Photo: Prep Hoops

Posted On: 03/1/21 10:55 AM

It’s March!  While we may not be in the same spot in the season we usually are, it’s still time for March Madness!  Here are the Minnesota High School Basketball Team Rankings entering the 8th week of the season. 

 

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast
1Wayzata19-2Cooper, EP, Hopkins, Jefferson, Duluth East, CDH, ShakopeeHopkins, Minnehaha Academy1
2Champlin Park21-1Maple Grove (x2), Spring Lake Park, Armstrong, Totino-Grace (x2), Park Center (x3), Osseo (x3)Maple Grove2
3Cretin-Derham Hall18-6MV, ER (x2), WBL, FL (x2), Park, Woodbury, Rosemount, MGMV, ER, WBL, Woodbury (x2), Wayzata3
4Park Center15-6Osseo, Maple Grove (x2), Spring Lake Park, Armstrong, Totino-Grace, Mounds ViewOsseo, TG, Champlin Park (x3), Armstrong4
5Eastview17-3Lakeville North, Lakeville South, Rosemount (x2), Shakopee (x2)Lakeville North, Lakeville South, Park of CG5
6Woodbury17-4East Ridge (x2), Park, CDH (x2), FL, MV, St Paul CentralMV, Park, Forest Lake, CDH6
7Shakopee17-6Lakeville South, Rosemount, Lakeville North (x2), EP, Owatonna, ChaskaEastview (x2), Rosemount, Lakeville South, Farmington, Wayzata7
8Mounds View16-4Park (x2), Woodbury, CDH, East Ridge, FL (x2)CDH, Woodbury, East Ridge, Park Center8
9Duluth East16-4Jefferson, HibbingHibbing, Minnehaha Academy (x2), Wayzata9
10Robbinsdale Cooper15-3Jefferson (x2), ChaskaChaska, DeLaSalle, Wayzata10

 

 

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast
1Minnehaha Academy20-1Duluth East (x2), Wayzata, Blake, Hibbing (x2), Stewartville, Hopkins, Waseca, Mpls North, Richfield, Totino-Grace, Byron, Alexandria, DeLaSalleIMG Academy1
2Totino-Grace16-5Maple Grove, Armstrong, Osseo (x2), Park Center, Spring Lake Park, Andover, Columbia HeightsSpring Lake Park, Champlin Park (x2), Park Center, Minnehaha Academy2
3DeLaSalle15-6St Croix Lutheran, AHA, Cooper, Mpls South, Richfield, Waconia, Mound Westonka, HibbingColumbia Heights (x2), Richfield, AHA, Mpls North, Minnehaha Academy5
4Alexandria22-2Fergus Falls (x2), Sartell, RichfieldBrainerd, Minnehaha Academy7
5Richfield16-5St Croix Lutheran (x2), DeLaSalle, Columbia Heights, South St Paul, Mankato WestColumbia Heights, St Croix Lutheran, DeLaSalle, Minneahah Academy, Alexandria3
6South St. Paul19-2Mound-W, Tartan (x2), St Croix L, AHAMahtomedi, Richfield4
7Columbia Heights12-3DeLaSalle (x2), Richfield, AHASt. Croix Lutheran, Richfield, Totino-Grace6
8Byron17-3Austin, StewartvilleCaledonia, Stewartville, Minnehaha Academy8
9Mankato West16-4Owatonna (x2), Marshall, Mankato WestAustin (x2), Century, East9
10Hibbing16-4NK, Duluth East, Esko, PrincetonDuluth East, Minnehaha Academy (x2), DeLaSalle10

 

 

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast
1Waseca23-1Waconia, Marshall (x3), Blue Earth, Morris Area, Caledonia, Fergus FallsMinnehaha Academy1
2Caledonia23-2Chatfield, RP (x2), Stewartville (x2), Byron, PEM, St Croix Prep, Mpls NorthOnalaska (WI), Waseca3
3Minneapolis North15-2Minneapolis South (x2), Hopkins, DeLaSalle, Litchfield, MLWRMinnehaha Academy, Caledonia2
4Blake15-2Cristo Rey, St Croix Prep, MCA, Mound-WestonkaMinnehaha Academy, Edina4
5Fergus Falls16-8Annandale, Perham (x2), Sauk Rapids-Rice, Moorhead,Alex (x2), Brainerd, D Lakes, Apollo, Tech, Sartell, Waseca5
6Annandale18-2Rockford (x2), GSL, Litchfield, MelroseGSL, Fergus Falls6
7Melrose20-2Minnewaska (x2), Morris (x2), Albany (x3), MLWRLitchfield, Annandale7
8Stewartville18-4Goodhue, Byron, Lake City (x2)Caledonia (x2), Minnehaha Academy, Byron8
9St. Croix Prep20-2MCA (x2)Blake, Caledonia9
10Morris Area19-3Minnewaska (x2), Redwood Valley, BreckenridgeMelrose (x2), Waseca10

 

 

Class A

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast
1Hayfield21-4WEM (x2), Southland, Lyle-AP (x2), GM, Legacy Christian, Hancock, BGMRGM, MR (x2), Southland10
2Hancock19-6Mahnomen/Waubun, Nevis, Parkers Prairie (x2), West Central (X2), SESMWest Central, Morris Area, Ashby, RCW, Barnesville, HayfieldNR
3Nevis20-3Red Lake, Cass Lake-Bena, Nashwauk-K, Nevis, BBE, UpsalaCass Lake-Bena, Mahnomen/Waubun, Hancock1
4Sleepy Eye-Saint Mary's20-4St. Clair, Cleveland, Lester Praire, WEM New Ulm Cathedral (x2), CMCTMLGHEC, MVL (x2), Hancock6
5Badger/Greenbush-Middle River20-4Cass Lake-Bena, Fertile-Beltrami, SA, Deer RiverN Freeze, SA, Warroad, Hayfield8
6Deer River20-2North Woods (x2), NK (x2)NK, Northland2
7Mahnomen/Waubun21-1New York Mills (x2), Nevis, Pelican Rapids, Cass Lake-BenaHancock3
8Ashby19-1West Central Area, Parkers PrairieWest Central Area4
9Legacy Christian20-2Mayer Lutheran, Lester Prairie, Nicollet, CHOFLester Prairie5
10Nashwauk-Keewatin18-3Deer River, Northland, North WoodsHibbing, Nevis, Deer River7

Enjoying the content from Prep Hoops Minnesota?

Subscribe For More