Posted On: 11/22/19 6:17 PM

Who made our preseason All-State teams for Division 3? 

FIRST TEAM

G Armani Jones – Brown Deer

Transferred from Milwaukee Academy of Science, where he put up 16.3 points per game during his freshman season.

G Jordan Majeed – Beloit Turner

Led Turner to a 17-8 record as a junior while averaging 18.4 points and 3.2 assists per game.

G Gerald Gittens – SJNMA

Averaged 15.8 points and 6.5 assists per game for SJNMA, who won the Midwest Classic Conference and finished with a 22-2 record.

G Tyrese Hunter – St. Catherine’s 

Averaged a team-high 14.8 points and 4.1 assists per game as a sophomore. 

G Luke Haertle – Lake County Lutheran

Helped Lake County Lutheran win 19 games as a freshman, averaging 16.8 points, 8.5 rebounds, and 3.7 assists per game.

G Brandin Podziemski – SJNMA

Was the Midwest Classic Conference POY after averaging  22.5 points and 9.3 rebounds per game as a sophomore.

G Parker Nielsen – Prescott

Committed to Division 2 West Texas A&M.  Led Prescott to a 19-5 record last season, averaging 25.6 points, 6.1 rebounds, and 4.8 assists per game.

G Reed Gunnink – Laconia

Put up 23.5 points, 5.9 rebounds, and 3.8 assists per game as a junior.

F A.J. Vukovich – East Troy

Committed to Louisville for baseball.  Averaged 26.5 points and 10.0 rebounds per game as a junior. 

F Alex   Antetokounmpo – Dominican

Averaged 19.2 points and 8.2 rebounds per game as a junior for Dominican, who won 17 games last season.

SECOND TEAM

G Micah Causey – St. Tomas More

As a freshman, tallied 11.2 points and 3.3 assists per game.

G Kamari McGee – St. Catherine’s

Helped the Angels to a 21-4 record, posting 10.4 points and 3.8 assists per game.

G Jonathan Osorio – Saint Anthony

As a junior, averaged 21.2 points, 5.4 rebounds, and 2.1 assists per game.

G Cam Jaeger – Oostburg

Averaged 17.3 points per game while being named to the All-Big East first-team as a junior. 

G Joey Immekus – Martin Luther

Key piece to Martin Luther’s Division 3 state title team last season. Averaged 10.8 ppg while hitting 82 3-pointers as a junior.

Aiden Polzin – Clintonville

As a junior, averaged 15.9 ppg. 

G/F Sulley Geske – Evansville

Averaged 17.7 points and 4.1 rebounds per game as a junior.

G/F Cade Hall – Mauston

Averaged 18.7 points and 7.0 rebounds per game while leading Mauston to 17 wins last season.

F Quentin Bolton – Shoreland Lutheran

As a sophomore, averaged 12.2 ppg. 

F Ben Emler – Columbus

Averaged 17.0 ppg as a junior.

 

Honorable Mention: Ty Madden (Somerset), Clayton Jenny (Edgerton),  Davonte McAlister (Evansville), Jack Persike (Lodi), Craig Ward (Marshall),  Mason Kramer (Prairie Du Chien),  Josh Bocher (Kewaskum),  Max Beuthin (Ripon),  Jake Martin (Whitewater),  Isaiah Duncan (Saint Francis),  Xavier  Brzozowski (Kenosha Reuther),  Xavier McCaa (Milwaukee Collegiate Academy),  Delone Austin (Dominican),  Mark Wade (Brown Deer), Ryan Carmichael (Kewaunee), Ryan Broeckel (Chilton), Jacob Stoltz (Kettle Moraine Lutheran),