Posted On: 01/21/20 11:55 AM

Another blizzard caused some rescheduling of games that would have affected rankings more we think… That being said there is a new #1 team in class AA.  Some shifting around but only one new team to any of the top tens and that is also in class AA.

Class AA:

Upset of the year so far was Watertown over Brandon Valley.  The #1 team fell to unranked Watertown and as a result the Arrows find their way in the #10 spot this week.  SF O’Gorman climbs to the top spot for the first time this year as they have won 5 in a row and beaten some really good teams in that stretch.  

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Yankton13-3BV, RC Stevens, SF Roosevelt, ACHouston (TN), O'G, Watertown1
2SF O'Gorman12-5Yankton, SF Roosy, Tea, SFC, BV, Central, StevensSF Roosy, SF Lincoln, Harrisburg, StT More, MItchell2
3Brandon Valley11-5DeLasalle (Mn), Lincoln RC Stevens, SF Roosy, HuronYankton, Watertown, SF Wash, SFOG, Harrisburg3
4Huron12-4SF Roosy, ACO'G, SF Wash, Lincoln, SV, BV4
5SF Roosevelt11-6OG, SF Wash, SF Lincoln, Stevens, CentralO'G, Huron, BV, Yankton, A Central5
6Rapid City Stevens11-6AC, RC Central, SF Washington, SF LincolnYankton, Brandon Valley, SFOG, SF Roosevelt 7
7SF Washington10-7Huron, B Valley, SF Lincoln, CentralSF Roos(x2), SF Lincoln, SFOG, Stevens6
8SF Lincoln8-7OG, SF Wash, Huron, RC CentralYankton, BV, SF Roosy, SF Wash, RC Stevens8
9Aberdeen Central9-7Watertown, SF RoosyYankton, BV, Central, Stevens, Huron, SFOG10
10Rapid City Central8-9ACSFOG, SF Roosevelt, Huron, RC Stevens, Lincoln, Washington9

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Watertown (10)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Aberdeen Central (9)

Class A:

Some matchups that did affect the top team included Sioux Falls Christian over Dell Rapids and Lennox over Vermillion.  I would expect these games to continue to have an affect on the rankings moving forward.  St. Thomas More schedule also picks up in difficulty the second half of the year. 

RankTeamRecord W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1St. Thomas More16-0Sioux Valley, SFOG, Red Cloud, SF Christian1
2Sioux Valley15-1Huron, Parker, Viborg-HurleySt. Thomas More3
3Sioux Falls Christian13-4Dell Rapids, Lennox, Madison, Dakota Valley, Groton AreaVermillion, SFOG, Mpls North, St Thomas More2
4Dakota Valley15-3Tea, Tiospa Zina, Vermillion, Dell RapidsSFC5
5Lennox16-2Madison, Vermillion, PGSF Christian, Tea Area4
6Crow Creek17-1Red Cloud, Pine RidgeWhite River6
7Dell Rapids13-4Madison, Vermillion, DR-St MarySFC, Tea Area, D Valley7
8Vermillion13-5SFC, MadisonTea Area, Dell Rapids, Millbank, Lennox, Dakota Valley9
9Tiospa Zina14-3Pine Ridge, Red Cloud, Groton AreaMarty, White River, Dakota Valley10
10Tea Area12-6Dell Rapids, Vermillion, LennoxMadison, D Valley, SFOG, A Central, SFCNR

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A

Class B:

Viborg-Hurley solidified their #1 spot after a very convincing win of Howard. Howard played #3 DeSmet much closer however still lost to the Bulldogs.  White River beat Lyman and upset of the week goes to Groton Area as they knocked off previous #4 Aberdeen Christian.

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Aberdeen Christian18-2Hanson, Corsica-Stickney, Viborg-HurleyGroton, Sisseton2
2DeSmet16-2Howard, DRSM, Arlington, Viborg-Hurley, Elkton-Lake BentonSV, Canistota1
3Viborg-Hurley16-3Howard, Hanson, Canistota, Freeman AcademyDe Smet, Sioux Valley, A Christian3
4Hanson15-3Parker, Howard, Canistota, DRSMV-H, P-G, Aberdeen C4
5White River15-2Tiospa Zina, Crow Creek, Lyman, Howard, Corsica-StickneyCanistota, Pine Ridge5
6Arlington15-2Elkton-Lake Benton, Castlewood, DMSMDe Smet, Dell Rapids SM8
7Howard14-4Ethan, CanistotaDe Smet, Viborg-H, Hanson, White RiverNR
8Canistota14-4Elkton-Lake Benton, Freeman A, White River, Parker, De SmetLyman, Hanson, Viborg-Hurley, Howard7
9Dell Rapids St Marys13-4Arlington, WinnerDe Smet, Dell Rapids, Hanson, Arlington6
10Sully Buttes 14-2Winner, Mobridge-PollockLyman, Herreid/Selby Area9

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A