Posted On: 11/21/21 6:00 AM

The Kevin Brown Memorial Tournament of Champions is one of the premier kick off events of the season in Illinois.  The event at Washington High School in central Illinois is loaded with national talent along with high level Illinois programs.  Below is the schedule and prospects to watch at the event!

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 23rd

4:30 PM         Springfield Lanphier vs  Metamora

6:00 PM         Denmark, WI  vs  St. Joseph-Ogden

7:30 PM         Yorkville Christian vs Washington

9:00 PM         Chicago St. Rita  vs  Urbana

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 24th

9:00 AM         Kankakee  vs  Yorkville Christian

10:30  AM      St. John Bosco, CA  vs  Springfield Lanphier

12:00 PM       St. Louis Vashon, MO  vs  Joliet West

1:30 PM         Denmark-Olar, SC  vs  Chicago St. Rita

3:30 PM         Western Reserve Academy, OH  vs  Colorado Prep of St. Mary’s, CO 

5:00 PM         Metamora  vs  St. John Bosco

6:30 PM         Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, GA  vs  Life Christian Academy, FL  

8:00 PM         Washington  vs  Kankakee

9:30 PM         Joliet West  vs  Tinley Park

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25th

4:00 PM         Tinley Park  vs  St. Louis Vashon

5:30 PM         Colorado Prep of St. Mary’s  vs  Quality Education Academy, NC

7:00 PM         Winston-Salem Christian, NC  vs  Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School

8:30 PM         Urbana  vs  Denmark-Olar

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 26th

9:00 AM         TBD

10:30 AM       TBD

12:00 PM       TBD

1:30 PM         TBD

3:15 PM         Quality Education Academy  vs  Western Reserve Academy

4:45 PM         Life Christian Academy vs  Winston-Salem Christian

6:15 PM         Pattonville, MO  vs  Pewaukee, WI

7:45 PM         TBD

9:15 PM         TBD

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 27th

8:30 AM         TBD

10:00 AM       National Classic- 5th Place Game

11:30 PM       National Classic- 3rd Place Game

1:10  PM        National Classic- Championship Game

2:30 PM        TBD

4:00 PM        TBD

5:30 PM        TBD

7:00 PM        TBD

8:30 PM        TBD

 

 

Top Illinois Prospects

Class of 2022

Jaden Schutt Jaden Schutt 6'5" | SG Yorkville Christian | 2022 State #42 Nation IL (Yorkville Christian – Duke)
KJ Vasser (Yorkville Christian)
Toby Onyekonwu Toby Onyekonwu 6'0" | PG Joliet West | 2022 State IL (Joliet West)
Tye Banks Tye Banks 6'4" | SG Springfield Lanphier | 2022 State IL (Springfield Lanphier)
Luke Defrance Luke Defrance 6'1" | SG Metamora | 2022 State IL (Metamora)
Martell Webb Martell Webb 6'7" | C Tinley Park | 2022 State IL (Tinley Park)
Nick Harrell Nick Harrell 6'6" | SF Tinley Park | 2022 State IL (Tinley Park)
Andrew Lewis Andrew Lewis 6'1" | PG Washington | 2022 State IL (Washington)

 

Class of 2023

Ty Pence Ty Pence 6'4" | SG St. Joseph Ogden | 2023 State IL (St. Joseph Ogden)
Tevonta Jackson Tevonta Jackson 6'1" | PG Springfield Lanphier | 2023 State IL (Springfield Lanphier)
Ethan Kizer Ethan Kizer 6'7" | SF Metamora | 2023 State IL (Metamora)
Kaiden Space Kaiden Space 6'2" | PG St. Rita | 2023 State IL (St. Rita)
Jayden Martin Jayden Martin 6'2" | PG Joliet West | 2023 State IL (Joliet West)
Amarion Johnson Amarion Johnson 6'5" | PF Tinley Park | 2023 State IL (Tinley Park)
Brayden Long Brayden Long 6'3" | SG Yorkville Christian | 2023 State IL (Yorkville Christian)
David Douglas David Douglas 6'3" | PG Yorkville Christian | 2023 State IL (Yorkville Christian)

 

Class of 2024

Morez Johnson Morez Johnson 6'9" | PF St. Rita | 2024 State IL (St. Rita – Illinois)
James Brown James Brown 6'9" | C St. Rita | 2024 State IL (St. Rita)
Jaedin Reyna Jaedin Reyna 6'0" | PG St. Rita | 2024 State IL (St. Rita)
Malcolm Morris Malcolm Morris 6'5" | PF Urbana | 2024 State IL (Urbana)
Jehvion Starwood Jehvion Starwood 6'3" | SF Yorkville Christian | 2024 State IL (Yorkville Christian)

Class of 2025

Jeremiah Fears (Joliet West)
Melvin Bell (St. Rita)