Posted On: 06/20/19 9:36 AM

The first annual MBCA Showcase division one certified event will be held Friday and Saturday and the MBCA has done a fantastic job putting top notch event together.  Here are the teams, coaches, and rosters for the event. 

 

Dawson Garcia

Team 1: Austin Andrews of Eden Prairie (Sr), Dawson Garcia of Prior Lake (Sr), Joich Gong of Mankato East (Sr), Tre Holloman of CDH (Soph), Tyree Ihenacho of Prior Lake (Sr), Jax Madson of Mankato East (Sr), Will Tschetter of Stewartville (Jr),  Matthew Willert of Buffalo (Sr). Coaches: Joe Madson and Alex Welter

 

Team 2: Kobe Busch of Huron (Sr), Amari Carter of CDH (Sr), Connor Christensen of Eden Prairie (Sr),  Drake Dobbs of Eden Prairie (Sr), Elijah Green of Farmington (Jr), PJ Hayes of Waconia (Sr), Jacob Hutson  of Edina (Sr), Andrew Morgan of Waseca (Jr), and Matthew Mors of Yankton (Jr).  Coaches: Tom Critchley Jr and Sheridan Johnson

 

Dain Dainja

Team 3: Ariel Bland of Eden Prairie (Sr), Dain Dainja of Park Center (Sr), Andre Gray of Hopkins (Jr), J’Vonne Hadley of Cretin-Derham Hall (Sr), David Ijadimbola of Park Center (Sr), Charles Katona of Shakopee (Sr),  Jackson Loge of Morris Area (Soph),  Jalen Treml of Hopkins (Jr). Coaches: Willie Braziel and Dedrick Jenkins

 

 

Team 4: Braeden Carrington of Park Center (Soph), Luke Gitzen of Chanhassen (Sr), Curtis Jones of Cretin-Derham Hall (Sr), Trey Longstreet of Delano (Jr), Tait Nelson of St. Anthony (Sr), Francis Nwaokorie of Champlin Park (Sr), Daniel Savageau of Osakis (Sr), Austin Wetter of Monticello (Sr). Coaches: Jerry Kline and Tony Yazbeck

 

Matthew Mors

Team 5:  Carter Anderson of Centennial (Sr), Jayden Bernard of Virginia (Sr), Drew Hagen of Moorhead (Sr), Bryce Lance of Marshall (Jr), Andrew Mandel or Orono (Jr),  Ayden McDonald of Hibbing (Soph), Reid Patterson of Lakeville South (Jr), Noah Puetz of Marshall (Sr) Cornell Richardson of Osseo (Sr). Coaches: Barry Wohler and Luke Runka

 

Team 6:  Henry Abraham of Cambridge-Isanti (Sr), Chase Carter of Maranatha Christian (Soph), Will Cordes of Shakopee (Sr), Hakim Daniels of Maranatha Christian (Sr), John Henry of Eden Prairie (Sr), Noah Paulson of Duluth East (Jr), Ryan Thissen of Eastview (Sr), Evan Wieker of STMA (Sr). Coaches: Mike McDonald and Bill Bauman

 

Prince Aligbe

Team 7:  Prince Aligbe of Minnehaha Academy (Soph), Andrew Bergan of Aberdeen Central (Sr), Paul Bruns of Dakota Valley (Jr), Colton Roderick of Alexandria (Jr), Josh Rogers of Minneapolis Washburn (Sr), Donovan Smith of Minnehaha Academy (Soph), Trey Thompson of Alexandria (Soph), Kerwin Walton of Hopkins (Sr). Coaches: Chandler Sentrell and TBD

 

Team 8:  Akoi Akoi of SF O’Gorman (Sr), Eddie Beeninga of Wayzata (Jr), Jack Cartwright of SF O’Gorman (Sr), Reid Gastner of Lake City (Sr), Camden Heide of Wayzata (Soph), Jacob Jennissen of Sauk Centre (Sr), Gabe Madsen of Rochester Mayo (Sr), Mason Madsen  of Rochester Mayo (Sr), Josh Streit of Eden Valley-Watkins (Jr).  Coaches: Greg Berge and Tarek Tomes

 

Kendall Brown

Team 9:  Drew Adams of East Ridge (Jr), Josh Brown of Park Center (Sr),  Kendall Brown of East Ridge (Jr), DeTavious Frierson of Park Center (Sr), Zach Lea of Chaska (Sr), Calvin Sisk of Rockford (Sr), Davon Townley Jr. of Minneapolis North (Jr), Willie Wilson of Minneapolis North (Soph). Coaches: Travis Bledsoe and Eric Bronaugh

 

Team 10: Carter Bjerke of Wayzata (Soph), Erick Burgess of Cristo Rey Jesuit (Jr), Joseph Kearney of Tartan (Sr), Cooper Olson of Champlin Park (Sr), Blake Remme of Spring Lake Park (Sr), Dorian Singer of Tartan (Jr), Cameron Steele of Minnetonka (Sr), Kody Williams of Wayzata (Jr). Coaches: Tim Herman and Andre Phillips

 

Tre Holloman

Team 11: DJ Akpati of Totino Grace (Jr), Devin Burger of Totino Grace (Jr), Cliff Brown of Minneapolis North (Jr),  Spencer Goetz of Chaska (Jr), Wyatt Olson of St. Peter (Sr), Brady Nicholson of Chaska (Soph), Agwa Nywesh of Austin (Sr), Peter Soumis of Hermantown (Sr), John Sutherland of Grand Rapids (Sr).  Coaches: Sean Keating and Matt Johnson.

 

Team 12: Kendall Blue of East Ridge (Soph), Tony Dahl of Buffalo (Sr), Cade Haskins of DeLaSalle (Jr), Emmett Johnson of Holy Angels (Soph), James Sommer of Cristo Rey Jesuit (Sr), Zac Thomas of East Ridge (Jr), Brady Williams of Dover-Eyota (Sr), Keijuan White of DeLaSalle (Jr)