Posted On: 08/7/19 4:13 PM

The Hard Work Region brought together some of the elite talent in the Midwest.  Today Prep Hoops honors the best players from the Prep Hoops Circuit Hard Work Region!

The Hard Work Region included events in Omaha, Madison, Minneapolis, Chicago, and in the southern metro of the Twin Cities. Some of our honored players competed in a couple of those events, some played in all of the events, and others spent multiple events on the Prep Hoops Circuit before jumping into the College Basketball Academy camps at the end of July. This isn’t just about top prospects, it’s more about performances while on the court not just individually but what these players also did to help their teams win big games. 

Here is the best of the best from the Prep Hoops Circuit Hard Work Region at the 17 and Under level. 

 

The All-Hard Work Region First Team

Jayden Johnson of Fundamental U.    Jayden saved his best for the biggest games on the Prep Hoops Circuit.  Has seven threes in beating Young & Reckless, the 16 he scored against the #1 team in the nation D1 Minnesota, his big shots made in defeating the Playground Warriors, and his highlight scores against Team Speights.  The 6-foot-6 Johnson was the clutch shot maker on the PH Circuit. 

Charlie Katona of Minnesota Fury.  Charlie Katona’s downhill aggressive approach led the Fury (38-5) in scoring this year.  The location changed from Omaha to Madison to the Twin Cities but the effort that the 6-foot-6 Katona brought to each contest never changed.  Charlie likely led the Circuit in And1 completions plus he shot a healthy percent on the wing.  Committed to Minnesota-Duluth

Matthew Mors of South Dakota Attack.  Mors is a top 40 level recruit nationally in the 2021 class.  He is a 6-foot-7 wing that obviously has experience playing post in high school but was a natural at swinging between playing both forward spots on the Prep Hoops Circuit.  The Attack won 23 of 28 games this year with Mors being the catalyst.  The best part about Matthew is his willingness to take on a challenge, and meet that challenge head on. 

Max Murrell of Team Factory.  You’ve heard the story, but let’s break it down again with the short version.  Max stepped on the floor Easter weekend with one D1 scholarship offer (UMKC) in the mid-April circuit event in Omaha.  He entered August with double figure high major options plus Max is hearing from Kansas and North Carolina.  Murrell is an explosive, versatile 6-foot-9 big with a comfort on the wing plus the ability to produce numbers in the paint as well. 

Brandin Podziemski of Wisconsin RAP.  Who is next? Brandin is next.  The 6-foot-5 2021 wing is a big shot maker but never a bad shot taker.  His team won the Prep Hoops Circuit Hard Work Region championship and Brandin’s ability to not only knock out shots at the arc but also complete plays going at the rim led to a 50 plus percent shooting percentage.  Brandin isn’t just a D1 caliber player, he has the potential to be receiving high major offers in the future. 

 

 

The All-Hard Work Region Second Team

Pee Wee Brown of Peoria Area Elite.   Pee Wee Brown simply wins.  His team played in two circuit events going 9-1 overall earning the best power score in the group.  Brown, 6-foot-2 guard,  was twice named to the All Session Team this spring coming off a state tournament appearance. 

Johnny Davis of Wisconsin Playground Warriors.  The Wisconsin commit supplied more explosive highlights per minute in Chicago and the Twin Cities than any other player.  A physically aggressive wing that ranks in the top 100 of the Prep Hoops 2020 rankings, Davis is currently the #1 rated senior in the state of Wisconsin. 

Gerald Gittens of Wisconsin RAP.   The Hard Work Region title game MVP, Gerald Gittens Jr is originally from the east coast and is now at St. John’s Prep in Wisconsin.  Gerald will be a D1 lead guard someday.  His 30 point attacking performance vs the Comets on 10 of 15 shooting, 10 of 12 foul shooting is Prep Hoops Circuit legendary. 

Connor Kochera of Fundamental U.   Connor is a 6-foot-4/6-foot-5 wing who is approaching double figure D1 offers and most of those offers were extended this summer.  Connor was one of the biggest breakout names not just in Illinois but in all of the Midwest.  Led Fundamental U to title game appearances in Minneapolis and Chicago. 

Keshawn Williams of Young & Reckless.  Williams is the third ranked senior in the state of Illinois after a wonderful spring/summer that saw the 6-foot-1 guard receive scholarship options from Colorado, West Virginia, UAB, Kansas State, Loyola Chicago, Colorado State, Tulsa, and Murray State. 

 

The All-Hard Work Region Third Team

Brady Williams of Minnesota Fury.  One of the best all around talents on the Prep Hoops Circuit this year. 

Gabe Madsen of Wisconsin Playground Warriors.  An explosive double figure high major offer caliber wing.

Jacob Jennissen of Minnesota Matrix.   A put-back seeking, double-double collecting 6-foot-11 D1 offered big.

Ray’Sean Taylor of Gateway.   An MVP of one league this year, Taylor is a D1 offered lead guard.  

Rashad Weekly-McDaniels of SW IL Jets. Weekly-McDaniels is down to UW-Milwaukee, Central Michigan and Western Illinois.

 

The All-Hard Work Region Fourth Team

Josh Brown of Minnesota Heat

Kobe Busch of South Dakota Attack

Louis Fidler of Team Factory

Beau Frericks of RWA

RJ Ogom of All-In Gold

Marcus Skeete of HIT