Posted On: 01/4/21 12:23 PM

Waseca enters the 2021 basketball season as the number one team in the state.  They lead our 2AA Profile. 

2AA Power Rankings

  1. Waseca
  2. Jordan
  3. Blue Earth Area
  4. Glencoe-Silver Lake
  5. Maple River
  6. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  7. Sibley East
  8. Le Sueur-Henderson
  9. Belle Plaine
  10. Medford
  11. NRHEG
  12. Norwood-Young America
  13. LCWM
  14. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
  15. Kenyon-Wanamingo
  16. Tri City

 

The Section 15

First Team

Ryan DufaultRyanDufault6'0" | PGWaseca | 2021StateMN of Waseca (Sr)

Mitchel JaskowiakMitchelJaskowiak6'3" | SFGlencoe-Silver Lake | 2022StateMN of Glencoe Silver-Lake (Jr)

Reagan KochReaganKoch6'3" | PGJordan | 2021StateMN of Jordan (Sr)

Andrew MorganAndrewMorgan6'9" | CWaseca | 2021State#178NationMN of Waseca (Sr)

Kyreese WillinghamKyreeseWillingham6'5" | SFWaseca | 2021StateMN of Waseca (Sr)

 

Second Team

Cameron AndersonCameronAnderson6'2" | SGBlue Earth | 2021StateMN of Blue Earth (Sr)

Dominic DrentDominicDrent6'3" | PGLe Sueur-Henderson | 2021StateMN of Le Suer-Henderson (Sr)

Kyreis HarrisonKyreisHarrison6'3" | SFMinnesota Valley Lutheran | 2021StateMN of Minnesota Valley Lutheran (Sr)

Zach HoehnZachHoehn6'2" | SGWaseca | 2021MN of Waseca (Sr)

Matt SebersonMattSeberson6'5" | PFWaseca | 2021StateMN of Waseca (Sr)

 

Third Team

Locas Doering of Maple River (Jr)

Aaron FliethAaronFlieth6'6" | CSibley East | 2021StateMN of Sibley East (Sr)

Mitchel Klockman of Glencoe Silver-Lake (Sr)

Mason SchirmerMasonSchirmer5'9" | PGMaple River | 2023StateMN of Maple River (Soph)

AJ VandereideAJVandereide6'6" | CMedford | 2021StateMN of Medford (Sr)

 

Final Thoughts

Waseca isn’t just the favorite in 2AA, they are the favorite in Class AA basketball.  Fending off Caledonia (who beat them last year but

Minnesota All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Minnesota to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week with an annual subscription!