Photo: Alex Conover Prep Hoops MN

Posted On: 08/24/20 8:46 PM

Here are some names that we could see breaking out at the varsity level and having big 2020-21 seasons.  Keep an eye out for these talents. 

 

Class AAAA

Section 1AAAA – Mo HammadelnielMoHammadelniel6'2" | PGRochester Mayo | 2021StateMN of Rochester Mayo

Section 2AAAA – Sam Prestus of Edina

Section 3AAAA – Zach SpannZachSpann6'5" | SFEastview | 2021StateMN of Eastview

Section 4AAAA – Bradley CimpermanBradleyCimperman6'3" | SGWoodbury | 2021StateMN of Woodbury

Section 5AAAA – Jalen CookJalenCook6'0" | PGPark Center | 2021StateMN of Park Center

Section 6AAAA – Elvis NnajiElvisNnaji6'8" | CHopkins | 2022State#149NationMN of Hopkins

Section 7AAAA – AJ Kaul of Blaine

Section 8AAAA – Donnavin HinszDonnavinHinsz6'4" | PFMoorhead | 2022StateMN of Moorhead

 

Class AAA

Section 1AAA- Ahjany lee of Byron

Section 2AAA- BJ OmotBJOmot6'6" | SGMankato East | 2022StateMN of Mankato East

Section 3AAA- Camden HolterCamdenHolter6'3" | SGHoly Angels | 2022StateMN of Holy Angles

Section 4AAA- Tommy HumphriesTommyHumphries6'4" | SFTotino-Grace | 2023StateMN of Totino-Grace

Section 5AAA- Cody PennebakerCodyPennebaker6'2" | SGSt. Francis | 2022StateMN of St. Francis

Section 6AAA- Connor ChappellConnorChappell6'5" | SFOrono | 2021StateMN of Orono

Section 7AAA- Manny FlicekMannyFlicek5'9" | PGPrinceton | 2021StateMN of Princeton

Section 8AAA- Gustav GundersonGustavGunderson6'0" | PGSartell | 2021StateMN of Sartell

 

Class AA

Section 1AA- Justin WohlersJustinWohlers6'5" | SGLake City | 2022StateMN of Lake City

Section 2AA- Reagan KochReaganKoch6'2" | SGJordan | 2021StateMN of Jordan

Section 3AA- Peyton JohnsrudPeytonJohnsrud6'1" | SGMinnewaska Area | 2021StateMN of Minnewaska Area

Section 4AA- Mo HammadelnielMoHammadelniel6'2" | PGRochester Mayo | 2021StateMN of Rochester Mayo Section 2AAAA – Sam Prestus of Edina Section 3AAAA – Zach SpannZachSpann6'5" | SFEastview | 2021StateMN of Eastview Section 4AAAA – Bradley CimpermanBradleyCimperman6'3" | SGWoodbury | 2021StateMN of Woodbury Section 5AAAA – Jalen CookJalenCook6'0" | PGPark Center | 2021StateMN of Park Center Section 6AAAA – Elvis NnajiElvisNnaji6'8" | CHopkins | 2022State#149NationMN of Hopkins Section 7AAAA – AJ Kaul of Blaine Section 8AAAA – Donnavin HinszDonnavinHinsz6'4" | PFMoorhead | 2022StateMN of Moorhead   Class AAA Section 1AAA- Ahjany lee of Byron Section 2AAA- BJ OmotBJOmot6'6" | SGMankato East | 2022StateMN of Mankato East Section 3AAA- Camden HolterCamdenHolter6'3" | SGHoly Angels | 2022StateMN of Holy Angles Section 4AAA- Tommy HumphriesTommyHumphries6'4" | SFTotino-Grace | 2023StateMN of Totino-Grace Section 5AAA- Cody PennebakerCodyPennebaker6'2" | SGSt. Francis | 2022StateMN of St. Francis Section 6AAA- Connor ChappellConnorChappell6'5" | SFOrono | 2021StateMN of Orono Section 7AAA- Manny FlicekMannyFlicek5'9" | PGPrinceton | 2021StateMN of Princeton Section 8AAA- Gustav GundersonGustavGunderson6'0" | PGSartell | 2021StateMN of Sartell   Class AA Section 1AA- Justin WohlersJustinWohlers6'5" | SGLake City | 2022StateMN of Lake City Section 2AA- Reagan KochReaganKoch6'2" | SGJordan | 2021StateMN of Jordan Section 3AA- Peyton JohnsrudPeytonJohnsrud6'1" | SGMinnewaska Area | 2021StateMN of Minnewaska Area Section 4AA- AJ GreeneAJGreene5'10" | PGConcordia Academy | 2023StateMN of Concordia Academy Section 5AA- Jacob ButlerJacobButler6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2022StateMN of Minneapolis North Section 6AA- Jay Neubert of Sauk Centre Section 7AA- Eli Blue of Esko Section 8AA- Liam SytsmaLiamSytsma6'7" | CPelican Rapids | 2021StateMN of Pelican Rapids   Class A Section 1A- Caden GrindeCadenGrinde6'4" | SGSpring Grove | 2021StateMN of Spring Grove Section 2A- Kegan HeiderscheidtKeganHeiderscheidt6'6" | SGSleepy Eye | 2021StateMN of Sleepy Eye Section 3A- Aiden WichmannAidenWichmann5'11" | PGRTR | 2023StateMN of RTR Section 4A- Jordan StoneJordanStone6'6" | PFPACT Charter | 2021StateMN of PACT Charter  Section 5A- Rian StrussRianStruss6'2" | PFPine River-Backus | 2023StateMN of Pine River-Backus Section 6A- Jaden NorbyJadenNorby6'4" | SFAshby | 2021MN of Ashby Section 7A- TJ ChiabottiTJChiabotti5'10" | PGNorth Woods | 2022StateMN of North Woods Section 8A- Leroy Fairbanks IVLeroyFairbanks IV6'3" | SFCass Lake-bena | 2022StateMN of Cass Lake-Bena

Minnesota All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Minnesota to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week with an annual subscription!