Chicago Elite Classic Preview
In this article:
The Chicago Elite Classic has become one of the top annual events in the state of Illinois and nationally every December. It is almost here as it will be held this weekend at Wintrust Arena in Chicago. Some of the…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingThe Chicago Elite Classic has become one of the top annual events in the state of Illinois and nationally every December. It is almost here as it will be held this weekend at Wintrust Arena in Chicago.
Some of the headliners from Illinois include top 10 ranked prospects in their respective classes Jaylin Gibson (Evanston), Anthony Sayles (Niles Notre Dame), Louis Lesmond (Niles Notre Dame), Bryce Hopkins (Fenwick), Trey Pettigrew (Fenwick), Isaiah Barnes (OPRF), Keshawn Williams (Bloom), Martice Mitchell (Bloom), Ahamad Bynum (Simeon), Jaylen Drane (Simeon), DJ Steward (Whitney Young), Tyler Beard (Whitney Young), Xavier Amos (Whitney Young), Adam Miller (Morgan Park), Marcus Watson (Morgan Park), and Brandon Weston (Morgan Park). That is 16 prospects ranked in the top 10 in Illinois in 2020, 2021, or 2022!
Below is the schedule and complete list of prospects to watch at the Chicago Elite Classic!
Schedule
Friday, December 6
6:00 PM Lane Tech vs New Trier
7:30 PM Evanston vs Niles Notre Dame
9:00 PM Fenwick vs Oak Park River Forest
Saturday, December 7
11:00 AM Phillips vs Thornwood (Girls)
12:30 PM Simeon vs Homewood Flossmoor (Girls)
2:00 PM Kenwood vs Lincoln Park
3:45 PM Bloom vs Pace (GA)
5:30 PM Simeon vs St. Frances (MD)
7:15 PM Whitney Young vs Duncanville (TX)
9:00 PM Morgan Park vs CBC (MO)
Illinois Prospects
Aaron McQueen (Lane Tech – 2021)
John Carragher (New Trier – 2020)
Ian Burns (New Trier – 2021)
Aidan Brayboy (New Trier – 2021)
Jaylin Gibson (Evanston – 2021)
Blake Peters (Evanston – 2021)
Isaiah Holden (Evanston – 2021)
Daeshawn Hemphill (Evanston – 2021)
Elijah Bull (Evanston – 2021)
Jason Bergstrom (Niles Notre Dame – 2020 – Illinois-Springfield)
Anthony Sayles (Niles Notre Dame – 2021)
Louis Lesmond (Niles Notre Dame – 2021)
Troy D’Amico (Niles Notre Dame – 2021)
Sonny Williams (Niles Notre Dame – 2023)
Bryce Hopkins (Fenwick – 2021 – Louisville)
Trey Pettigrew (Fenwick – 2022)
Gabe Madej (Fenwick – 2022)
Justin Cross (OPRF – 2021)
Isaiah Barnes (OPRF – 2021)
Joshua Smith (OPRF – 2021)
AJ Coleman (OPRF – 2021)
Roland McCoy (Kenwood – 2020)
Avery Davis (Kenwood – 2021)
Romelle Howard (Lincoln Park – 2020)
Nick Kennedy (Lincoln Park – 2020)
Ismail Habib (Lincoln Park – 2021)
Julio Montes (Lincoln Park – 2021)
Keshawn Williams (Bloom – 2020 – Tulsa)
Dante Maddox (Bloom – 2020 – Cal State Fullerton)
Martice Mitchell (Bloom – 2020 – Minnesota)
Donovan Newby (Bloom – 2020 – UW Milwaukee)
Christian Shumate (Bloom – 2020)
Justin Moore (Bloom – 2020)
Emondrek Erkins (Bloom – 2022)
Jeremiah Williams (Simeon – 2020)
Amari Fears (Simeon – 2020)
Ahamad Bynum (Simeon – 2021 – DePaul)
Sincere Malone (Simeon – 2021)
Fred Poole (Simeon – 2021)
Dylan Ingram (Simeon – 2021)
Phillip Holmes (Simeon – 2021)
Jaylen Drane (Simeon – 2022)
Lance Rodgers (Simeon – 2022)
Mysean Vaughn (Simeon – 2022)
Jayquan Adams (Simeon – 2022)
Jalen Griffith (Simeon – 2023)
DJ Steward (Whitney Young – 2020 – Duke)
Tyler Beard (Whitney Young – 2020)
Sangolay Njie (Whitney Young – 2020)
CJ Johnson (Whitney Young – 2020)
Elliot Sieger (Whitney Young – 2020)
Grant Newell (Whitney Young – 2021)
Jaehshon Thomas (Whitney Young – 2021)
Xavier Amos (Whitney Young – 2022)
Kanye Smith (Whitney Young – 2022)
Dalen Davis (Whitney Young – 2023)
Adam Miller (Morgan Park – 2020 – Illinois)
Marcus Watson (Morgan Park – 2020 – Wake Forest)
Isaiah Burrell (Morgan Park – 2020)
Brandon Weston (Morgan Park – 2021)
Anes Davenport (Morgan Park – 2021)
Lidell Miller (Morgan Park – 2022)
Javonte Taylor (Morgan Park – 2023)
Darrin Ames (Morgan Park – 2023)
Out of State Prospects
Matthew Cleveland (Pace – 2021)
Madison Durr (Pace – 2021)
Josh Reed (Pace – 2022)
Adrian Baldwin (St. Frances – 2020 – VCU)
Jamal West (St. Frances – 2020 – Alabama State)
Jahmal Banks (St. Frances – 2020 – Wake Forest FB)
Jordan Toles (St. Frances – 2020 – LSU FB)
Julian Reese (St. Frances – 2021)
Micah Peevy (Duncanville – 2020 – Texas Tech)
Damon Nichols (Duncanville – 2021)
Caleb Love (CBC – 2020 – North Carolina)
Robert Martin (CBC – 2022)
Larry Hughes (CBC – 2022)