Posted On: 10/2/19 4:38 PM

Early Wednesday afternoon the Arby’s Classic field was released.  Traditionally, the Arby’s Classic brings top regional teams to Bristol, Tennessee.

During the 1982 basketball season, the Tennessee High Vikings traveled to Louisville, Kentucky to play in the King of Bluegrass Tournament. After returning to Bristol, Coach Dale Burns discussed with then Athletic Director Bill Bingham the possibility of having a similar tournament to take advantage of Tennessee High’s tremendous facility, Viking Hall.

If you like, then you can peruse (far below) the past college basketball players that played in previous high school Arby’s Classic fields.

The field for the 2019 Arby’s Classic has been set and should once again make for a fantastic tournament.

2019 Arby’s Classic Field

 

 

  • Bartlett High School – Bartlett, TN
    • Rodney Mason III (PrepHoopsTN #19)
    • Jaylin Lucas
    • Kamrin Jones
    • Luke Bridges
    • Will Farris
    • Regale Moore
    • Rashad Williams
  • Concord First Assembly Academy – Concord, NC)
    • Cheick Traore (PrepHoopsNC #46) 
    • Ambaka Le Gregam (PHNC #48)
    • Garrett Hien (PrepHoopsNC #69)
  • Dobyns-Bennett High School – Kingsport, TN
    • Charles Browder (PrepHoopsTN #144)
  • Elizabethton High School – Elizabethton, TN
  • Fayetteville High School – Fayetteville, A
  • Greeneville High School – Greeneville, TN
  • Hampton High School – Hampton, TN
  • Maret School – Washington, DC
  • Mentor High School – Mentor, OH
  • Mountain Brook High School – Mountain Brook, AL
    • Colby Jones (PrepHoopsAL #1) Xavier verbal
    • Holt Bashinsky (PHA $50)
    • Paul Stromaglia (PHA #56)
  • North Mecklenburg High School – Huntersville, NC 2014,2017 Arby’s Champions
  • Sevier County High School – Sevierville, TN

    • Wesley Maples Region 1-AAA All-Region
    • Camden Burden (PrepHoopsTN #124)
    • Tyler Wilson (PrepHoopsTN #141)
  • Southwest Dekalb High School – Decatur, GA
  • Tabernacle Baptist Christian Academy – Freeport, Grand Bahamas
  • Tennessee High School – Bristol, TN
  • The Webb School – Bell Buckle, TN
    • Tariq Daughton (PrepHoopsTN #29)
    • David Sanger (PrepHoopsTN #90 in 2021)
  • Webb School of Knoxville – Knoxville, TN

    • Keon Johnson (PrepHoopsTN #1)
    • J.J. Platt (PrepHoopsTN #27)
    • Jordan Jenkins (PrepHoopsTN #45 in 2021)
  • Wise Central High School – Norton, VA

 

​The Arby’s Classic has become an anxiously-awaited event each year. Here are some exciting stats about the Arby’s Classic!
  – Approximately 30,000 spectators attend the Arby’s Classic during the 5 day tournament
  – ​Approximately 15% are out-of-area guest spectators
  – Approximately 25 media members attend per day
  – ​Approximately 200 volunteers help run the Arby’s Classic and donate over 2,400 hours

For season previews follow @PrepHoopsTN.

 

DIVISION 1 BASKETBALL

Will Adams–Science Hill-Presbyterian
Aaron Augusta-Peachtree Ridge, GA-Stephen F. Austin
Nathan Bain–Tabernacle, Bahamas–Stephen F. Austin
Tanveer Bhullar–Father Henry Carr, Canada–Missouri State
Braxton Blackwell-Keys-Christ Presbyterian, TN-Alabama
C J Bryce–North Mecklenburg, NC–NC State
Lloyd Burgrees–Christ School–UNC Greensboro
Jason Burnell–Providence School, FL–Georgia Southern
Rodrick Caldwell-Wayne, OH-Bowling Green
Markel Crawford–Melrose, TN-Memphis
Connor Devine–Wasilla, AK–South Dakota State
Henry Edge-McCallie, TN-Alabama Huntsville
Makale Foreman-Dobyns-Bennett, TN-Chattanooga
John Fulkerson-Christ School, NC-Tennessee
Bryce Golden-St. James, MD-Pittsburg
Grant Golden-St. James, MD-Richmond
Patrick Good-David Crockett, TN-ETSU
Quentin Goodin-Taylor County, KY-Xavier
Kenneth Goodwin–Melrose, TN–Southern Illinois
LaDarien Griffin–Providence School, FL–St. Bonaventure
Jerome Hairston–Christ School–Townson
Omar Habwe- St James, MD-Mount St Mary
Matt Halvorson-Christ School, NC-Western Carolina
Cole Hobbs–Greater Atlanta, GA–Lipscomb University
Preston Horne-Tift County, GA- VA Tech
Rodney Hunter–Mariner, FL-Columbia
Troy Jackson-Tift County, GA-Virginia Tech
Justin Jenkins–Webb School, TN–Gardner Webb
Evan Jester-Sandy Creek,GA-GA Tech
Tajion Jones-Oak Ridge, TN-UNC Asheville
Joel Lamb-SW Atlanta Christian, GA-Charleston Southern
Trey Landers-Wayne, OH-Dayton
Dedric Lawson–Memphis Hamilton, TN–Kansas
Keelon Lawson–Memphis Hamilton, TN–Kansas
Craig Le Cesne-St. James, MD-Pepperdine
Chris Lewis-Milton, GA-Harvard
Moc Lewis–Milton, GA–Naval Academy
Jaylen Lindsey–Christ Presbyterian-Providence
Nehemiah Mabson–United Faith-Campbell
Jaylen McManus-North Mecklenburg, NC-College of Charleston
Taj Middleton–North Mecklenburg, NC-Navy
Davion Mintz-North Mecklenburg, NC-Creighton
Isaiah Mucius-St. James, MD-Wake Forest
Christopher Niemann-Urspring, Germany-Nebraska
Alex O’Connell-Milton, GA-Duke
Kenneth Ogbe–Urspring, Germany-Utah
Tony Parker–Miller Grove, GA–UCLA
Micah Potter-Mentor, OH-Ohio State
Shane Reader–Father Henry Carr–Northwest, Wyoming
Josh Releford-David Crocket, TN-Florida Southern
Jordan Roper–Irmo, SC–Clemson
Tim Rowe–Berkmar, GA–Southern Miss
Christian Sengfelder–Urspring, Germany-Fordham
Max Shulman-McCallie, TN-Alabama Huntsville
Lucca Staiger-Urspring, Germany-Iowa State
Christian Stanhardinger-Urspring, Germany-Nebraska
Chris Stephenson-Charlotte, FL-UNC-Ashville
Anthony Swain–VA Episcopal–George Washington
Wyatt Walker–Providence School, FL-Samford
Anton Waters–Providence Day, MD–Western KY
Will Weeks–Christ School, NC–UNC Asheville
Caleb White-VA Episcopal, VA–East Carolina
Troy Whiteside–Webb School, TN-Cornell
Frank Wiesler-Urspring, Germany-Drake
Isiah Wilkins–Greater Atlanta, GA–Virginia
Jonathan Williams–Southwind, TN-Gonzaga
 

 

DIVISION II, III, CC, JUCO, NCCAA, AND NAIA BASKETBALL

Will Adams–Science Hill, TN–Presbyterian
Jose Agasto-Gatlinburg-Pittman, TN-Canisius
Mitch Balser–Centerville, OH–College of Wooster
John Reed Barnes-Gate City, VA-Carson Newman
Collin Barth-Mentor, OH-Lake Erie College
Kent Berger–Mentor, OH–Ohio University
Chase Branscomb–Tennessee High–Emory & Henry
Kyle Briggs–Morristown West, TN–Walters State
Robbie Brunson-Irmo, SC-Barton College, NC
John Bryant–Jefferson County, TN-Guilford College
Will Buckner–Christ School, NC–Milligan
E J Bush-Oak Ridge, TN-Bryan College
Kamaran Calhoun–North Gwinnett, GA–LMU
David Casaday-Sullivan East, TN-Milligan
Brendan Coleman- David Crockett, TN-Florida Southern
Austin Cooper–Hurley, VA-Cacif. Military
Garrett Crandell- Tennessee High-Roane State
Dustin Day-David Crockett, TN Tusculum
Dylan DeBusk-Greeneville, TN-Tusculum
Lernardo Dixon–Father Henry Carr, Canada–Hill College
Kyle Dodson–Centerville, OH–Trine University
Chandler Fointno-Wayne, OH-Lakeland College
Justin Fritts–Mentor, Ohio–Wheeling Jesuit
Geevantay Gee-Oak Ridge, TN- Roane State
Chazz George-Wayne, OH-Finley
Anthony Gibson-Oak Ridge, TN-Bryan College
Cole Green-Sullivan East, TN-Johnson University
Connor Greene-Tennessee High, TN-Tusculum
Gavin Grubbs-Sullivan East, TN-Maravin
Kyle Hagey–Mentor, OH–Lake Erie College
Bowden Lyon-Science Hill, TN-Roane State
Michael Mays-TN High, TN-Reinhardt University
Kade McClur–Mentor, OH-Louisville
Jon McCrosky-Gatlinburg-Pittman, TN-Lee University
Isaac Merian–Oak Ridge-Lee University
Connor Mitchell-Dobyns-Bennett, TN-Tusculum
Michael Ours–Mentor, OH–Lakeland Community College
Mack Owens–Abingdon, VA–King College
Calvin Songster-Science Hill, TN-Maryville College
Nick Stampley-Blanche Ely, FL-Nova Southeastern University
Geremy Taylor-Blanche Ely, FL-Shaw University
Isaiah Trice-Wayne, OH-Sinclair College
Danny Wallock–Mentor, Ohio–John Carroll University
Pablo Warner-Iolani, HI-Occidental State, CA
Peyton Wingate-Science Hill, TN-King
Joey Zaugg-Mentor, OH–John Carroll University