Posted On: 12/6/21 5:00 AM

The #1 and #2 spots this week are occupied by the Panthers. Both St. Frances and Paul VI went unbeaten at the National High School Hoops Festival, picking up a pair of signature wins respectively. Other risers this week include Gonzaga, Carroll, Good Counsel, Georgetown Prep, and Goretti.

RANKSCHOOLPREVIOUS RANKRECORDKEY WINSLOSSESSTREAKUPCOMING GAMES
1BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD)69-0Dream City Christian (AZ), Blue Ridge, @ Paul VI, @ St. John's, CarrollW91/18 @ Gonzaga, 1/21 vs. O'Connell
2GONZAGA (DC)110-1St. Mary's, @ Goretti, Whitney Young (IL), Charlotte Christian (NC), St. Frances, Ryken, Good Counsel, DeMathaOak HillL11/18 vs. McNamara, 1/23 @ O'Connell
3ST. FRANCES (MD)219-2Huntington Prep (x2), @ DeMatha, @ Goretti, Coolidge, Archbishop Wood (PA), @ Loyola, Mt. St. Joe, Legacy (SC), Donda (CA), @ Gilman@ Gonzaga, Denver PrepW61/17 vs. Imhotep
4PAUL VI (VA)712-2The Patrick School (NJ), Spalding, Blue Ridge, Imhotep (PA), Springfield Catholic (MO), Milton (GA), Sierra Canyon (CA)Sierra Canyon (CA), McNamaraW41/18 vs. O'Connell, 1/22 vs. Carroll, 1/23 @ Ryken
5ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (MD)812-2Goretti, Loyola Blakefield, @ Good Counsel, North Meck (NC)Paul VI, Burlington School (NC)W41/17 vs. West Catholic (PA), 1/19 @ Mt. Carmel
6ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (DC)57-2Highland, @ SSSAS, Sidwell, @ O'Hara (PA)@ McNamara, Legacy (TX)L21/17 vs. Grayson (GA) @ The St. James, 1/19 vs. DeMatha
7NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD)914-3Spire (OH), Dream City Christian (AZ), John Carroll, Blair (NJ), Westtown (PA), Coolidge, @ Fairfax ChristianMoravian Prep (NC), Bergen Catholic (NJ), Compass (AZ)L11/18 vs. Rock Creek, 1/21 vs. Highland, 1/22 @ SSSAS
8SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC)1010-1Carmel, Episcopal (x2), St. Andrew's, McKinley Tech, Flint Hill, Grayson (GA)CarrollW81/18 @ GDS, 1/20 vs. Wilson, 1/22 vs. Bard
9MT. CARMEL (MD)1114-1@ St. Mary's, Boys' Latin, @ St. Paul's, Goretti (x2), Loyola, O'Connell, Mt. St. JoeJohn CarrollW121/19 vs. Spalding, 1/21 @ DME (FL), 1/22 @ IMG (FL)
10MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD)313-4@ Saint James, St. Mary's, Loyola, @ John Carroll, Ryan (PA), STAB@ Imhotep, @ St. Frances, @ Mt. Carmel, @ GorettiL11/19 @ Gilman
11BISHOP O'CONNELL (VA)158-4Milton (GA), @ DeMatha, Good CounselHuntington Prep (WV), Neumann-Goretti (PA), @ Liberty (NV), Mt. Carmel, Greensboro Day (NC)L11/18 @ Paul VI, 1/21 @ McNamara, 1/23 vs. Gonzaga
12DEMATHA (MD)46-4Coolidge, Westtown (PA), St. Edwards (OH), Pace (GA), @ RykenSt. Frances, @ Gonzaga, O'Connell, MontverdeL31/18 vs. The Heights, 1/19 @ Carroll, 1/21 vs. Ireton, 1/23 @ Good Counsel
13WOODROW WILSON (DC)1315-2Fairfax Christian, @ St. Albans, Lake Clifton, Coolidge, @ Georgetown Prep, Good Counsel, Theodore Roosevelt, St. Andrew's@ Eastern (FF), Roselle Catholic (NJ)W51/19 vs. Bard, 1/20 @ Sidwell, 1/21 @ Anacostia
14ST. STEPHEN'S ST. AGNES (VA)126-2Collegiate, Episcopal, St. Andrew's, @ Landon, Berkmar (GA)Carroll, @ EpiscopalW11/18 vs. Georgetown Prep, 1/21 @ Bullis, 1/22 vs. National Christian
15GOOD COUNSEL (MD)147-4@ John Carroll, Gilman, Fairfax Christian, RykenSpalding, Wilson, @ Gonzaga, @ O'ConnellW21/19 @ St. John's
16ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD)176-6Boys' Latin, Pallotti, @ Bullis, Mt. St. JoeGonzaga, @ Spalding, St. Frances, @ Mt. Carmel, @ John Carroll, SpaldingW11/19 vs. Loyola, 1/21 vs. Mt. Zion
17HAYFIELD (VA)2412-0@ Bishop Ireton, South County, @ Independence, LandstownW121/18 vs. Falls Church, 1/21 vs. Justice
18EPISCOPAL (VA)278-3STAB, @ Bullis, SSSAS, Trinity EpiscopalSidwell (x2), @ SSSASW31/18 vs. Landon, 1/21 vs. St. Albans, 1/22 @ Woodberry Forest
19BULLIS (MD)188-3Riverdale Baptist, Miller, Hill (PA), Gergetown Prep, Flint HillGoretti, @ STAB, EpiscopalW21/18 @ St. Albans, 1/21 vs. SSSAS
20GEORGETOWN PREP (MD)166-3Sandy Spring, @ Flint HillWilson, STAB, @ BullisL11/18 @ SSSAS, 1/21 vs. Landon
21FAIRFAX CHRISTIAN (VA)1913-3@ Carmel, Rock Creek Green, New Hope, McKinley Tech, VA Academy, Cape HenryWilson, @ Good Counsel, National ChristianW21/19 @ Highland, 1/22 @ Eastern Mennonite
22JOHN CARROLL (MD)207-7@ Mt. Carmel, GorettiGood Counsel, @ West Nottingham, MSJ (x2), National Christian, @ St. Frances, Vertical Academy (CA)W11/19 @ Calvert Hall, 1/21 vs. Loyola
23ST. ANDREW'S (MD)216-4St. Mary's Ryken, Coolidge@ Sidwell, Charlotte Christian (NC), @ SSSAS, WilsonL21/18 @ Potomac School, 1/20 vs. McLean, 1/21 vs. GDS
24HIGHLAND (VA)2210-4Collegiate, Rock Creek Green, iSchool (TX), OSL (NY), VESCarroll, STAB, Balboa (CA), VA AcademyL11/19 vs. Fairfax Christian, 1/21 vs. National Christian
25ST. MARY'S RYKEN (MD)236-4@ St. John'sSt. Andrew's, DeMatha, @ Gonzaga, @ Good CounselL31/23 vs. Paul VI
26BISHOP WALSH (MD)255-8Wasatch (UT)Legacy (SC), La Lumiere (IN), @ IMG (FL) (x2), @ Morgantown, Montverde, Oak Hill, Imhotep (PA)L51/21 vs. Shanksville Stonycreek (PA)
27WISE (MD)263-0W31/20 vs. Bladensburg
28COOLIDGE (DC)2810-6Friendship Tech, Theodore Roosevelt@ DeMatha, Rock Creek, St. Frances, St. Andrew's, @ Wilson, NCAW31/19 @ HD Woodson, 1/21 vs. McKinley Tech
29LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (MD)298-4St. Paul's, St. Mary's@ MSJ, @ Spalding, St. Frances, Mt. CarmelW11/17 vs. Glenelg Country, 1/19 @ Goretti, 1/21 @ John Carroll
30ST. JOHN'S (DC)306-6St. Mary'sArchbishop Stepinac (NY), Ryken, Orlando Christian (FL), Greensboro Day (NC), Ballard (KY), McNamaraW11/19 vs. Good Counsel, 1/23 @ Bishop Ireton
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)

BISHOP IRETON (VA)

EPISCOPAL (VA)

GILMAN (MD)

HAYFIELD (VA)

MCDONOGH (MD)

PARKVILLE (MD)

SANDY SPRING (MD)

ST. MARY’S RYKEN (MD)

ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (MD)

THEODORE ROOSEVELT (DC)