Posted On: 02/19/20 1:37 PM

Class B looks completely up for grabs, all top 5 teams in Class AA lost recently, and St. Thomas More is best in the state regardless of class right now.  Here is this week's South Dakota basketball team rankings.

 

Class AA

 

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Huron16-4SF Roosy, AC, Yankton, SFOGSF Wash, Lincoln, SV, BV1
2Yankton16-4BV, RC Stevens, SF Roosevelt, ACHouston (TN), O'G, Watertown, Huron2
3SF Roosevelt14-6OG, SF Wash, SF Lincoln, Stevens, Central, BVO'G, Huron, BV, Yankton, A Central4
4SF O'Gorman13-7Yankton, SF Roosy, Tea, SFC, BV, Central, Stevens, LincolnSF Roosy, SF Lincoln, Harrisburg, StT More, MItchell, Huron, SFW3
5Brandon Valley13-7DeLasalle (Mn), Lincoln RC Stevens, SF Roosy, HuronYankton, Watertown (x2), SF Wash, SFOG, Harrisburg, SF Roosy5
6Rapid City Stevens14-6AC, RC Central (x2), SF Washington, SF LincolnYankton, Brandon Valley, SFOG, SF Roosevelt 6
7SF Washington13-7Huron, B Valley, SF Lincoln, Central, SFOG, ACSF Roos(x2), SF Lincoln, SFOG, Stevens7
8SF Lincoln11-9OG, SF Wash, Huron, RC CentralYankton, BV, SF Roosy (x2), SF Wash, RC Stevens, OG8
9Aberdeen Central11-9Watertown, SF RoosyYankton, BV, Central, Stevens, Huron, SFOG, Lincoln, SF Was9
10Watertown9-11Yankton, BV (x2)SFC, OG, Lincoln, Stevens ,AC (x2), SFR, SFW, Huron10

 

Class A:

 

RankTeamRecord W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1St. Thomas More17-2Sioux Valley, SFOG, Red Cloud, SF ChristianYankton, Brandon Valley1
2Sioux Valley19-1Huron, Parker, Viborg-HurleySt. Thomas More2
3Sioux Falls Christian15-5Dell Rapids, Lennox, Madison, Dakota Valley, Groton AreaVermillion, SFOG, Mpls North, St Thomas More, Harrisburg3
4Lennox17-3Madison, Vermillion, PG, Dakota ValleySF Christian, Tea Area, Dell Rapids4
5Dakota Valley16-5Tea, Tiospa Zina, Vermillion, Dell RapidsSFC, Madison, Lennox5
6Dell Rapids16-4Madison, Vermillion, DR-St Mary, LennoxSFC, Tea Area, D Valley6
7Crow Creek18-2Red Cloud, Pine RidgeWhite River, Winner7
8Vermillion16-5SFC, MadisonTea Area, Dell Rapids, Millbank, Lennox, Dakota Valley8
9Tiospa Zina17-3Pine Ridge, Red Cloud, Groton AreaMarty, White River, Dakota Valley9
10TTea Area15-6Dell Rapids, Vermillion, LennoxMadison, D Valley, SFOG, A Central, SFC10
10TMadison15-5Dakota Valley, Tea Area, Red CloudLennox, Dell Rapids, SFC, Harrisburg, Vermillion10

 

Class B:

 

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Aberdeen Christian19-2Hanson, Corsica-Stickney, Viborg-HurleyGroton, Sisseton1
2DeSmet19-2Howard, DRSM, Arlington, Viborg-Hurley, Elkton-Lake BentonSV, Canistota2
3Viborg-Hurley17-3Howard, Hanson, Canistota, Freeman AcademyDe Smet, Sioux Valley, A Christian3
4Hanson18-3Parker, Howard, Canistota, DRSM, Corsica-SV-H, P-G, Aberdeen C4
5Arlington19-2Elkton-Lake Benton, Castlewood, DMSMDe Smet, Dell Rapids SM5
6White River18-3Tiospa Zina, Crow Creek, Lyman, Howard, Corsica-StickneyCanistota, Pine Ridge, Todd County6
7Howard16-5Ethan, Canistota, DRSM, ELBDe Smet, Viborg-H, Hanson, White River, SCW7
8Canistota17-4Elkton-Lake Benton, Freeman A, White River, Parker, De SmetLyman, Hanson, Viborg-Hurley, Howard8
9Sully Buttes 18-2Winner, Mobridge-PollockLyman, Herreid/Selby Area10
10Wolsey-Wessington 19-2Potter County, SCWNR

 

Dakotas All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Hoops Dakotas to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week!