Posted On: 09/6/19 3:28 PM

Starters across the state will not be clear until opening night.  Expect lineups extremely similar to the following. 

Franklin’s Rebels (pictured above) attempt to accomplish something resembling that magical 2018-2019 season with a much younger and less proven roster.

If you want to add your team’s possible starting lineup to the bunch, DM @PrepHoopsTN any time. 

 Siegel Starters
CBRENNON MARSH
FMATTHEW SCHNEIDER
WINGMARTISE JACKSON
WINGJAYLAN WETZEL
PGZION SWADER

Siegel High wrapped 2018-2019 with a respectable 20-12 record, up from their lackluster 16-12 the year prior.  Siegel’s roster is ready to shine with six experienced juniors ascending into leadership roles.  Zion Swader can be spectacular. 

 Projected Starters
CCOLE VAN FLEET
PFSAVION SCOTT
SFCALEB CHAPMAN
SGJACQUARIUM "SIP" COLLUM
PGWILL SMITH

Freshman guard Sip ran with NYBA Elite all summer.  They were dominant. 

 East Nashville Starters
FMICHAEL DOWLEN
WingISAIAH JONES
WingJARROD TAYLOR
GWILLIE WILSON
PGJAYLEN JONES

East Nashville finished the season 27-7 advancing to the Class AA State Semifinal.  Three starters return (Jones, Wilson, Dowlen).  Isaiah Jones vaulted up to #18 in the state after his sterling summer with the state’s best Team Thad 16u.

 Dyer County Projected Starters
FJULIAN BOND
FETHAN TOLBERT
GJACOB ANDERSON
GTRAY SWIFT
GDEVRICK CLIFF

Dyer County features a remarkable lineup including three former PrepHoopsTN Combine participants (Bond, Swift, Anderson).  Devrick Cliff is a transfer from Clarksville High with real promise.

 East Robertson Starters
PGTAYLOR GROVES
GDARION SHANNON
GDALTON HAMMONDS
CJESSE AYERS
CSCOTT WIGGINS

East Robertson is improving each season.  It is almost like they have a young superstar that is propelling the school forward in two different sports simultaneously.  His name is Taylor Groves.

 Pickett County Starters
FREMINGTON WHITE
FJOHN PARKER REAGAN
GLUKE SMITH
GZACH AMONETT
PGWILL AMONETT

By all accounts Zach Amonett is a special sophomore.  Brother Will is the starting point guard and they obviously have years of chemistry amassed. 

 Greeneville Projected Starters
FAUSTIN LOVEN
CONNER DEBUNK
TERRY GROVE
GREID SATTERFIELD
GJAKOBI GILLESPIE

At the PrepHoopsTN Fall Combine, Jakobi Gillespie earned All-Star Game placement.  Good shot creator. 

 Karns Starters
CTRAVEN JACKSON
FZACHARY FORSYTHE
FDALTON GREER
PGTRE HARPER
PGTREY HAWKINS

Trevon Jackson earned a Warren Wilson College offer and Dalton Greer holds an Averett offer.

 C.P.A. Starters
F/GBRAEDEN MOORE
GUnknown
GEVAN SHIFLET
GJORDAN DEWALT
PGBRADEN ZAPP

C.P.A. is composed of a couple young stars in Braeden Moore and Braden Zapp.  Now they both assume larger roles with Moore likely to defend the paint while hovering around the arc offensively.  Zapp will direct the offense and he thrives as a catch-and-shoot guy in the spread offense.

 Franklin High Starters
FMATTHEW THURMAN
FMASON JONES/HUNTER BEDWELL
GAIDEN SMILEY
GAUSTIN WADZINSKI
PGREED KEMP

Franklin wrapped 2018-2019 with their first state appearance of the 21st century on the shoulders of seven seniors.  Reese Glover truly made his mark and the next squad needs to adorn sizable shoes in their absence.  Forward Matthew Thurman (PrepHoopsTN #61) and point guard Reed Kemp (PrepHoopsTN #47) make a dynamic duo that few Williamson County teams can match.   Hunter Bedwell was a top three player at PrepHoopsTN Fall Combine.

Swader is a potential District MVP.
 Memphis Overton Starters
FANTERRIO JEFFRIES
SGMARQUAN DEAN
SGAVIONNE SUTTLE
PGJONATHAN BURNS
PGJASON COLEMAN

Memphis Overton is a brand new program, now lead by Memphis Showtime AAU Founder Shelvie Rose.  Coach Rose will pull together a strong first roster including his son, Jason Coleman.  

 Mt. Juliet Starters
FJACOB BURGE
F/GGAGE WELLS
SFRIGGS ABNER
GCHARLES CLARK
PG WILL PRUITT

Mt. Juliet made it to state in 2018.  This edition is good enough to return and it all starts with D1-prospect Will Pruitt.  Pruitt is continually improving his craft.  Forward Riggs Abner is a commodity few middle Tennessee teams feature.  Springy, aggressive on the glass.

 Manassas Starters
CBRIAN WALKER
FDERICK TUCKER
PGMONTERRIO DIXON
PGRODDERICK JACKSON
PGMARTAVIOUS BERNARD

Manassas finished 31-4, ultimately losing to Class A State Champion Columbia Academy in the finals.  Memphis writers predicted MHS as Class A Champions.  Though did not achieve their biggest dream   Many of the impact players did graduate though.  Just a single starter returns (Derick Tucker).

 Freedom Prep Starters
WGBAKARI JOHNSON
WGDEMERIS BROOKS
WGDJ SMITH
SGBWERANI JOHNSON JR.
PGKALIB BROOKS

Bwerani Johnson Jr. is a high-volume scorer with potential to play after high school.  He put up 17.6 points per game during his sophomore season.  Teammate Brooks gave the Freedom Prep men 6.6 rpg last season.

 Rockwood Starters
FMICAIAH STOREY
FNATE BRACKETT
WGCLAY THOMPSON
WGGAVIN EVANS
PGHAYDEN LEEE

Jaiden Hannibal, a transfer from Harriman & Karns figures to play plenty in support of this starting five. 

 Red Bank Starters
CCAMERON BELL
PFLEKERRICK ELLISON
SFBRANDON JONES
SGLUCAS BROWN
PGSHAWN LONG

Red Bank finished fourth in a loaded District 6AA.  With Lucas Brown back, the team that defeated Brentwood, Brainerd x2, and Howard will be even stronger.  

 Maplewood Starters
PFJERMAINE DONNELL
WGLATAVIUS FITTS
WGANTHONY GARRETT
PGWILTON ALEXANDER
PGJERMAINE HALL

Anthony Garrett earned All-District in his sophomore season. Time for an encore.

 Cleveland High
WingMORRELL SCHRAMM
G MICHAEL DALE
GKLEY MCGOWAN
GGRANT HURST
PGJACOBI WOOD

Cleveland High will be lead by Mr. Basketball candidate JaCobi Wood (Belmont verbal), Grant Hurst (PrepHoopsTN Summer Combine MVP), and Morrell Schramm (transfer).  Michael Dale will get his first extended opportunity to start at the powerhouse program.  Also, CHS elevated Reggie Tucker to head coach during the summer.

 Red Boiling Springs Starters
PFDALTON MARSH
FDALTON THOMPSON
WGMASON HIX
WGJAMES SAMPSON
PG MATTHEW MURPHY

Dalton Marsh is verbally committed to Missouri Western.  Expect him to set several school records in his senior season.

 LEAD Starters
JOSH DARVIN
MICHAEL TANNEHILL
KESHON LEWIS
KAM ELDER
PGJASON RHODES

Jason Rhodes (LEAD Academy) is ranked #131 in the state.  Better yet, he will be joined by four other veterans from their wonderful Regional Semifinal run to conclude the 2018-2019 season.

 Cookeville Starters
PGBRAIDEN BROWN
GBAILEY GILLIAM
GZACK HALL
FSTOCKTON OWEN
FCAMERON HARRIS

Cookeville lost Alex Garrett to transfer (Webb-Bell Buckle), but Bailey Gilliam is ready to score in bunches.

 East Robertson Projected Starters
WingSCOTT WIGGINS
WingJESSE AYERS
WingDALTON HAMMONDS
WingDARION SHANNON
PGTAYLOR GROVES

Starting point guard Taylor Groves is one of the five best ’22 point guards in the state. Will be able to select college football or college basketball. 

 Monterey Starters
WGSILAS RANDOLPH
WGKEVIN BORJAS
WGCADEN JONES
GJAXSON BILLINGS
PGPEYTON WEST

Peyton West played a prominent role on the 2018 State Runner-Up as a sophomore.  This season like they did in 2018, Monterey High again boasts a senior-laden team.

 Coffee County High
FROD BRINKLEY
FJAYLON WOOTEN
GKYLE FARLESS
GSHAWN ANDERSON
GJAXON VAUGHN

Senior Jaylon Wooten is going to have a huge year for Coffee County.

 Fayette Ware Starters
FJASTEVEN WALKER
SFPHILLIP HORTON
G/FTYLER FITZPATRICK
CGHARMONTA GRIGGS
PGTAKI WALKER

Tyler Fitzpatrick (PrepHoopsTN #29) will star alongside two bright sophomore talents, Harmonta Griggs and JaSteven Walker.

 Projected Powell Starters
LOGAN SUTTON
LANCE DAVIS
TYLER KIRKESS
BRYCE BURKHART
COLE JUDY

Sophomore Eli Walls played well in his fall league.  

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

 Milan Middle Starters
CAMERON JONES
CARSON PRUITT
GABE SCOTT
DYONTE LUMPKIN
AJ HANNAH

Head Coach Jason Carter is proud of his troops.

Follow @AndrewForce8 for the latest recruiting information.