Player of the Year – Section by Section
In this article:
Section Player of the Year and Class Player of the Year. That’s today at Prep Hoops Minnesota honoring the best in our state! ***Our various All State Teams will be named in the coming weeks so look for that in…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingSection Player of the Year and Class Player of the Year. That’s today at Prep Hoops Minnesota honoring the best in our state!
***Our various All State Teams will be named in the coming weeks so look for that in the near future.
Class AAAA
Class AAAA Player of the Year – Tre Holloman Tre Holloman 6'2" | PG Cretin-Derham Hall | 2022 State #57 Nation MN of Cretin-Derham Hall
Section 1 – Brayden Williams Brayden Williams 6'3" | PG Owatonna | 2022 State MN of Owatonna (Jr)
Section 2 – Nick Katona Nick Katona 6'6" | SF Shakopee | 2022 State MN of Shakopee (Jr) – Committed to UMD
Section 3 – Henry Shannon III Henry Shannon III 6'6" | SF Eastview | 2021 State MN of Eastview (Sr) – Signed with UMD
Section 4 – Tre Holloman Tre Holloman 6'2" | PG Cretin-Derham Hall | 2022 State #57 Nation MN of Cretin-Derham Hall (Jr)
Section 5 – Francis Nwaokorie Francis Nwaokorie 6'7" | C Champlin Park | 2021 State MN of Champlin Park (Sr) – Signed with UC-San Diego
Section 6 – Camden Heide Camden Heide 6'7" | SF Wasatch Academy | 2022 State #129 Nation UT of Wayzata (Jr)
Section 7 – Noah Paulson Noah Paulson 6'8" | C Duluth East | 2021 State MN of Duluth East (Sr) – Signed with UMD
Section 8 – Griffin Rushin Griffin Rushin 6'7" | PF Brainerd | 2021 State MN of Brainerd (Sr) – Committed to St. John’s (MN)
Class AAA
Class AAA Player of the Year – Chet Holmgren Chet Holmgren 7'0" | C Minnehaha Academy | 2021 State #1 Nation MN of Minnehaha Academy
Section 1 – Jakob Braaten Jakob Braaten 6'0" | PG Byron | 2021 State MN of Byron (Sr) – Signed with Southwest MN State
Section 2 – Mekhi Collins Mekhi Collins 6'5" | PF Mankato West | 2022 State MN of Mankato West (Jr)
Section 3 – Lamar Grayson Lamar Grayson 6'0" | PG Richfield | 2021 State MN of Richfield (Sr)
Section 4 – Chet Holmgren Chet Holmgren 7'0" | C Minnehaha Academy | 2021 State #1 Nation MN of Minnehaha Academy (Sr) – Signed with Gonzaga
Section 5 – Trey Longstreet Trey Longstreet 6'6" | SF Delano | 2021 State MN of Delano (Sr) – Signed with Northern State
Section 6 – Cade Haskins Cade Haskins 6'6" | SF Delasalle | 2021 State MN of DeLaSalle (Sr) – Signed with Dartmouth
Section 7 – Ayden Mcdonald Ayden Mcdonald 6'4" | PG Omaha Central | 2022 State MN of Hibbing (Jr)
Section 8 – Colton Roderick Colton Roderick 6'5" | SF Alexandria | 2021 State MN of Alexandria (Sr) – Signed with Bemidji State
Class AA
Class AA Player of the Year – Will Tschetter Will Tschetter 6'8" | PF Stewartville | 2021 State #96 Nation MN of Stewartville
Section 1 – Will Tschetter Will Tschetter 6'8" | PF Stewartville | 2021 State #96 Nation MN of Stewartville (Sr) – Signed with Michigan
Section 2 – Andrew Morgan Andrew Morgan 6'9" | C Waseca | 2021 State #178 Nation MN of Waseca (Sr) – Signed with North Dakota State
Section 3 – Jackson Loge Jackson Loge 6'7" | C Morris Area | 2022 State MN of Morris Area (Jr)
Section 4 – Addison Metcalf Addison Metcalf 6'2" | SF St. Croix Prep | 2021 State MN of St. Croix Prep (Sr)
Section 5 – Davon Townley Jr Davon Townley Jr 6'6" | PF Minneapolis North | 2021 State MN of Minneapolis North (Sr) – Signed with Penn State Football
Section 6 – Joshua Streit Joshua Streit 6'9" | PF Eden Valley Watkins | 2021 State MN of Eden Valley-Watkins (Sr) – Signed with North Dakota State
Section 7 – Mason Olson Mason Olson 6'0" | SG Moose Lake/Willow Lake | 2021 State MN of Moose Lake/Willow River (Sr)
Section 8 – Dominic Aguilar Dominic Aguilar 6'2" | SG Fergus Falls | 2021 State MN of Fergus Falls (Sr) – Signed with U of Mary
Class A
Class AA Player of the Year – Ethan Slaathaug Ethan Slaathaug 6'3" | SG Hayfield | 2021 State MN of Hayfield
Section 1 – Ethan Slaathaug Ethan Slaathaug 6'3" | SG Hayfield | 2021 State MN of Hayfield (Sr) – Signed with Dakota State
Section 2 – Drew Sagedahl Drew Sagedahl 6'0" | SG Bold | 2021 State MN of BOLD (Sr) – Committed to St. John’s (MN)
Section 3 – Riley Ashburn Riley Ashburn 6'4" | SF Renville County West | 2021 State MN of Renville County West (Sr) – Committed to Bethany Lutheran
Section 4 – Harley Kendall of Legacy Christian (Sr)
Section 5 – Derek Lindow of Nevis (Sr)
Section 6 – Matt Thompson Matt Thompson 6'7" | C Hancock | 2022 State MN of Hancock (Jr)
Section 7 – Ty Morrison Ty Morrison 6'4" | SF Deer River | 2022 State MN of Deer River (Jr)
Section 8 – Delwyn Holthusen Delwyn Holthusen 6'6" | PF Red Lake | 2021 State MN III of Red Lake (Sr) – Signed with United Tribes Technical College