Posted On: 09/9/20 5:52 PM

Here is the NHR 16 and Under All State Team from this past summer.   A top 35 that played on Minnesota teams from the 16u level. 

***This does not include 16u teams/players that played mostly or all of their year in 17u events, or players that were hurt a good portion of the summer.

NHR 16u First Team All State

Alonzo DoddAlonzoDodd6'3" | PGSouth St Paul | 2022StateMN of Grassroots Sizzle (South St. Paul). 

Brady HelgrenBradyHelgren6'7" | SFEdina | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Edina)

Nick KatonaNickKatona6'6" | SFShakopee | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Shakopee)

BJ OmotBJOmot6'6" | SGMankato East | 2022StateMN of D1 Minnesota (Mankato East)

Sammy Presthus of D1 Minnesota (Edina)

Willie WilsonWillieWilson6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2022State#220NationMN of Grassroots Sizzle (Minneapolis North)

 

NHR 16u Second Team All State

Chase CarterChaseCarter6'6" | PFMinnehaha Academy | 2022StateMN of Grassroots Sizzle (Minnehaha Academy)

Malcolm JonesMalcolmJones6'8" | CPrior Lake | 2022StateMN of D1 Minnesota (Prior Lake)

Jackson LogeJacksonLoge6'7" | PFMorris Area | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Morris Area)

Donovan SmithDonovanSmith5'9" | SGMinnehaha Academy | 2022StateMN of Grassroots Sizzle (Minnehaha Academy)

Antonio BluiettAntonioBluiett6'0" | PGBuffalo | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Comets (Buffalo)

Dylan WheelerDylanWheeler6'1" | PGMounds View | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Heat (Mounds View)

 

NHR 16u Third Team All State

Sam RenschSamRensch6'4" | SGHutchinson | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Hutchinson)

Carter BjerkeCarterBjerke6'8" | PFWayzata | 2022StateMN of D1 Minnesota (Wayzata)

Dayne Wojcik of WOTN (Goodhue)

Alonzo DoddAlonzoDodd6'3" | PGSouth St Paul | 2022StateMN of Grassroots Sizzle (South St. Paul).  Brady HelgrenBradyHelgren6'7" | SFEdina | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Edina) Nick KatonaNickKatona6'6" | SFShakopee | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Shakopee) BJ OmotBJOmot6'6" | SGMankato East | 2022StateMN of D1 Minnesota (Mankato East) Sammy Presthus of D1 Minnesota (Edina) Willie WilsonWillieWilson6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2022State#220NationMN of Grassroots Sizzle (Minneapolis North)   NHR 16u Second Team All State Chase CarterChaseCarter6'6" | PFMinnehaha Academy | 2022StateMN of Grassroots Sizzle (Minnehaha Academy) Malcolm JonesMalcolmJones6'8" | CPrior Lake | 2022StateMN of D1 Minnesota (Prior Lake) Jackson LogeJacksonLoge6'7" | PFMorris Area | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Morris Area) Donovan SmithDonovanSmith5'9" | SGMinnehaha Academy | 2022StateMN of Grassroots Sizzle (Minnehaha Academy) Antonio BluiettAntonioBluiett6'0" | PGBuffalo | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Comets (Buffalo) Dylan WheelerDylanWheeler6'1" | PGMounds View | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Heat (Mounds View)   NHR 16u Third Team All State Sam RenschSamRensch6'4" | SGHutchinson | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Hutchinson) Carter BjerkeCarterBjerke6'8" | PFWayzata | 2022StateMN of D1 Minnesota (Wayzata) Dayne Wojcik of WOTN (Goodhue) Mekhi CollinsMekhiCollins6'5" | SFMankato West | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Mankato West) Kyle HrncirKyleHrncir6'4" | SFFarmington | 2022StateMN of WOTN (Farmington) Kenji ScalesKenjiScales6'0" | PGEastview | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury Narum (Eastview)   NHR 16u Fourth Team All State Avery MastAveryMast6'3" | SGLakeville South | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury (Lakeville South) Joshua Ola-JosephJoshuaOla-Joseph6'5" | SFOsseo | 2022StateMN of D1 Minnesota (Osseo) RJ SpencerRJSpencer6'3" | SGTotino-Grace | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Select (Totino-Grace) Johnny TennysonJohnnyTennyson6'3" | PGSTMA | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Comets (STMA) Demarion Watson-SaulsberryDemarionWatson-Saulsberry6'6" | SFMinnehaha Academy | 2022StateMN of Grassroots Sizzle (Totino-Grace) Jasper HedinJasperHedin6'4" | SGWinona | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Lightning (Winona)   NHR 16u Fifth Team All State Ryan HarveyRyanHarvey6'3" | SFWayzata | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Heat (Wayzata) RJ Jioklow of Minnesota Select (Simley) Buom JockBuomJock6'4" | SFMankato West | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Fury Narum (Mankato West) Kris Hoskins of Minnesota Comets (Alexandria) Justin WohlersJustinWohlers6'5" | SGLake City | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Lightning (Lake City) Nasir WhitlockNasirWhitlock6'0" | PGDeLaSalle | 2023StateMN of Gain Elite (DeLaSalle)   NHR 16u Sixth Team All State Ben Buesgens of WOTN (Farmington) Shawn West-ZimpelShawnWest-Zimpel6'1" | SGNorth St Paul | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Heat (South St. Paul) Nick BartlettNickBartlett6'1" | PGForest Lake | 2022StateMN of Minnesota Crossfire (Forest Lake) Wally WisniewskiWallyWisniewski5'10" | PGWaconia | 2022StateMN of WOTN (Waconia) Daniel Ijadimbola of Minnesota Select (BSM) Max Wilson of Gain Elite (South St. Paul)  

Minnesota All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Minnesota to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week with an annual subscription!