DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 9
DeMatha, who is currently riding a 6-game win streak, takes over the top spot in our rankings for the first time this season. Potomac (MD) is this week’s biggest riser after defeating a Theodore Roosevelt team who had won 17-straight. Springbrook, who is 7-0 on the season, is this week’s debutant.
The , released every Monday during the season, are completely subjective. If you have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | STREAK | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEMATHA (MD) | 3 | 11-2 | MSJ, @ Carroll, DJO, Eleanor Roosevelt, Canterbury, Charlotte Christian, SSSAS, Mater Dei, @ SJC, McNamara | Sunrise Christian, @ Montverde | W6 | 1/13 @ Gonzaga, 1/14 vs. The Heights, 1/16 @ Ryken, 1/18 vs. Simeon |
2 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 1 | 19-2 | Riverdale, Coolidge, Boys’ Latin, Simeon, Pallotti, @ Goretti, Spalding, West Oaks, Salesanium, Gilman, Mt. Carmel, Imhotep | Sunrise Christian, @ IMG | L1 | 1/13 @ Loyola Blakefield, 1/15 vs. Glenelg Country, 1/17 @ Mt. St. Joe, 1/19 vs. John Carroll |
3 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 2 | 14-2 | Carroll, McNamara, Bullis, Rock Creek, Morgan Park, Poly, LuHi, @ Ireton, vs. Good Counsel | Dorman, DeMatha | W1 | 1/17 @ Carroll, 1/19 vs. Georgetown Prep |
4 | POLY (MD) | 4 | 7-1 | Digital Harbor, Wilson, Franklin, Lake Clifton, Harvard Westlake, Patterson | St. John’s | W2 | 1/21 vs. Edmonson, 1/23 @ NAF, 1/25 vs. SFA |
5 | GONZAGA (DC) | 5 | 11-4 | McNamara, Loyola, @ Ireton, @ Carroll, Gonzaga Prep, Knoxville Catholic, SSSAS, O’Dea, McEachern | @ Good Counsel, Sunrise Christian, IMG Academy, @ PVI | W2 | 1/13 vs. DeMatha, 1/15 @ McNamara, 1/18 vs. La Lumiere |
6 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 6 | 13-2 | @ Ireton, STAB, Bishop Sullivan, Hargrave, @ Goretti, Imhotep, Gray Collegiate, Riverdale, Flint Hill, Episcopal | @ Gonzaga, @ DeMatha | W4 | 1/14 @ Georgetown Prep, 1/17 vs. Bullis |
7 | PAUL VI (VA) | 10 | 9-3 | @ Carroll, IMG, Word of God, @ Ireton, @ Archbishop Wood, Gonzaga | Archbishop Stepinac, McNamara, Wasatch Academy | W2 | 1/14 vs. Carroll, 1/16, 1/17, 1/18 vs. TBD |
8 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 12 | 15-3 | Thurgood Marshall, Glenelg Country, First Love, Fairfax Christian, Core4 Academy, St. Benedict’s, Beckley Prep, South Shore, Lake Clifton, Edmonson, Carroll | St. John’s, Our Saviour Lutheran, Immaculate Conception | W7 | 1/14 @ New Hope, 1/15 @ Capital Christian, 1/18 vs. Norcross |
9 | MIDDLEBURG (VA) | 8 | 11-3 | Life Christian, Episcopal, @ Flint Hill, Fairfax Christian, Friendship Tech, St. Charles, Western Branch, Peninsula Catholic | @ Life Christian, @ Blue Ridge, Nansemond-Suffolk | W1 | 1/17 vs. Carmel School, 1/18 vs. Gwynn Park |
10 | EPISCOPAL (VA) | 9 | 7-2 | @ Potomac School, Sidwell Friends, Bishop Ireton | Middleburg, @ SSSAS | L1 | 1/13 vs. Bullis, 1/14 @ Landon, 1/16 @ John Paul the Great, 1/18 vs. Flint Hill |
11 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 13 | 6-2 | @ South River, Northern, Flowers, Dover, @ Wise, @ Bladensburg | @ DeMatha, Albany Academy | W3 | 1/14 @ High Point, 1/17 vs. Laurel |
12 | BULLIS (MD) | 14 | 11-3 | Pallotti, John Carroll, @ Salesianum, @ Haverford, VES, STAB, @ Benedictine, Potomac School | Riverdale Baptist, @ Flint Hill, St. John’s | W11 | 1/13 @ Episcopal, 1/14 vs. John Paul the Great, 1/17 @ SSSAS |
13 | GOOD COUNSEL (MD) | 15 | 11-4 | @ Ireton, Gonzaga, McNamara, Spalding, Pine Crest, Miami Northland | Xaverian, John Carroll, Westminister, @ SJC | W1 | 1/13 vs. Paul VI, 1/15 vs. Avalon, 1/17 vs. Bishop Ireton |
14 | POTOMAC (MD) | 25 | 8-0 | Potomac (VA), Flint Hill, Douglass, Fairmont Heights, Theodore Roosevelt | – | W8 | 1/14 vs. Gwynn Park, 1/15 @ Friendly, 1/17 vs. Largo |
15 | ST. CHARLES (MD) | 16 | 9-1 | Huntingtown, @ O’Connell, Leonardtown, Wise, Gaithersburg | Middleburg | W4 | 1/15 @ McDonough, 1/17 @ La Plata |
16 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | 7 | 7-3 | First Love, Cardinal Newman, Orangeville Prep, Northwood Temple, Mt. Zion | Gill St. Bernard’s, Westtown, @ Riverdale | L3 | 1/14 @ Takoma Academy, 1/19 vs. Math Civics & Sciences |
17 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 11 | 12-3 | McDonogh, @ Potomac School, @ Sidwell, Bergen Catholic, Freedom Christian | @ Goretti, Moeller, @ Flint Hill | L1 | 1/13 @ McNamara, 1/17 vs. St. James, 1/19 vs. Ryken |
18 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 18 | 9-5 | Ireton, Seton Hall Prep, @ PVI, Landstown | @ Gonzaga, @ St. John’s, @ Good Counsel, Liberty Heights, @ Ryken, @ DeMatha | L1 | 1/13 vs. St. Andrew’s, 1/15 vs. Gonzaga, 1/17 @ The Heights, 1/18 @ Riverdale |
19 | THEODORE ROOSEVELT (DC) | 17 | 17-1 | Patterson, Wilson, Loudoun Valley, Coolidge, Fairfax Christian | Potomac (MD) | L1 | 1/13 @ Bell, 1/15 @ Eastern, 1/19 @ Friendship Tech |
20 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 19 | 12-2 | Potomac School, KIPP, Maret, St. Peter’s, Pallotti | St. Andrew’s, Episcopal | L1 | 1/20 vs. Norfokl Collegiate, 1/24 @ Potomac School, 1/25 vs. St. Albans |
21 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 21 | 12-3 | Loyola, Riverwood, New Manchester, Riverdale Baptist, @ Ron Brown | Poly, @ Theodore Roosevelt, Campbell | W5 | 1/13 vs. McKinley Tech, 1/15 vs. Anacostia, 1/18 vs. VA Academy & Norfolk Collegiate |
22 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 22 | 14-3 | @ Pallotti, GCS, Mt. Carmel, North Miami, Mt. Lebanon, Mater Academy, John Carroll, @ Loyola, @ Spalding | DeMatha, @ McDonogh, @ Boys’ Latin | W3 | 1/13 vs. Goretti, 1/15 vs. Gerstell, 1/17 vs. SFA |
23 | RIVERDALE BAPTIST (MD) | 23 | 9-7 | Bullis, Coolidge, Marion, JL Mann, NCA | St. Frances, Sheldon, Skyridge, Putnam City West, SSSAS, Charlotte Christian, Wilson | W1 | 1/20 vs. St. Charles, 1/21 vs. Arundel Christian, 1/25 @ Bishop Walsh |
24 | CITY (MD) | 24 | 11-0 | @ Mervo, @ Broadneck, Old Mill, Patterson, Edmonson, Gilman, Milford Mill | – | W11 | 1/11 vs. St. Georges Tech, 1/14 vs. Carver Vo-Tech, 1/17 @ New Era |
25 | OXON HILL (MD) | 29 | 6-0 | Bedford Academy, Fairfax Christian, Douglass | – | W6 | 1/14 @ Largo, 1/17 vs. Gwynn Park, 1/18 @ Centreville |
26 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 20 | 8-6 | Coolidge, Chaminade, James Island, Greater Atlanta Christian | Word of God, @ De La Salle, Bartow, Mater Dei, ISA Osborne, Oak Hill | L3 | 1/11 vs. Pallotti, 1/20 vs. Berkmar, 1/22 vs. VA Academy, 1/25 vs. Riverdale Baptist |
27 | JOHN CARROLL (MD) | 26 | 12-4 | Good Counsel, Mt. Carmel, @ McDonogh, @ Goretti | @ Bullis, Bishop Ireton, @ MSJ, Spalding | W1 | 1/15 vs. Pallotti, 1/17 @ Loyola, 1/19 @ SFA |
28 | FLINT HILL (VA) | HM | 9-4 | Bullis, @ Maret, St. Andrew’s, Potomac School | Middleburg, @ Potomac School, @ Potomac (MD), SSSAS | W2 | 1/13 vs. Ireton, 1/14 @ St. James, 1/16 @ Georgetown Day, 1/18 @ Episcopal, 1/19 vs. Carroll |
29 | GLENELG COUNTRY (MD) | HM | 10-4 | Mt. Carmel, Douglass, Gilman, Seton Hall Prep, Spalding, McDonogh | Rock Creek, @ Loyola, @ MSJ, Monsignor Scanlan | W4 | 1/13 vs. Boys’ Latin, 1/15 @ SFA, 1/17 vs. Pallotti, 1/19 vs. Mt. Zion Prep |
30 | SPRINGBROOK (MD) | HM | 7-0 | Wootton, Watkins Mill, Churchill, @ Whitman, Reservoir, @ Paint Branch, Blake | – | W7 | 1/13 vs. Northwood, 1/15 @ Blair |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (DC)
ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (MD)
BISHOP IRETON (VA)
DOUGLASS (MD)
HIGHLAND (VA)
LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (MD)
MARET (DC)
PALLOTTI (MD)
GORETTI (MD)
YORKTOWN (VA)