ER, Houston (TN), Spring Lake Park (x2), CDH, Osseo, MG, Armstrong, Mahtomedi, Columbia Heights, Mankato East, HermantownCorona Centennial (CA), Whitney Young (IL), M Falls (WI), Caledonia, Osseo, Park Center1
2Columbia Heights23-1St. Cloud Tech, MCA, Mpls Southwest, Hibbing, DeLaSalle, Richfield (x2), M South, AHA, Hopkins, Minnehaha Academy Totino-Grace2
3DeLaSalle22-8Shadow Heights (CA), Cooper, BSM, AHA (x2), Richfield (x2), Blake, CDH, Hopkins, South St Paul, St Cloud Tech, PrincetonPark Center, Minneapolis South, Totino-Grace (x2), Mpls North, C Heights, Tonka, Wayzata3
4South St. Paul28-1Mankato East, Waconia, Park of CG, Richfield, Mankato West, Austin, Mahtomedi (x2), Mound-W, Simley (x2), Tartan (x2), STA (x3)DeLaSalle5
5Mankato East23-9Mankato West (x2), Byron, Winona, Marshall (x2), New Ulm, Mound-Westonka, PrincetonMayo, Austin (x2), Winona, SSP, Red Wing, Owatonna, TG7
6Princeton27-3St Cloud Tech, Alexandria, Sartell, North Branch, Becker (x3), AustinOrono, DeLaSalle, Mankato East4
7Mound-Westonka23-9HF, Blake, Hutch (x2), Jordan, SW Chr, BSM, Orono, Hermantown, St. Cloud TechBSM, Orono, Richield, STA, SSP, SW Christian, HF, Jordan, Mankato East6
8Orono21-8Mound-Westonka,, Cooper, BSM (x2), Princeton, Hibbing, Jefferson, Waconia,HutchHopkins, St Louis Park, Cooper, Chaska (x2), Chan, Jefferson, Mound-Westonka8
9St. Cloud Tech20-11Bemidji, Becker, Sartell, Alexandria (x2), AustinPrinceton, Alexandria, Columbia Heights, Annandale, Brainerd (x2), Sartell, Mpls South, Willmar, Mound Westonka, DeLaSalle9
10Alexandria23-6Austin, Sauk Rapids, St Cloud Tech, Cooper, Marshall, Sartell, BrainerdPrinceton, Hutch, Sartell, Brainerd, St Cloud Tech (x2)10

 

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Week
1Annandale31-2Becker, St Cloud Tech, Providence A, Rockford (x2), GSL (x2), Albany, Osakis, Caledonia, M North, P LakesAlbany, Maple River4
2Caledonia29-2Onalaska (WI), Apltington-Parkingsburg, Stewartville, Byron, Lewiston-Altura (x2), RP, PEM (x2), Totino-Grace, Maple River, EC Memorial (WI), La Crescent (x2), Perham, Morris AreaDeForest (WI), Annandale1
3Minneapolis North27-7Minnehaha Academy, Houston Yates (TX), DeLaSalle, Minneapolis South (x2), Brookfield East (WI), Mpls SW (x2), Hopkins, Edison, Johnson, MCA, GSL, Morris AreaSimeon (IL), Park Center, Edina, Western Christian (IA), East Ridge, Wayzata, Annandale2
4Plainview-Elgin-Millville28-2Lourdes, La Crescent, New Life A, Lewiston-Altura (x2), Lake City (x2)Caledonia (x2)3
5Morris Area/C-A28-4Blake, Litch, LQPV, Hancock, Enderlin (ND), BOLD (x2), West Central Area, Redwood Valley, Minnehaha AOsakis, Sauk Centre, Mpls North, Caledonia6
6Minnehaha Academy19-11Maple River, Blake, St. Paul Johnson, Buffalo, Park of CH, PA, Holy Family, GSL, P LakesMpls North, Eastview, St L Park, East Ridge, Richfield, Park Center, Tonka, C Heights, M South, Morris Area5
7Rockford25-4Becker, Osakis, Washburn,Breck , SW Christian, Perham, GSL, HFNorth Branch, Annandale (x2), Maranatha Christian7
8Osakis25-4BBE, Morris Area, Sauk CentreRockford, EVW, Browerville, Annandale8
9Pequot Lakes25-8Mora, Albany, Crosby-Ironton (x2), MLWR (x2), Esko, PerhamBemidji, Perham, Esko, Nevis, D Lakes, G Rapids, Annandale, Minnehaha A9
10Maple River26-5Annandale, Lourdes, LCWM, Redwood Valley, HayfieldLCWM, Hayfield, Minnehaha Academy, Caledonia, GSL10

 

Class A

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast
1Hayfield32-2Lyle Pacelli, St Clair, Maple River, Cherry (x2), Martin County West, Springfield, Spring Grove, Goodhue. RTR, BBERushford-Peterson, Maple River1
2BBE28-5Nevis, MiB, Cass Lake-Bena, Sauk Centre, Upsala, KMS, New York Mills, Hancock, SESM, New Life AcademyOsakis, EVW, New London-Spicer, Hancock, Haufield3
3New Life Academy26-3Concordia Academy (x2), St Agnes (x2), Maranatha C, Legacy Christian (x2), Scared Heart, CherryPEM, Maranatha Christian, Rocori, BBE9
4New York Mills28-2Mahnomen/Waubun, Wadena Deer Creek, Cherry, Henning (x3)Hancock, BBE5
5Sacred Heart30-4BGMR (x2), WAO Mahnomne/Waubun, N Freeze (x3), Cass Lake-Bena, SESM, RTRWAO, Thief River Falls, Fertile-Beltrami, New Life Academy6
6Sleepy Eye-Saint Mary's28-4TMB, MCC, Springfield (x2), New Ulm Cathedral (x3), Mountain Lake, BOLDMankato Loyola, MVL, BBE, Sacred Heart2
7Cherry27-6Deer River (x2), MtIB (x2), South Ridge (x2), North Woods, Chisholm, Northland, NevisHayfield (x2), Cass Lake-Bena, Nevis, New York Mills, New Life8
8Nevis27-5Northland, Mayer L, Pequot Lakes, Cherry, MtIB, Cass Lake Bena. Mahnomen-WaubunNorth Woods, BBE, Cass Lake-Bena, Cherry, RTR4
9Cass Lake-Bena26-4Red Lake, Fertile-Beltrami (x2), Ashby MtIB, Cherry, Deer River, Nevis, FosstonBBE, Nevis, Mahnomen-Waubun, Sacred Heart7
10Goodhue23-7Rushford-Peterson, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Chatfield, Lyle/Pacelli, Byron, Chatfield, Lake City (x2), KM, Byron, Stewartville (x2), Hayfield10