DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 3
There are a few minor changes in this week’s update. Rock Creek leapfrogs MSJ as a result of their comprehensive win over Severn in conjunction with MSJ’s loss to DeMatha. Sidwell, Riverdale, GCS, and Goretti all moved up and remain unbeaten, respectively. John Carroll debuts at 29 this week after knocking off Good Counsel in the Charm City Classic.
The DMV Top 30 Power Rankings, released every Monday during the season, are completely subjective. If you have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GONZAGA (DC) | 1 | 2-0 | McNamara, Loyola | – | 12/4 @ Good Counsel, 12/6 @ Ireton, 12/7 vs. Sunrise Christian (@ DeMatha) |
2 | DEMATHA (MD) | 2 | 1-0 | MSJ | – | 12/3 vs. Ryken, 12/5 @ Carroll, 12/8 vs. Sunrise Christian (@ DeMatha) |
3 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 3 | 3-0 | Scotland Campus, International Sports Academy, Curley | – | 12/2 vs. Riverdale, 12/4 vs. Coolidge, 12/6 vs. Boys’ Latin, 12/7 @ Simeon |
4 | PAUL VI (VA) | 4 | 1-0 | @ Carroll | – | 12/3 vs. O’Connell, 12/7 vs. IMG & 12/8 vs. Word of God (@ DeMatha) |
5 | POLY (MD) | 5 | – | – | – | 12/5 vs. Digital Harbor, 12/7 vs. Woodrow Wilson (BMore/DC Challenge) |
6 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 6 | 1-0 | @ Ireton | – | 12/5 vs. STAB, 12/6 & 12/7 vs. TBD |
7 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 7 | 1-0 | Calvert Hall | – | 12/3 vs. Carroll, 12/6 vs. McNamara, 12/8 vs. Bullis (@ DeMatha) |
8 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 8 | – | – | – | 12/2 vs. Coolidge (@ Trinity University), 12/5 vs. Takoma Academy, 12/7 vs. Word of God (National Hoop Fest) |
9 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 10 | 1-0 | Severn | – | 12/2 vs. Thurgood Marshall, 12/4 vs. Glenelg Country, 12/5 vs. Northwestern, 12/7 vs. First Love (@ DeMatha) |
10 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 9 | 2-1 | Chapelgate, St. James | DeMatha | 12/3 vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, 12/6 @ Pallotti |
11 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 13 | 1-0 | Gerstell | – | 12/6 vs. Arundel Christian, 12/7 & 12/8 vs. TBD |
12 | RIVERDALE BAPTIST (MD) | 14 | 2-0 | @ Lanham Christian, Bullis | – | 12/2 vs. St. Frances, 12/5 vs. Flowers |
13 | GLENELG COUNTRY (MD) | 16 | 1-0 | @ O’Connell | – | 12/4 vs. Rock Creek, 12/6 @ Loyola Blakefield |
14 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 17 | 4-0 | New Hope, Boys’ Latin, South Lake Christian, St. Andrew’s | – | 12/4 @ Mercersburg, 12/7 vs. Thomas Johnson (@ New Town) |
15 | BULLIS (MD) | 11 | 0-1 | – | Riverdale Baptist | 12/3 @ Flint Hill, 12/8 vs. St. John’s (@ DeMatha) |
16 | EPISCOPAL (VA) | 12 | – | – | – | 12/2 vs. Hayfield, 12/6 vs. Middleburg (@ Flint Hill Tip-Off), 12/7 vs. TBD |
17 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 19 | – | – | 12/5 @ South River, 12/7 vs. Northern (@ Trinity) | |
18 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | 20 | – | – | – | 12/3 vs. New Hope |
19 | FLINT HILL (VA) | 22 | – | – | – | 12/3 vs. Bullis, 12/6-12/7 Tip-Off Tournament |
20 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 23 | – | – | – | 12/6 vs. KIPP (@ Sidwell), 12/7 vs. TBD |
21 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 15 | 0-1 | – | @ Gonzaga | 12/3 vs. The Heights, 12/4 vs. Lanham Christian, 12/6 @ St. John’s, 12/8 vs. Takoma Academy (@ DeMatha) |
22 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 18 | 1-1 | McDonogh | @ Goretti | 12/4 vs. Georgetown Prep, 12/6 vs. Covenant Life, 12/7 vs. TBD |
23 | ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (DC) | 21 | 1-1 | Spalding | Paul VI | 12/3 @ St. John’s, 12/5 vs. DeMatha |
24 | COOLIDGE (DC) | 25 | – | – | – | 12/2 vs. Bishop Walsh (@ Trinity U), 12/4 @ St. Frances, 12/6 vs. Patterson (@ Dunbar), 12/7 TBA |
25 | ST. MARY’S RYKEN (MD) | 27 | – | – | – | 12/3 @ DeMatha, 12/7 vs. Grace Brethren |
26 | TAKOMA ACADEMY (MD) | 29 | – | – | – | 12/3 @ Pallotti, 12/5 @ Bishop Walsh, 12/8 vs. TBA (National Hoop Fest) |
27 | MARET (DC) | 30 | – | – | – | 12/5 vs. Hargrave (@ SSSAS), 12/6-12/7 vs. TBD |
28 | BISHOP IRETON (VA) | 24 | 0-1 | – | SSSAS | 12/3 vs. Good Counsel, 12/6 vs. Gonzaga |
29 | JOHN CARROLL (MD) | HM | 2-0 | St. John’s College Prep, Good Counsel | – | 12/4 vs. Mt. Carmel |
30 | GOOD COUNSEL (MD) | 26 | 0-1 | – | John Carroll | 12/3 @ Ireton, 12/4 vs. Gonzaga, 12/6 vs. GDS, 12/7 vs. TBD |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA)
FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC)
GEORGETOWN PREP (MD)
MCDONOGH (MD)
MERVO (MD)
OXON HILL (MD)
PALLOTTI (MD)
POTOMAC SCHOOL (VA)
ST. CHARLES (MD)
SOUTH COUNTY (VA)