Posted On: 12/26/20 6:00 AM

Holiday Tournament season is one of my favorite times of the year.  If we were making an ultimate 16 team holiday tournament with teams from all across the state who would be in it?  Check out our Prep Hoops Illinois Ultimate 2020 Holiday Tournament!

 

Top Bracket

1 Simeon

16 St. Rita

In our 1-16 match up we have the premier program in the state against the best young core in Illinois.  Simeon boasts a veteran star studded team with Isaiah Barnes (Michigan), Ahamad Bynum (DePaul), and Jaylen Drane.  St. Rita has Morez Johnson, James Brown, and Jaedin Reyna who will all debut as top 5 2024 prospects.

 

 

8 Glenbard West

9 Kenwood

Both teams have a ton of talent.  Glenbard West is stacked with upperclassmen led by juniors Braden Huff and Caden Pierce.  Kenwood has three of the best sophomores in Illinois with Javonte Taylor, Darrin Ames, and Davius Loury.

 

5 Hillcrest

12 Danville

Tons of wing talent in this one!  Hillcrest brings a quartet of scholarship level wings in Julius Rollins (Kent State), Jakobi Heady, Kamryn Thomas, and Hamahrie Bowers.  Danville has a senior duo of their own in Tevin SmithTevinSmith6'4" | SFDanville | 2021StateIL and Tevin SmithTevinSmith6'4" | SFDanville | 2021StateIL and Nathanael HoskinsNathanaelHoskins6'2" | PGDanville | 2021StateIL.   4 Evanston 13 St. Joseph’s Evanston has experience in tournaments and making deep runs.  They have a veteran core led by Isaiah Holden, Elijah Bull, Blake Peters, and Ola Ajiboye.  St. Joe’s has high-major talent in the younger classes with top 5 duo Kyle Thomas and Bryce Coleman.       Bottom Bracket 3 Whitney Young 14 East St. Louis Chicago vs Metro East!  That was the all the talk a few seasons back.  ESL would have been the team to beat in the metro east with Macaleab Rich, Christian Jones, and David Granger leading the way.  Whitney Young is stacked with talent once again led by two of the best unsigned seniors in state in Grant Newell and Jaehshon Thomas.  Don’t forget about super star AJ Casey and floor general Dalen Davis.  Those two are joined by depth in the 2022 class for the Dolphins.   6 Mundelein 11 Rolling Meadows This game is an Illinois Wolves special featuring six prospects from the UAA program.  Mundelein has a pair of Missouri Valley commits in Conor Enright (Drake) and Scottie Ebube (Southern Illinois).  Rolling Meadows features the best prospect in the state in Michigan State commit Max Christie along with his younger brother who also holds high-major offers Cameron Christie.  Chris Martin and Foster Ogbonna are a pair of big men for each squad to track.     7 DePaul Prep 10 Fenwick Chicago Catholic League battle here.  DePaul Prep has quite the inside-outside duo in TY Johnson (Loyola) and Brian Mathews (UMass).  Johnson is one of the elite guards in the senior class and Mathews controls the game on the interior.  Fenwick has the most dominant physical force in Illinois HS hoops in Kentucky signee Bryce Hopkins.  He is surrounded by quality shooters including Gabe Madej and David Gieser.   2 Niles Notre Dame 15 Yorkville Christian Niles Notre Dame has three of the top 10 seniors in the class.  The trio would have been dominant this season if we played.  Louis Lesmond (Harvard), Troy D’Amico (Southern Illinois), and Anthony Sayles.  They played so well together last year.  Yorkville Christian has the best shooter in the state in Jaden Schutt along with Brayden LongBraydenLong6'3" | SGYorkville Christian | 2023StateIL.  That 1-2 punch can put up points in a hurry!

Illinois All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Illinois to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week with an annual subscription!