Photo: Prep Hoops

Posted On: 12/6/21 11:14 AM

The Minnesota High School Basketball season is three days old (in terms of games) and already a number one ranked team has went down.  Here is the updated Minnesota high school basketball team rankings. 

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Week
1Park Center9-0DeLaSalle, Wayzata, Edina, Mpls North, Osseo, Armstrong1
2Shakopee10-0Armstrong, Minnetonka, Wayzata, Rosemount, Edina, Chaska, EP, Lakeville S2
3Hopkins11-1Orono, Osseo, Farmington, Tartan, Mpls SW, Buffalo, SLP, EPEast Ridge3
4Wayzata9-3Lakeville South, Lakeville North, CDH, Osseo, WBLPark Center, Shakopee, LaCrosse Central4
5East Ridge9-2Hopkins, Lakeville North, EP, Minnehaha Academy, MVEdina, Lakeville South5
6Lakeville North10-2Mpls South, Park of CG, Chaska, Lakeville South, Austin, EastviewEast Ridge, Wayzata6
7Minnetonka9-2Eastview, Buffalo, Prior Lake, Armstrong, Farmington, Spring Lake Park, Maple GroveShakopee, Osseo7
8Eastview9-2Chaska, Rosemount, Eden Prairie, Minnehaha A, CDH Minnetonka, Lakeville North8
9Buffalo10-2Sartell, Elk River, Byron, BrainerdHopkins, Tonka9
10Osseo8-4Tonka, Edina, Spring Lake ParkOwatonna, Park Center, Hopkins, WayzataNR

 

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Week
1Totino-Grace7-2DeLaSalle, Champlin Park, Houston (TN), Spring Lake Park, CDHCorona Centennial (CA), Whitney Young (IL)1
2Columbia Heights9-0St. Cloud Tech, MCA, Mpls Southwest, Hibbing, DeLaSalle2
3South St. Paul13-0Mankato East, Waconia, Park of CG, Richfield, Mankato West, Austin, Mahtomedi. Mound-W3
4Orono7-2Mound-Westonka, Monticello, Delano, BSM, PrincetonHopkins, St Louis Park8
5Princeton10-1Grand Rapids, St Cloud Tech, Alexandria, Sartell, North BranchOrono4
6DeLaSalle6-5Shadow Heights (CA), Cooper, BSM, AHAPark Center, Minneapolis South, Totino-Grace, Mpls North, C Heights6
7Alexandria9-2Austin, Sauk Rapids, St Cloud Tech, CooperPrinceton, Hutch5
8Benilde-St Margaret's7-4Mound-Westonka, Richfield, LaCrosse Central (Wi)EP, DeLaSalle, Orono, AHA10
9North Branch11-2Rockford, SW Christian, Delano, BeckerPrinceton, Two RiversNR
10Mankato West9-2Northfield, Winona, White Bear Lake, Stewartville, MarshallSSP, Mankato East7

 

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Week
1Caledonia11-0Onalaska (WI), Apltington-Parkingsburg, Stewartville, Byron1
2Minneapolis North6-3Minnehaha Academy, Houston Yates (TX), DeLaSalle, Minneapolis SouthSimeon (IL), Park Center, Edina2
3Morris Area13-0Blake, Litch, LQPV, Hancock, Enderlin (ND)3
4Crosby-Ironton12-0Deer River, Pine River Backus, Evelth Gilbert, Two Harbors4
5Maple River10-1Annandale, LourdesLCWM5
6Rockford11-1Becker, Osakis, Washburn,Breck , SW ChristianNorth Branch6
7Plainview-Elgin-Millville10-0Lourdes7
8Annandale7-2Becker, St Cloud Tech, Providence AAlbany, Maple River8
9Blake6-2SW Christian, Jordan, BreckMorris Area, Providence A8
10Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial12-2Maple River, Fairmont, St. Clair, Mankato LoyolaSt Clair, Martin County WestNR

 

 

Class A

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast
1Cass Lake-Bena11-0Red Lake, Fertile-Beltrami, Ashby MtIB2
2Fertile-Beltrami9-1BlackduckCass Lake-Bena3
3New York Mills11-0Mahnomen/Waubun, Wadena Deer Creek, Cherry, Henning4
4Hayfield13-1Lyle Pacelli, St ClairRushford-Peterson6
5Ashby9-1North WoodsCass Lake Bena5
6Sleepy Eye-Saint Mary's10-1TMB, MCCMankato Loyola1
7Martin County West10-0LCWM, St. Clair, Hancock, RTR7
8North Woods10-1Nevis, Northland, MLWR, South RidgeAshby8
9Cherry8-1Deer River, Mt I-BNew York Mills9
10Rushford-Peterson8-2Lewiston-Altura, Spring Grove, HayfieldLa Crescent, DNW (IA)10

Minnesota All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Minnesota to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week with an annual subscription!