The Conference Review – Wright County West
The Wright County East was won by Mound-Westonka this year (13-1) and they lead our Conference Review all league squad. The Final Standings (with the NHR Prediction) Mound-Westonka (1) Rockford (2) Annandale (3) Litchfield (4) Watertown-Mayer (6) Glencoe-Silver Lake (5)…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingThe Wright County East was won by Mound-Westonka this year (13-1) and they lead our Conference Review all league squad.
The Final Standings (with the NHR Prediction)
- Mound-Westonka (1)
- Rockford (2)
- Annandale (3)
- Litchfield (4)
- Watertown-Mayer (6)
- Glencoe-Silver Lake (5)
- Dassel-Cokato (8)
- New London-Spicer (7)
The Review
At the Top – Mound-Westonka and Rockford were at the top of the league and they split their games but Rockford had a couple slip ups within the league leading to their conference championship with a three game edge.
The Surprise – Watertown-Mayer was a bit better than expected and going forward keep an eye on Glencoe-Silver Lake who was .500 this year and brings back their top guys.
What Happened? – The Wildcats dropped from 20 wins to four this year as they had trouble getting consistent playmaking plus their defense allowed 70 points a game.
Postseason All Wright County West Conference
First Team
Luke Pepin Luke Pepin 6'3" | SF Rockford | 2020 State MN of Rockford (Sr)
Logan Purcell Logan Purcell 6'7" | C Annandale | 2021 State MN of Annandale (Jr)
Jameson Sexton Jameson Sexton 6'2" | PG Mound-Westonka | 2020 State MN of Mound-Westonka (Sr)
Calvin Sisk Calvin Sisk 7'1" | C Rockford | 2020 State MN of Rockford (Sr)
Jason Spaeth Jason Spaeth 6'2" | SG Mound-Westonka | 2022 State MN of Mound-Westonka (Soph)
Second Team
Carson Gagnon Carson Gagnon 5'9" | PG Annandale | 2022 State MN of Annandale (Soph)
Mitchel Jaskowiak Mitchel Jaskowiak 6'4" | PF Glencoe-Silver Lake | 2022 State MN of Glencoe-Silver Lake (Soph)
Mitchel Klockmann of Glencoe-Silver Lake (Jr)
Avery Liestman Avery Liestman 6'4" | SF Litchfield | 2021 State MN of Litchfield (Jr)
Will McBee Will McBee 6'5" | PF Watertown-Mayer | 2020 State MN of Watertown-Mayer (Sr)
Third Team
Sanders Asplin Sanders Asplin 5'10" | PG Dassel-Cokato | 2020 State MN of Dassel-Cokato (Sr)
Ryan Boysen Ryan Boysen 5'11" | PG Rockford | 2021 State MN of Rockford (Jr)
Logan Leonard Logan Leonard 6'2" | SF Mound-Westonka | 2021 MN of Mound-Westonka (Jr)
Tyson Michels Tyson Michels 6'1" | SG Litchfield | 2021 State MN of Litchfield (Sr)
Connor Prok Connor Prok 6'6" | C Mound-Westonka | 2020 State MN of Mound-Westonka (Sr)