Posted On: 11/9/20 12:07 PM

The high school season is almost upon us, for better or worse. With everyone around the state hoping that we can get through a full season in whatever capacity that is, we begin to look ahead to those teams and players to pay attention to. Today, we start in on our annual team-by-team breakdown.

Sectional 25: Frankfort

Teams: Crawfordsville, Danville, Frankfort, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Montgomery, Tri-West

Our Contenders: Crawfordsville, Danville, Greencastle, Monrovia
Our Prediction: Greencastle
Preseason All-Sectional Team: Jesse HallJesseHall6'6" | PFCrawfordsville | 2021StateIN (Craw), Benton ParmleyBentonParmley5'9" | PGGreencastle | 2021StateIN (Green), Kobe WardKobeWard6'4" | SFDanville | 2021StateIN (Dan), Brody WhitakerBrodyWhitaker6'2" | SGGreencastle | 2021StateIN (Green), Joe Williams (Mon)

Sectional 26: Owen Valley

Teams: Brownstown Central, Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Terre Haute West Vigo

Our Contenders: Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley
Our Prediction: Edgewood
Preseason All-Sectional Team: Stephen AtkinsonStephenAtkinson6'6" | PFOwen Valley | 2021StateIN (OV), Brevin CooperBrevinCooper6'0" | PGNorthview | 2021StateIN (NV), Coleman SaterColemanSater6'4" | SFEdgewood | 2021StateIN (Edge), Caleb SwearingenCalebSwearingen6'3" | SGNorthview | 2021StateIN (NV), Trevor TaylorTrevorTaylor6'2" | SGEdgewood | 2021StateIN (Edge)

Sectional 27: Lebanon

Teams: Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Chatard, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon

Our Contenders: Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Chatard
Our Prediction: Brebeuf Jesuit
Preseason All-Sectional Team: Evan AltmanEvanAltman6'6" | PFBrebeuf Jesuit | 2021StateIN (BJ), Jesse HallJesseHall6'6" | PFCrawfordsville | 2021StateIN (Craw), Benton ParmleyBentonParmley5'9" | PGGreencastle | 2021StateIN (Green), Kobe WardKobeWard6'4" | SFDanville | 2021StateIN (Dan), Brody WhitakerBrodyWhitaker6'2" | SGGreencastle | 2021StateIN (Green), Joe Williams (Mon) Sectional 26: Owen Valley Teams: Brownstown Central, Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Terre Haute West Vigo Our Contenders: Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley Our Prediction: Edgewood Preseason All-Sectional Team: Stephen AtkinsonStephenAtkinson6'6" | PFOwen Valley | 2021StateIN (OV), Brevin CooperBrevinCooper6'0" | PGNorthview | 2021StateIN (NV), Coleman SaterColemanSater6'4" | SFEdgewood | 2021StateIN (Edge), Caleb SwearingenCalebSwearingen6'3" | SGNorthview | 2021StateIN (NV), Trevor TaylorTrevorTaylor6'2" | SGEdgewood | 2021StateIN (Edge) Sectional 27: Lebanon Teams: Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Chatard, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon Our Contenders: Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Chatard Our Prediction: Brebeuf Jesuit Preseason All-Sectional Team: Evan AltmanEvanAltman6'6" | PFBrebeuf Jesuit | 2021StateIN (BJ), Joseph BobilyaJosephBobilya5'11" | PGGuerin Catholic | 2021StateIN (GC), Noah CarterNoahCarter5'9" | PGBishop Chatard | 2021StateIN (IC), Kaleb EdwardsKalebEdwards6'2" | SGGuerin Catholic | 2021StateIN (GC), Billy SmithBillySmith6'6" | SFBrebeuf Jesuit | 2022StateIN (BJ) Sectional 28: Beech Grove Teams: Beech Grove, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, Speedway Our Contenders: Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Our Prediction: Indian Creek Preseason All-Sectional Team: Mason BrittMasonBritt6'0" | PGIndian Creek | 2021StateIN (IC), Jadyn Curry (BG), Christian DeCostaChristianDeCosta6'7" | CCardinal Ritter | 2021StateIN (CR), Drew Valentine (Speed), Ethan WilliamsEthanWilliams6'4" | SFIndian Creek | 2021StateIN (IC)

Indiana All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Indiana to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week with an annual subscription!