South Dakota Basketball HS Team Rankings: Week 11
We are a week from March Madness, a week from playoff time. Who sits where in the state rankings? Today we offer up our top tens.
Class AA
Rank Team Record W's of Note L's of Note Last Week
1 SF Roosevelt 17-5 OG (x3), BV (x3), Harrisburg, RCS, AC, Mitchell, Yankton SFW (x2), Huron, RCC, Yankton 3
2 Yankton 20-4 OG, AC, SFR, Mitchell, RCC BV, SFW, Harrisburg 2
3 SF O'Gorman 17-7 SFC, SFL, RCC, RCS, AC, STM, SFW, Mitchell, SFW (x2), Harrisbug SFR (x3), Yankton, Tea, BV, Harrisburg 4
4 SF Washington 17-4 SFR (x2), Yankton, Harrisburg, BV, Tea, Mitchell, AC (x2) SFOG (x3), Yankton 1
5 Harrisburg 17-7 RCC, Yankton, SFOG, AC, Mitchell SFW, SFR, Mitchell, BV, SFC, AC, SFOG 6
6 Brandon Valley 16-8 Yankton, SFOG, AC, Harrisburg, RCC, Mitchell SFL, SFR (x3), Mitchell, SFW, AC 7
7 Mitchell 15-9 RCC, SFL, BV, Harrisburg, AC SFC, Pierre, SFR, SFOG, Yankton, SFW, Yank, BV, Harrisburg 5
8 Aberdeen Central 13-11 RCC (x2), SFL, BV, Harrisburg RCS, Yankton, Tea, BV, SFOG, SFR (x2), Watertown, Harrisburg, Mitchell, SFW 8
9 Watertown 8-13 RCC, RCS, AC SFW, Yankton, SFR, SFOG, BV (x2), Mitchell (x2), Harrisburg, BV 9
10 Rapid City Central 11-9 Huron, SFR Mitchell, AC (x2), SFOG, Harrisburg, Watertown, RCS, Yankton, BV 10
Class A:
Rank Team Record W's of Note L's of Note Last Week
1 Sioux Falls Christian 20-5 Lennox, WC, STM, DR (x2), Mitchell, Madison, Tea,Harrisburg, Vermillion, SV SFOG, Vermillion, SV, Flandreau 4
2 St. Thomas More 21-3 Douglas, Tea, DR, Madison, Chamberlain, Vermillion SFC (x2), SFOG 5
3 Vermillion 23-2 TV, Tea, VH, SFC, WC, DR, DV, Madison, Flandreau, Winner DR, STM 1
4 Sioux Valley 23-2 CWL, Sisseton, Tea, DeSmet, Parker, Flandreau, SFC, Chamberlain, DV DV, SFC 3
5 Dakota Valley 22-3 Tea (x2), WC, SV, MP, DR (x2), Winner SFC, Vermillion, SV 2
6 Dell Rapids 16-6 Tea, DRSM, WC (x2), Madison, RCC, Vermillion SFC (x2), Vermillion, Flandreau, DV (x2), STM 7
7 Chamberlain 18-6 Flandreau, TZ, VH, PC. MP, Madison, PG, Winner Winner, Hanson, Lyman, WC, STM, SV 9
8 Winner 20-5 LX, Chamberlain, PG, MP (x2) WC, White River, Vermillion, Chamberlain, DV 6
9 Tea Area 14-8 Madison, SFOG, AC, WC DV (x2), DR, SV, Vermillion, STM, SFC, SFW 8
10 Mobridge-Pollock 15-6 PC, GA, Ellendale DV, TZ. Chamberlain, Winner (x2), LB 10
Class B:
Rank Team Record W's of Note L's of Note Last Week
1 DeSmet 25-1 CWL, DR-SM, VH (x2), Arlington, Howard, Canistota, PG, ELB, Flan, WW, WR, AC SV 1
2 Aberdeen Christian 20-5 Hanson, PC, WSS (x2), W/S, LA, DRSM, WR Warner, Ipswich, Howard, VH, PG, DeSmet 8
3 Dell Rapids- St. Mary 19-4 WR (x2), Chester, ELB (x2), Howard, Hansonm VH DeSmet, DR, ELB, Canisota, AC 3
4 White River 19-6 PG, Winner, Lyman, Canistota, LB TZ, Howard, DR-SM (x2), Canistota, De Smet 7
5 Canistota 22-4 BE (x2), ELB, FA, Hanson, WR, Parker, DRSM, Howard, WS, LB DeSmet, VH, AC, WR 2
6 Elkton-Lake Benton 18-5 LA, DR-SM, Howard Canistota, DR-SM (x2), Howard, De Smet 4
7 Howard 18-4 Chester, WR, BE, AC, ELB, PG, VG DeSmet, DRSM, Canistota, ELB 5
8 Viborg-Hurley 18-7 BE, Hanson, Canistota, AC, Lyman DeSmet (x2), Vermillion, Chamberlain, Howard, Madison, DMSM 6
9 Platte-Geddes 16-6 Sisseton DeSmet, WR, Chamberlain, Howard, Winner, AC 9
10 Lower Brule 17-9 FA, WS, MP, PC, Lyman TZ, WR, Winner, WW, SC, DeSmet, WR NR