Posted On: 04/30/21 4:22 PM

We continue with our steady release of high school basketball awards.  Top seniors section by section are honored today (Juniors, Sophomore, Freshmen, and Overall Player of the Year to follow each weekday). 

 

Class AAAA

AAAA Senior of the Year – Francis Nwaokorie Francis Nwaokorie 6'7" | C Champlin Park | 2021 State MN of Champlin Park

Section 1 – Reid Patterson Reid Patterson 6'2" | SG Lakeville South | 2021 State MN of Lakeville South

Section 2 – Luke Strazzanti Luke Strazzanti 6'4" | SG Chaska | 2021 State MN of Chaska

Section 3 – Henry Shannon III Henry Shannon III 6'6" | SF Eastview | 2021 State MN of Eastview 

Section 4 – Bradley Cimperman Bradley Cimperman 6'5" | SG Woodbury | 2021 State MN of Woodbury

Section 5 – Francis Nwaokorie Francis Nwaokorie 6'7" | C Champlin Park | 2021 State MN of Champlin Park

Section 6 – Eddie Beeninga Eddie Beeninga 6'1" | PG Wayzata | 2021 State MN of Wayzata

Section 7 – Noah Paulson Noah Paulson 6'8" | C Duluth East | 2021 State MN of Duluth East

Section 8 – Griffin Rushin Griffin Rushin 6'7" | PF Brainerd | 2021 State MN of Brainerd

 

 

Class AAA

AAA Senior of the Year – Chet Holmgren Chet Holmgren 7'0" | C Minnehaha Academy | 2021 State #1 Nation MN of Minnehaha Academy

Section 1 – Jakob Braaten Jakob Braaten 6'0" | PG Byron | 2021 State MN of Byron

Section 2 – Bryce Lance Bryce Lance 6'3" | PG Marshall | 2021 State MN of Marshall 

Section 3 – Lamar Grayson Lamar Grayson 6'0" | PG Richfield | 2021 State MN of Richfield

Section 4 – Chet Holmgren Chet Holmgren 7'0" | C Minnehaha Academy | 2021 State #1 Nation MN of Minnehaha Academy

Section 5 – Trey Longstreet Trey Longstreet 6'7" | SF Delano | 2021 State MN of Delano

Section 6 – Cade Haskins Cade Haskins 6'6" | SF DeLaSalle | 2021 State MN of DeLaSalle

Section 7 – Francis Nwaokorie Francis Nwaokorie 6'7" | C Champlin Park | 2021 State MN of Champlin Park Section 1 – Reid Patterson Reid Patterson 6'2" | SG Lakeville South | 2021 State MN of Lakeville South Section 2 – Luke Strazzanti Luke Strazzanti 6'4" | SG Chaska | 2021 State MN of Chaska Section 3 – Henry Shannon III Henry Shannon III 6'6" | SF Eastview | 2021 State MN of Eastview  Section 4 – Bradley Cimperman Bradley Cimperman 6'5" | SG Woodbury | 2021 State MN of Woodbury Section 5 – Francis Nwaokorie Francis Nwaokorie 6'7" | C Champlin Park | 2021 State MN of Champlin Park Section 6 – Eddie Beeninga Eddie Beeninga 6'1" | PG Wayzata | 2021 State MN of Wayzata Section 7 – Noah Paulson Noah Paulson 6'8" | C Duluth East | 2021 State MN of Duluth East Section 8 – Griffin Rushin Griffin Rushin 6'7" | PF Brainerd | 2021 State MN of Brainerd     Class AAA AAA Senior of the Year – Chet Holmgren Chet Holmgren 7'0" | C Minnehaha Academy | 2021 State #1 Nation MN of Minnehaha Academy Section 1 – Jakob Braaten Jakob Braaten 6'0" | PG Byron | 2021 State MN of Byron Section 2 – Bryce Lance Bryce Lance 6'3" | PG Marshall | 2021 State MN of Marshall  Section 3 – Lamar Grayson Lamar Grayson 6'0" | PG Richfield | 2021 State MN of Richfield Section 4 – Chet Holmgren Chet Holmgren 7'0" | C Minnehaha Academy | 2021 State #1 Nation MN of Minnehaha Academy Section 5 – Trey Longstreet Trey Longstreet 6'7" | SF Delano | 2021 State MN of Delano Section 6 – Cade Haskins Cade Haskins 6'6" | SF DeLaSalle | 2021 State MN of DeLaSalle Section 7 – Parker Maki Parker Maki 6'6" | PF Hibbing | 2021 State MN of Hibbing Section 8 – Colton Roderick Colton Roderick 6'5" | SF Alexandria | 2021 State MN of Alexandria   Class AA AA Senior of the Year –  Will Tschetter Will Tschetter 6'9" | PF Stewartville | 2021 State #96 Nation MN of Stewartville  Section 1 – Will Tschetter Will Tschetter 6'9" | PF Stewartville | 2021 State #96 Nation MN of Stewartville  Section 2 – Andrew Morgan Andrew Morgan 6'9" | C Waseca | 2021 State #178 Nation MN of Waseca Section 3 – Corbin Froelich Corbin Froelich 6'4" | SG Paynesville Area | 2021 State MN of Paynesville Area Section 4 – Addison Metcalf Addison Metcalf 6'3" | SF St. Croix Prep | 2021 State MN of St. Croix Prep Section 5 – Davon Townley Jr Davon Townley Jr 6'6" | PF Minneapolis North | 2021 State MN of Minneapolis North Section 6 – Joshua Streit Joshua Streit 6'7" | PF Eden Valley-Watkins | 2021 State MN of Eden Valley-Watkins Section 7 – Mason Olson Mason Olson 6'0" | SG Moose Lake/Willow Lake | 2021 State MN of Moose Lake/Willow River Section 8 – Dominic Aguilar Dominic Aguilar 6'2" | SG Fergus Falls | 2021 State MN of Fergus Falls   Class A AA Senior of the year – Ethan Slaathaug Ethan Slaathaug 6'3" | SG Hayfield | 2021 State MN of Hayfield Section 1 – Ethan Slaathaug Ethan Slaathaug 6'3" | SG Hayfield | 2021 State MN of Hayfield Section 2 – Drew Sagedahl Drew Sagedahl 6'0" | SG BOLD | 2021 State MN of BOLD Section 3 – Riley Ashburn Riley Ashburn 6'4" | SF Renville County West | 2021 State MN of Renville County West Section 4 – Harley Kendall of Legacy Christian Section 5 – Derek Lindow of Nevis Section 6 – Jaden Norby Jaden Norby 6'5" | SF Ashby | 2021 State MN of Ashby Section 7 – Jeff Lorenz Jeff Lorenz 6'5" | SF Nashwauk-Keewatin | 2021 State MN of Nashwauk-Keewatin Section 8 – Delwyn Holthusen Delwyn Holthusen 6'6" | PF Red Lake | 2021 State MN III of Red Lake

Minnesota All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Minnesota to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week with an annual subscription!