Posted On: 04/16/20 5:07 PM

The Open Period must go on for the sake of the seniors-to-be.  How?  We at Prep Hoops will do the best we can by reviewing a big schedule of games throughout the coming weekend. 

How are we going to accomplish this?  NHR has collected games some of the state’s best junior prospects and we are going to review them throughout the weekend.  You will see our thoughts of the players on twitter, you will see highlights of the players on twitter, and next week we will review what we watched Monday through Thursday like we would following any weekend event we covered.  Note, these are games that I was not able to see this year, but will be able to now. 

Minnesota, here is our spring open period schedule (times are subject to change based on the four children living in my house):

Friday

5pm – Minnehaha Academy vs DeLaSalle 

2021 Targets – Hercy MillerHercyMiller6'3" | PGMinnehaha Academy | 2021State#195NationMN (MA), Chet HolmgrenChetHolmgren7'0" | CMinnehaha Academy | 2021State#1NationMN (MA), Isaiah DavisIsaiahDavis6'3" | SFMinnehaha Academy | 2021StateMN (MA), Cade HaskinsCadeHaskins6'6" | SFDeLaSalle | 2021StateMN (De), Keijuan WhiteKeijuanWhite6'0" | PGDeLaSalle | 2021StateMN (De), Evan BoydEvanBoyd6'2" | SGDeLaSalle | 2021StateMN (De)

2022 Targets – Prince AligbePrinceAligbe6'6" | SFMinnehaha Academy | 2022State#39NationMN (MA), Donovan SmithDonovanSmith5'9" | SGMinnehaha Academy | 2022StateMN (MA)

 

7pm – Stewartville vs Columbia Heights 

2021 Targets – Will TschetterWillTschetter6'8" | PFStewartville | 2021State#102NationMN (St), Nolan StierNolanStier6'2" | SGStewartville | 2021StateMN (St)

2022 Targets – Muja BurtonMujaBurton6'4" | SFColumbia Heights | 2022StateMN (CH), Spencer AlvarezSpencerAlvarez6'6" | PFColumbia Heights | 2022StateMN (CH)

 

Saturday

8am – Waseca vs Lake City 

2021 Targets – Ryan DufaultRyanDufault6'0" | PGWaseca | 2021StateMN (Was), Andrew MorganAndrewMorgan6'9" | PFWaseca | 2021State#210NationMN (Was), Kyreese WillinghamKyreeseWillingham6'5" | SFWaseca | 2021StateMN (Was)

2022 Targets – Justin WohlersJustinWohlers6'5" | SGLake City | 2022StateMN (LC)

 

9:30am – DeLaSalle vs Hopkins 

2021 Targets – Andre GrayAndreGray6'3" | SGHopkins | 2021StateMN (Hop), Xavier WhiteXavierWhite6'5" | SFHopkins | 2021StateMN (Hop), Jalen Treml (Hop), Tristan LeeTristanLee6'2" | PGHopkins | 2021StateMN (Hop), Andrew ChisleyAndrewChisley6'6" | PFHopkins | 2021StateMN (Hop), Cade HaskinsCadeHaskins6'6" | SFDeLaSalle | 2021StateMN (De), Keijuan WhiteKeijuanWhite6'0" | PGDeLaSalle | 2021StateMN (De), Evan BoydEvanBoyd6'2" | SGDeLaSalle | 2021StateMN (De)

2022 Targets – Elvis NnajiElvisNnaji6'8" | CHopkins | 2022State#149NationMN (Hop)

 

11am – Eden Valley Watkins vs Paynesville 

2021 Targets –  Corbin FroelichCorbinFroelich6'3" | SGPaynesville Area | 2021StateMN (P), Joshua StreitJoshuaStreit6'7" | PFEden Valley-Watkins | 2021StateMN (EVW)

 

1pm – Minneapolis North vs East Grand Forks

2021 Targets – Davon Townley JrDavonTownley Jr6'6" | PFMinneapolis North | 2021StateMN (MpN), Clifford Brown IIICliffordBrown III6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2021StateMN (MpN), Sam VotavaSamVotava6'0" | PGEast Grand Forks | 2021StateMN 

2022 Targets – Willie WilsonWillieWilson6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2022State#220NationMN (MpN), Jacob ButlerJacobButler6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2022StateMN (MpN), De’Meiko AndersonDe’MeikoAnderson5'11" | PGMinneapolis North | 2022StateMN (MpN), Mario Sanders (MpN)

 

2:30pm – Delano vs Albany 

2021 Targets – Trey LongstreetTreyLongstreet6'7" | SFDelano | 2021StateMN (D), Nolan RueterNolanRueter6'2" | SGAlbany | 2021StateMN (A)

 

4pm – Wayzata vs Edina

2021 Targets – Kody WilliamsKodyWilliams6'0" | PGWayzata | 2021StateMN (Way), Eddie Beeinga (Way), Bastian SwinneyBastianSwinney6'7" | CEdina | 2021StateMN (E), Marcus CrawfordMarcusCrawford6'1" | PGEdina | 2021StateMN (E)

2022 Targets – Camden HeideCamdenHeide6'6" | SFWayzata | 2022State#35NationMN (Way), Carter BjerkeCarterBjerke6'8" | PFWayzata | 2022StateMN (Way), Drew BerklandDrewBerkland5'11" | PGWayzata | 2022StateMN (Way), Ryan HarveyRyanHarvey6'3" | SFWayzata | 2022StateMN (Way), Brady HelgrenBradyHelgren6'7" | SFEdina | 2022StateMN (E), Sam Presthus (E)

 

Sunday

8am – NCE-UH vs Park Christian

2021 Targets – Broden LienBrodenLien6'8" | PFNorman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal | 2021StateMN (NCE)

 

9am – Lakeville South vs Rosemount 

2021 Targets – Riley MahlmanRileyMahlman6'8" | CLakeville South | 2021StateMN (LS), Reid PattersonReidPatterson6'2" | SGLakeville South | 2021StateMN (LS)

2022 Targets – Avery MastAveryMast6'3" | SGLakeville South | 2022StateMN (LS), Caleb SiwekCalebSiwek6'1" | PGRosemount | 2022StateMN (Rose)

 

10:30am – Champlin Park vs Robbinsdale Cooper

2021 Targets – Francis Nwaokorie (CP), Dylan GichabaDylanGichaba6'4" | SFChamplin Park | 2021StateMN (CP), Josha Strong (CP), Bo Powell (Coop), Tyson DallasTysonDallas6'1" | SGRobbinsdale Cooper | 2021StateMN (Coop)

2022 Targets – Davion EvansDavionEvans5'11" | PGRobbinsdale Cooper | 2022StateMN (Coop)

 

12:00 – Cretin-Derham Hall vs East Ridge

2021 Targets – Drew AdamsDrewAdams6'7" | PFEast Ridge | 2021StateMN (ER), Jack TauerJackTauer6'3" | SGCretin-Derham Hall | 2021StateMN (CDH), Zac ThomasZacThomas6'7" | PFEast Ridge | 2021StateMN (ER)

2022 Targets – Tre HollomanTreHolloman6'3" | PGCretin-Derham Hall | 2022State#45NationMN (CDH), Kendall BlueKendallBlue6'5" | SGEast Ridge | 2022State#160NationMN (Er)

 

1:30 – Minneapolis North vs Caledonia

2021 Targets – Davon Townley JrDavonTownley Jr6'6" | PFMinneapolis North | 2021StateMN (MpN), Clifford Brown IIICliffordBrown III6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2021StateMN (MpN), Sam PrivetSamPrivet6'8" | PFCaledonia | 2021StateMN (Cal)

2022 Targets – Eli KingEliKing6'3" | PGCaledonia | 2022State#157NationMN (Cal), Willie WilsonWillieWilson6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2022State#220NationMN (MpN), Jacob ButlerJacobButler6'2" | SGMinneapolis North | 2022StateMN (MpN), De’Meiko AndersonDe’MeikoAnderson5'11" | PGMinneapolis North | 2022StateMN (MpN), Mario Sanders (MpN)