Posted On: 10/13/21 2:12 PM

Who do I think the preseason player of the year is in each section of basketball in Minnesota entering the 2021-22 season?  Well I’m glad you asked! 

 

Class AAAA

Section 1 – Nolan Winter Nolan Winter 6'9" | PF Lakeville North | 2023 State #139 Nation MN of Lakeville North 

Section 2 – Malcolm Jones Malcolm Jones 6'8" | C Prior Lake | 2022 State MN of Prior Lake

Section 3 – Pharrel Payne Pharrel Payne 6'9" | C Park Of Cottage Grove | 2022 State #98 Nation MN of Park of Cottage Grove

Section 4 – Tre Holloman Tre Holloman 6'2" | PG Cretin-Derham Hall | 2022 State #62 Nation MN of Cretin-Derham Hall

Section 5 – Braeden Carrington Braeden Carrington 6'4" | SG Park Center | 2022 State #155 Nation MN of Park Center

Section 6 – CJ O’Hara CJ O’Hara 6'4" | SG Totino-Grace | 2023 State #171 Nation MN of Hopkins

Section 7 - Sam Musungu of Andover

Section 8 – Antonio Bluiett Antonio Bluiett 6'2" | PG Buffalo | 2022 State MN of Buffalo

 

Class AAA

Section 1 – Jasper Hedin Jasper Hedin 6'5" | SF Winona | 2022 State MN of Winona

Section 2 – BJ Omot BJ Omot 6'7" | SF Mankato East | 2022 State #163 Nation MN of Mankato East

Section 3 – Alonzo Dodd Alonzo Dodd 6'2" | PG South St Paul | 2022 State MN of South St. Paul

Section 4 – Taison Chatman Taison Chatman 6'4" | PG Totino-Grace | 2023 State #19 Nation MN of Totino-Grace

Section 5 – Matthew Bothun Matthew Bothun 6'8" | PF St. Francis | 2023 State MN of St. Francis

Section 6 – Sam Rensch of Hutchinson

Section 7 – Ayden McDonald Ayden McDonald 6'4" | PG Hibbing | 2022 State MN of Hibbing

Section 8 – Kris Hoskins of Alexandria

 

Class AA

Section 1 – Eli King Eli King 6'3" | PG Caledonia | 2022 State #136 Nation MN of Caledonia

Section 2 – Nolan Winter Nolan Winter 6'9" | PF Lakeville North | 2023 State #139 Nation MN of Lakeville North  Section 2 – Malcolm Jones Malcolm Jones 6'8" | C Prior Lake | 2022 State MN of Prior Lake Section 3 – Pharrel Payne Pharrel Payne 6'9" | C Park Of Cottage Grove | 2022 State #98 Nation MN of Park of Cottage Grove Section 4 – Tre Holloman Tre Holloman 6'2" | PG Cretin-Derham Hall | 2022 State #62 Nation MN of Cretin-Derham Hall Section 5 – Braeden Carrington Braeden Carrington 6'4" | SG Park Center | 2022 State #155 Nation MN of Park Center Section 6 – CJ O’Hara CJ O’Hara 6'4" | SG Totino-Grace | 2023 State #171 Nation MN of Hopkins Section 7 - Sam Musungu of Andover Section 8 – Antonio Bluiett Antonio Bluiett 6'2" | PG Buffalo | 2022 State MN of Buffalo   Class AAA Section 1 – Jasper Hedin Jasper Hedin 6'5" | SF Winona | 2022 State MN of Winona Section 2 – BJ Omot BJ Omot 6'7" | SF Mankato East | 2022 State #163 Nation MN of Mankato East Section 3 – Alonzo Dodd Alonzo Dodd 6'2" | PG South St Paul | 2022 State MN of South St. Paul Section 4 – Taison Chatman Taison Chatman 6'4" | PG Totino-Grace | 2023 State #19 Nation MN of Totino-Grace Section 5 – Matthew Bothun Matthew Bothun 6'8" | PF St. Francis | 2023 State MN of St. Francis Section 6 – Sam Rensch of Hutchinson Section 7 – Ayden McDonald Ayden McDonald 6'4" | PG Hibbing | 2022 State MN of Hibbing Section 8 – Kris Hoskins of Alexandria   Class AA Section 1 – Eli King Eli King 6'3" | PG Caledonia | 2022 State #136 Nation MN of Caledonia Section 2 – Mitchel Jaskowiak Mitchel Jaskowiak 6'4" | PF Glencoe-Silver Lake | 2022 State MN of Glencoe-Silver Lake Section 3 – Jackson Loge Jackson Loge 6'8" | C Morris Area | 2022 State MN of Morris Area Section 4 – Prince Aligbe Prince Aligbe 6'6" | SF Minnehaha Academy | 2022 State #157 Nation MN of Minnehaha Academy Section 5 – Willie Wilson Willie Wilson 6'2" | PG Minneapolis North | 2022 State MN of Minneapolis North  Section 6 – Brady Spaulding Brady Spaulding 6'6" | PF Annandale | 2022 State MN of Annandale Section 7 – Eli Laposky Eli Laposky 6'1" | SG Pequot Lakes | 2023 State MN of Pequot Lake Section 8 – Owen Leach Owen Leach 6'6" | PF Dillworth Glyndon-Felton | 2023 State MN of DGF   Class A Section 1 – Buay Koak Buay Koak 6'3" | SG Lyle-Austin Pacelli | 2023 State MN of Lyle/Austin-Pacelli Section 2 – Ja’Sean Glover of Madelia & Teigan Martin Teigan Martin 6'7" | PF Mayer Lutheran | 2022 State MN of Mayer Lutheran Section 3 – Nathan Fenske Nathan Fenske 6'2" | SG Lakeview | 2023 State MN of Lakeview Section 4 – Aiden Johnson Aiden Johnson 6'4" Legacy Christian Academy | 2023 MN of Legacy Christian Section 5 – Eddie Kramer Eddie Kramer 6'4" | SF Nevis | 2022 State MN of Nevis Section 6 – Matt Thompson Matt Thompson 6'8" | C Hancock | 2022 State MN of Hancock Section 7 – Ty Morrison Ty Morrison 6'4" | SG Deer River | 2022 State MN of Deer River Section 8 – Leroy Fairbanks IV Leroy Fairbanks IV 6'4" | SF Cass Lake-Bena | 2022 State MN of Cass Lake-Bena  

Minnesota All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Minnesota to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week with an annual subscription!