Posted On: 11/4/19 1:02 PM

We are still a few weeks from practice but today NHR gives the preseason high school basketball rankings for the state of Minnesota’s four classes, a top ten for each class. 

Later this week we will give you an expanded look at the pre-season rankings extending them do to an initial top 25 for each class giving you an idea of where we see things coming into the year. 

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast
1Eden Prairie12-0CDH, Prior Lake, Eastview, L North, E Ridge, Edina, Shakopee, Chaska, Wayzata1
2Eastview11-1Wayzata, Chaska, Champlin Park, Tonka, East Ridge, L NorthEP2
3Cretin-Derham Hall10-2NSP, Minnehaha Academy, Spring Lake Park, TGEP, Wayzata3
4Chaska10-2L North, Wayzata, Edina, ShakopeeEastview, EP5
5Shakopee9-2Edina, Wayzata, Hopkins, Prior LakeChaska, EP6
6Hopkins8-3Armstrong, Minnehaha Academy, Mpls North, Champlin ParkPark Center, Shakopee, DeLaSalle7
7Robbinsdale Armstrong9-1Champlin Park, Tonka, Park Center, Totino-GHopkins9
8Park Center7-3Hopkins, Osseo, Prior LakeEast Ridge, Minnehaha Academy, Armstrong4
9Prior Lake6-4East Ridge, Tonka, L SouthEP, Champlin Park, Park Center, Shakopee10
10Lakeville South10-1Maple Grove, Champlin Park, TG, Buffalo, Lakeville NorthPrior Lake8

 

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast
1Minnehaha Academy8-2BSM, NSP, Onalaska (WI), East Ridge, Park Center, Sierra CanyonCDH, Hopkins1
2DeLaSalle7-2Waseca, Mankato East, NSP, Wayzata, BSM, Cornerstone (TX), HopkinsBrandon Valley (SD), Mpls North2
3Mankato East11-1Northfield, Century, Mound-Westonka, Marshall, MayoDeLaSalle3
4Marshall12-1St Peter, Hermantown (X2)Mankato East4
5Austin11-1Century, L NorthMayo6
6Totino-Grace7-4BSM, Champ P, Spring Lake Park, WayzataL North, L South, CDH, Armstrong7
7Delano10-2M-W, Princeton, ApolloSt Croix Lutheran, Spring Lake Park9
8St. Cloud Apollo10-1Cambridge, Brainerd, Tech, Alex, MCADelano5
9Waconia9-3Jordan, Eagan, AHA, BuffaloMaple Grove, Waseca, Cooper8
10Columbia Heights6-2Hibbing, Mpls Henry, StCLPEM, JMNR

 

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast
1Caledonia13-0MCA, Lake City, St Charles, Rushford-Peterson, Waseca, Byron, D-E, Mpls North1
2Lake City11-1Mpls North, St Charles, Goodhue, Mayo, Osseo, D-ECaledonia2
3Waseca10-3Stewartville, Waconia, JCC, St Peter, WinonaDeLaSalle, Champlin Park, Caledonia3
4Perham10-0Mound-Westonka, Maranatha 4
5St. Croix Prep11-0Johnson, WBL, Mpls North, Stewartville, Century5
6Minneapolis North7-5Henry, Washburn, SSP, DeLaSalleLake City, St Croix Prep, Hopkins, Milwaukee Science, Caledonia8
7Stewartville10-2St Charles, Byron, PEM, JordanWaseca, St Croix Prep6
8Annandale8-1MCA, CathedralLitchfield7
9Osakis11-1Eden Valley-Watkins, Melrose, Saul CentreAlbany9
10Eden Valley-Watkins9-1Litch, AlbanyOsakis10

 

Class A

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast
1BOLD11-0Minneota, Morris Area, Nicollet, Henning, Cass Lake-Bena, Melrose1
2Henning11-1WEM, Ada-BorupBOLD2
3Waterville-Elysian-Morristown11-1Hayfield, Maple River, Cass Lake-Bena, Blooming PrairieHenning3
4New Ulm Cathedral11-1Springfield, Mayer L, St ClairMN Valley Lutheran4
5Springfield10-1Minneota, Hayfield, MN Valley LutheranNew Ulm Cathedral5
6Ada-Borup8-1Pelican RapidsHenning6
7Southwest Minnesota Christian12-0Worthington, Dawson-Boyd7
8Fertile-Beltrami12-0NCE/UH, Cass Lake-Bena, Red Lake8
9Blooming Prairie7-1HayfieldWEM9
10West Central Area10-1Pelican RapidsOsakis10