Morgan Wootten Tip-Off Preview
The 2019-20 high school season is officially in full swing! What better way to celebrate than to attend the 5th Annual Morgan Wootten Tip-Off and watch hoops all day? Here is a brief overview of the event and a rundown…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingThe 2019-20 high school season is officially in full swing! What better way to celebrate than to attend the 5th Annual Morgan Wootten Tip-Off and watch hoops all day? Here is a brief overview of the event and a rundown of some players to watch.
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM – Rock Creek Christian Academy (MD) vs. Severn School (MD)
11:45 AM – Georgetown Preparatory School (MD) VS. New Hope Academy (MD)
1:30 PM – Middleburg Academy (VA) vs. Mt. Zion Prep (MD)
5:00 PM – Gerstell Academy (MD) vs. Sidwell Friends School (DC)
6:30 PM – Bullis School (MD) vs. Riverdale Baptist School (MD)
8:00 PM – Bishop O’Connell High School (VA) vs. Glenelg Country School (MD)
TOP UNSIGNED SENIORS
Malcolm Alexander (Bullis) – Efficient scorer from all three levels with good size at 6-foot-4.
Jordan Brathwaite (Glenelg) – Athletic rim-runner who can score inside out and rebound in or out of his area.
Noah Charles (Glenelg) – True point guard who controls the tempo, attacks the paint and defends.
Kyree Freeman-Davis (Rock Creek) – Productive scoring guard who can create his own shot at will.
DeLonnie Hunt (Rock Creek) – Explosive left-handed floor general with winning intangibles.
Isaac James (New Hope) – Versatile forward who rebounds at a high level and is an underrated playmaker.
Cortland Johnson (New Hope) – Elite athlete with good size at 6-foot-5.
Xavier Joyner Jr. (Mt. Zion) – Sharpshooting guard who defends and plays with a high IQ.
Milton Matthews (Rock Creek) – Elite shooter who scores in bunches and competes defensively.
David N’Guessan (Mt. Zion) – Rangy forward who creates matchup problems with his offensive skill set and defensive versatility.
Jarod Robinson (Glenelg) – Strong wing who excels on the defensive end as a result of his length and high work rate.
Omari Salvi (Bullis) – Lanky forward who rebounds, protects the rim, and will only to improve as he grows into his body.
Josh Walker (Riverdale) – Athletic big who is best when running the floor in transition and getting to the basket.
Igor Yoka-Bratasz (Glenelg) – High IQ guard who plays solid team defense, gets to the basket and can hit open shots.
IMPACTFUL JUNIORS
Afamdi Achufusi (Sidwell) – Big guard who can do a bit of everything on both ends of the floor and plays with toughness.
Ryan Cornish (Sidwell) – Intelligent lead guard who shoots it at a high-level, is very crafty with the ball and plays smart defense.
Guy Fauntleroy (Riverdale) – Skilled playmaker who is adept at getting into the paint, scoring in bunches, and competing defensively.
Isaiah Folkes (Middleburg) – Explosive, versatile guard with good scoring prowess and the ability to make guys around him better.
James Gross Jr. (Rock Creek) – Athletic wing who plays with aggression, rebounds well and is good at scoring in transition.
Jaylen Hall (New Hope) – Competitive point guard who is conditioned well, competes defensively and can score from all three levels.
Cole Hanin (Bullis) – Pure point guard who can shoot from distance and make winning plays on both ends.
Jaden House (Middleburg) – Aggressive downhill-type guard with good body control who scores in creative ways.
Henrikas Kalnius (New Hope) – Tall forward with a good looking jump-shot.
Cole Paar (Glenelg) – Traditional big man who can score with his back to the basket and play good team defense.
Wes Peterson Jr. (O’Connell) – Athletic wing who plays hard, gets to the rim and can hit perimeter jumpers.
Erik Reynolds (Bullis) – Versatile guard who can score, run the offense, and defend at a high-level.
Devon Savage (Riverdale) – Terrific spot-up shooter with good size.
Zion Russell (Georgetown Prep) – World-class athlete who is crafty with the ball and can make shots.
Zaakir Williamson (Rock Creek) – Matchup nightmare who can score inside and out but also rebound and defend.
INTRIGUING UNDERCLASSMEN
Zane Adnan (Bullis ’23) – Skilled and fundamentally sound guard who can rebound and play solid team defense.
Noah Batchelor (Glenelg ’22) – Athletic wing who can shoot from distance and finish inside through contact.
Darius Dorsey (Riverdale ’23) – Lanky wing who is a good spot-up shooter and can attack closeouts.
Samuel Ejindu (Glenelg ’22) – Skilled shot creator who competes on the defensive end.
Chris Gamble (Sidwell ’22) – Sneaky athletic guard who can score inside or out and is a good defender.
Cam Gillus (Sidwell ’23) – Cerebral floor general who plays with pace and is competent defensively.
Paul Lewis (O’Connell ’22) – Skilled guard who can score from anywhere and has some moxie.
Stefan Marcelle (Georgetown Prep ’22) – Strong inside presence who rebounds, rim runs, protects the paint, and scores efficiently around the rim.
Ty Mason (O’Connell ’23) – Physical big man who moves bodies and is relentless on the boards.
David Onanina (O’Connell ’22) – Active post who controls the paint on both ends of the floor.
Cavan Reilly (Middleburg ’22) – Dead-eye shooter who anticipates well defensively.
Rodney Rice (Bullis ’22) – Elite scorer who can create shots at will for himself or others.
George Perkins (Sidwell ’22) – Smart forward with size, intriguing versatility, defensive potential, and the ability to score inside or out.
Chris Russell (Sidwell ’23) – Active big with good physical tools.
Willie Rivera Jr. (Rock Creek ’22) – Crafty finisher and good playmaker who can defend.
Mason So (O’Connell ’23) – Skilled shooter who rebounds well and talks on defense.
Garvin Sween Jr. (Glenelg ’22) – Lanky and energetic forward who rebounds and has good defensive potential.