Posted On: 12/9/19 1:01 AM

Courtney Asher Smith contributed heavily to this ranking.

 

We’ve put together a Class AA Top 10.  The first three weeks of action were considered, but most of these teams are in this for the long, long season.  Don’t expect these teams to lose much, and one or two boulders are unlikely to derail the ten trains below. 

Think you have a better Top 10?  DM @PrepHoopsTN now!

1. Fayette-Ware (3-0)

 Tue Dec. 10 7:30 PM  at Southwind  
 Fri Dec. 13 7:30 PM  at Middleton

The school was patiently waiting for these players to grow up, and this is a wonderful opportunity now.  Their best win was over South Gibson, 83-76.

2. Jackson South Side (4-0)

Will lose no more than 4 games this entire season.  Remarkably deep with physical, fast guards and wings.  Matthew Berry disrupts with his hands and Brandon Maclin is too strong to be denied the drive.   Team defense is a strength.  

Tue Dec. 10 7:00 PM Lexington D  
 Fri Dec. 13 7:30 AM at Chester County D

3. Wooddale(2-2)*

Defending State Champions.  Johnathan Lawson welcomes longtime AAU teammate and friend Jalen Brown to an already strong team.  Defeated by Memphis East (@PrepHoopsTN AAA#2), 90-79.  Wooddale and South Side played this past Summer and Wooddale won by 3 or 4. They were both missing key players.

4. Pearl-Cohn (1-0)

Top three point guard in the state Marcus Fitzgerald Jr. (Tennessee State signed) joins most improved wing in the state Tyrone Marshall and a deep team hungry for postseason success.  Pearl is a program on the cusp.  Don’t be surprised if they challenge for a district and region title. 

 Fri Dec. 13 7:30 PM  Hume-Fogg D

5. East Nashville (4-1)

The Brothers Jones are the best Class AA brothers since J Lawson/Chandler Lawson last season.  Defeated Hillsboro.  Lost to Mt. Juliet (@PrepHoopsTN AAA#4), 79-66.

Tue Dec. 10 7:30 PM Stratford D  
 Fri Dec. 13 7:30 PM RePublic D

6. Tyner Academy (4-0)

Defeated East Hamilton 54-50. 

7. Greeneville (4-0)

Wins over Daniel Boone, Maryville, and Powell. 

 Tue Dec. 10 8:00 PM at #19 South Greene D  
 Fri Dec. 13 8:00 PM at Dobyns-Bennett

 

8. South Gibson (5-1)

Lost to #1 Fayette-Ware, 83-76. 

 Fri Dec. 13 7:00 PM Jackson Christian  
 Sat Dec. 14 12:30 PM Memphis Nighthawks N
Bartlett Invitational at Bartlett, Bartlett, TN

 

9. Fulton (3-1)

 Tue Dec. 10 7:30 PM Kingston D

 

10. Community (8-0)

 

Considered (in descending order of strongest case for inclusion): Upperman (6-0), Dyersburg (4-2), Raleigh-Egypt (6-1), Austin-East (2-0), Carter (7-1), Maplewood (4-0), Scott (6-0), Howard (2-0), Polk County (4-0), Alcoa (4-2), Loudon (3-1), Sweetwater (5-1), Scotts Hill (5-1), Sullivan South (5-1), Happy Valley (4-0), Lewis County (5-1).

 

*2019 AA State Champion

Think you have a better Top 10?  DM @PrepHoopsTN now!