Posted On: 02/20/20 10:33 PM

The first round of the 2019-20 FHSAA regional tournaments took place for all seven classes around Florida on Thursday night.

Next Tuesday, the regional action continues with regional tournament semifinals for Class 2A-7A while Class 1A will hold regional finals. All games will be played at 7 p.m. ET.

The regional schedule follows with these final dates and then the state tournament arrives in Lakeland at the RP Funding Center on March 4th-7th.

Regional tournament finals – 7 p.m. – Classes 2A-7A on Friday, Feb. 28, 2020

Now is a look at the updated regional tournament brackets by class with all 52 matchups set for Tuesday evening. The results from the previous games are below.

Class 7A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)

Region 1

5th seed Ocoee at 1st seed Dr. Phillips
6th seed Apopka at 2nd seed Seminole
Dr. Phillips 53, Evans 45
Ocoee 85, Mandarin 47
Apopka 62, Timber Creek 44
Seminole 76, West Orange 48

Region 2

5th seed Oak Ridge at 1st seed Sarasota Riverview 
3rd seed Wharton at 2nd seed Windermere 
Sarasota Riverview 61, Riverview 56
Oak Ridge 72, Lake Nona 70 (OT)
Wharton 54, Lakewood Ranch 31
Windermere 69, Osceola 55

Region 3

4th seed J.P. Taravella at 1st seed Forest Hill
3rd seed Park Vista at 2nd seed Dwyer 
Forest Hill 73, Palm Beach Lakes 63
J.P. Taravella 64, Wellington 62
Park Vista 66, Deerfield Beach 64
Dwyer 49, Santaluces 41

Region 4

5th seed Coral Gables at 1st seed Miramar
3rd seed Miami at 2nd seed Western
Miramar 72, Dr. Krop 54
Coral Gables 78, Braddock 68
Miami 69, Coral Park 65
Western 65, Columbus 51

Class 6A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)

Region 1

5th seed Lincoln at 1st seed Columbia
3rd seed Fleming Island at 2nd seed Mainland
Columbia 74, Chiles 72
Lincoln 40, Milton 32
Fleming Island 79, Tate 67
Mainland 67, Forest 55

Region 2

5th seed Winter Haven at 1st seed Bartow
7th seed Lakeland at 3rd seed Hillsborough
Bartow 63, Melbourne 23
Winter Haven 65, Viera 40
Hillsborough 71, Kathleen 51
Lakeland 66, George Jenkins 63

Region 3

5th seed Charlotte at 1st seed East Lake
7th seed St. Pete at 3rd seed Fort Myers
East Lake 66, Lehigh 65
Charlotte 74, Dunbar 50
Fort Myers 66, Palmetto 60
St. Pete 65, Seminole 63

Region 4

5th seed South Miami at 1st seed Mater Academy
3rd seed Martin County at 2nd seed Dillard
Mater Academy 58, Doral Academy 41
South Miami 70, McArthur 48
Martin County 61, Fort Lauderdale 51
Dillard 77, North Miami 72

Class 5A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)

Region 1

4th seed St. Augustine at 1st seed Lee
3rd seed Choctaw at 2nd seed Rickards
Lee 67, Pine Forest 46
St. Augustine 54, Mosley 52
Choctaw 48, Orange Park 42
Rickards 80, Westside 44

Region 2

5th seed Leesburg at 1st seed Sebring
3rd seed Land O’ Lakes at 2nd seed Jones
Sebring 63, Zephyrhills 49
Leesburg 61, Rockledge 56
Land O’ Lakes 55, Auburndale 36
Jones 63, Lake Gibson 43

Region 3

4th seed Port Charlotte at 1st seed Clearwater
3rd seed Naples at 2nd seed Jesuit
Clearwater 61, Mariner 47
Port Charlotte 41, Blake 39
Naples 87, Southeast 80
Jesuit 84, Boca Ciega 46

Region 4

5th seed Pembroke Pines Charter at 1st seed Northeast
6th seed Boyd Anderson at 2nd seed Okeechobee 
Northeast 77, American Heritage 38
Pembroke Pines Charter 74, Northwestern 33
Boyd Anderson 50, Norland 45
Okeechobee 54, Belen Jesuit 38

Class 4A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)

Region 1

5th seed Bolles at 1st seed Paxon
3rd seed Gadsden County at 2nd seed Bishop Kenny
Paxon 58, Pensacola 50
Bolles 59, Rutherford 56
Gadsden County 67, Marianna 51
Bishop Kenny 56, Palatka 51

Region 2

4th seed Anclote at 1st seed Lake Highland Prep
3rd seed Eastside at 2nd seed The Villages
Lake Highland Prep 66, Wesley Chapel 34
Anclote 69, Santa Fe 63
Eastside 62, Eustis 51
The Villages 58, North Marion 50

Region 3

5th seed Lakewood at 1st seed Tampa Catholic
7th seed Booker at 6th seed Astronaut
Tampa Catholic 69, Gibbs 46
Lakewood 80, Lincoln Park 46
Astronaut 73, DeSoto County 43
Booker 77, Cocoa 61

Region 4

5th seed Stranahan at 1st seed University
3rd seed Pine Crest at 2nd seed Gulliver Prep
University 85, Mater Lakes 62
Stranahan 111, Pace 86
Pine Crest 70, North Broward Prep 54
Gulliver Prep 83, Hallandale 74

Class 3A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)

Region 1

5th seed Providence at 1st seed Andrew Jackson
6th seed Master’s Academy at 2nd seed Windermere Prep
Andrew Jackson 55, Maclay 40
Providence 58, P.K. Yonge 41
Master’s Academy 73, Florida High 64
Windermere Prep 76, First Academy 67

Region 2

4th seed Calvary Christian at 1st seed Community School
7th seed Seffner Christian at 6th seed Fort Myers Canterbury
Community School 55, Clearwater Central Catholic 49
Calvary Christian 61, Tampa Prep 49
Fort Myers Canterbury 71, Bradenton Christian 51
Seffner Christian 61, Berkeley Prep 59

Region 3

5th seed Ft. Lauderdale Calvary Christian at 1st seed Santa Fe Catholic
3rd seed Saint Andrew’s at 2nd seed Westminster 
Santa Fe Catholic 86, Somerset Prep 56
Ft. Lauderdale Calvary Christian 72,  Holy Trinity 64
Saint Andrew’s 62, Sagemont 51
Westminster Academy 64, Cardinal Newman 51

Region 4

4th seed Miami Country Day at 1st seed Chaminade-Madonna
3rd seed Westminster Christian at 2nd seed Riviera Prep
Chaminade-Madonna 58, Palmer Trinity 50
Miami Country Day 61, Florida Christian 55
Westminster Christian 74, Ransom Everglades 38
Riviera Prep 75, Divine Savior 72

Class 2A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)

Region 1

5th seed Impact Christian at 1st seed North Florida Educational
7th seed Florida A&M at 3rd seed University Christian
North Florida Educational 79, Beaches Chapel 43
Impact Christian 68, St. John Lutheran 25
Florida A&M 79, St. John Paul II 61
University Christian 68, Saint Francis Catholic 54

Region 2

5th seed Evangelical Christian at 1st seed First Baptist
3rd seed Cambridge Christian at 2nd seed Bayshore Christian
First Baptist 49, Community Christian 37
Evangelical Christian 83, Zephyrhills Christian 60
Cambridge Christian 66, Southwest Florida Christian 53
Bayshore Christian 81, Universal Academy 61

Region 3

5th seed Mount Dora Christian at 1st seed Orlando Christian Prep
3rd seed Lake Mary Prep at 2nd seed Central Florida Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 75, Leesburg First Academy 24
Mount Dora Christian 62, Florida Prep 24
Lake Mary Prep 67, Victory Christian 56
Central Florida Christian 66, Faith Christian 41

Region 4

4th seed Lake Worth Christian at 1st seed Schoolhouse Prep
3rd seed Champagnat Catholic at 2nd seed Grandview Prep
Schoolhouse Prep 80, Hebrew Academy 43
Lake Worth Christian 67, Village Academy 58
Champagnat Catholic 62, Miami Christian 47
Grandview Prep 74, Avant Garde Academy 39

Class 1A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)

The finals will take place on Tuesday. The winners of the two matchups bunched together meet in the state semifinals two weeks from now in Lakeland.

Graceville at Paxton

Paxton 63, Holmes County 38
Graceville 57, Jay 51

Wildwood at Hawthorne 

Hawthorne 63, Pahokee 39
Wildwood 94, Williston 67

Hilliard at Madison County

Madison County 41, Trenton 22
Hilliard 77, Jefferson County 65

Port St. Joe at Vernon

Vernon 46, Franklin County 44
Port St. Joe 54, Malone 44