Championship Saturday (Predictions)
Prep Hoops Missouri takes a look at the games on the final day of District basketball competition along with our fearless predictions. Class 3 District 6 (at Vashon) Cardinal Ritter (19-6) vs Lift for Life (20-9), 2:30 p.m. (Prediction: Cardinal…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingPrep Hoops Missouri takes a look at the games on the final day of District basketball competition along with our fearless predictions.
Class 3
District 6 (at Vashon) Cardinal Ritter (19-6) vs Lift for Life (20-9), 2:30 p.m. (Prediction: Cardinal Ritter)
District 7 (at Lutheran North): Trinity (22-5) vs Lutheran North (20-8), noon (Prediction: Trinity)
District 9 (at Eldon): Blair Oaks (25-2) vs Father Tolton (20-4), 7 p.m. (Prediction: Blair Oaks)
District 11 (at Strafford): Strafford (18-9) vs. Fair Grove (19-5), 5 p.m. (Prediction: Fair Grove)
District 12 (at Aurora): Mt. Vernon (17-10) vs. Pierce City (22-6), 5 p.m. (Prediction: Pierce City)
District 13 (at Palmyra): Monroe City (25-2) vs. Palmyra (22-6), 2:30 p.m. (Prediction: Monroe City)
District 14 (at Chillicothe) Chillicothe (21-4) vs. Richmond (24-3), 6:45 p.m. (Prediction: Chillicothe)
District 16 (at Cameron) KC Central (21-6) vs. Maryville (15-10), 2 p.m. (Prediction: Central)
Big Matchups:
*The District 9 championship game between in Mid-Missouri No. 1 ranked Blair Oaks and No. 4 ranked Father Tolton is a Final Four level game that will take place in the district finals.
*The District 7 championship game features a very talented Trinity team that advanced to the state quarterfinals last season against the host Lutheran North Crusaders, who have won 20 games this season.
*The District 6 championship game features a Final Four contender in Cardinal Ritter against a Lift for Life team that is making its first ever appearance in the district championship game.
Class 2
District 5 (at Clopton): Clopton (19-8) vs. Van-Far (21-6), 6 p.m. (Prediction: Van-Far)
District 6 (at Queen City): Milan (22-3) vs. Westran (18-6), 3:30 p.m. (Prediction: Milan)
District 7 (at Smithton): New Franklin (26-1) vs. Smithton (16-9), 2:45 p.m. (Prediction: New Franklin)
District 11 (at College of Ozarks) Greenwood (24-3) vs. Crane (25-2), 2:15 p.m. (Prediction: Greenwood)
District 13 (at Weaubleau): Skyline (26-2) vs. Lakeland (23-4), 7:30 p.m. (Prediction: Skyline)
District 15 (at Plattsburg): Plattsburg (16-9) vs. Gallatin (18-9), 6 p.m. (Prediction: Plattsburg)
District 16 (at East Buchanan): East Buchanan (19-7) vs. Mid-Buchanan (19-8), 3:30 p.m. (Prediction: Mid Buchanan)
Big Matchups:
*The Class 11 championship game between Greenwood and Crane features two teams that a capable of making a Final Four run. Greenwood is the defending state champions while Crane has enjoyed an outstanding season.
*The District 16 championship game between East Buchanan and Mid-Buchanan is a rematch of last year’s title game won by Mid-Buchanan. It features a tremendous individual talent in 6’6″ Ethan Kilgore of East Buchanan against a Mid-Buch team that has enjoyed great team success over the years in the postseason.
Class 1
District 5 (at Liberal): Golden City (24-2) vs. Liberal (17-9), 7:30 p.m. (Prediction: Golden City)
District 8 (at Sacred Heart) Sacred Heart (17-10) vs. Green Ridge (17-8), 2 p.m. (Prediction: Sacred Heart)
District 9 (at Capital City): St. Elizabeth (21-5) vs. Jamestown (17-8), 7:30 p.m. (Prediction: St. Elizabeth)
District 10 (at Sturgeon): NE Cairo (23-4) vs. Sturgeon (17-10), 3 p.m. (Prediction: NE Cairo)
District 12 (at Meadville): Meadville (24-2) vs. Brunswick (15-11), 4:30 p.m. (Prediction: Meadville)
District 14 (at Princeton): Princeton (23-4) vs. Mercer (21-6), 3 p.m. (Prediction: Princeton)
District 15 (at King City): Mound City (22-5) vs. Stewartsville (18-8), 2 p.m. (Prediction: Mound City)
Big Matchups
*The District 10 championship game between NE Cairo and Sturgeon is a rubber-match as they have split their two regular-season meetings this season.