Battle at the Lakes – The Prospect Rundown
The talent in Minnesota this weekend will be off the charts both locally and nationally. Who can Twin Cities basketball fans come out and see? Take a look now, and make plans to head to the Battle at the Lakes this weekend!
Minnesota Talent
2020
- Jalen Suggs of Grassroots Sizzle (5 star guard ranked 5th in the nation)
- Dawson Garcia of D1 Minnesota (5 star forward ranked 21st in the nation)
- Ben Carlson of D1 Minnesota (4 star forward ranked 69th in the nation)
- Kerwin Walton of D1 Minnesota (3.5 star guard ranked 149th in the nation)
- Gabe Madsen of Playground Warriors (3.5 star guard ranked 168th in the nation, just added a Virginia Tech offer)
- Steven Crowl of D1 Minnesota (big man ranked 197th in the nation, just added Colorado & Iowa offers)
- Drake Dobbs of D1 Minnesota (committed to Liberty)
- Jacob Jennissen of Matrix (picked up a Drake offer)
- Mason Madsen of Playground Warriors (brother of Gabe, has earned 5 D1 offers)
- Connor Christiansen of D1 Minnesota (has an Air Force offer)
2021
- Chet Holmgren of Grassroots Sizzle 17s (maybe the most talked about 2021 in the nation right now)
- Kendall Brown of D1 Minnesota 17s (a 6-foot-8 guard with five stars next to his name)
- Kody Williams of D1 Minnesota 16s (Tough Wayzata guard that ranks with the better sophomore defenders)
- Jaelen Treml of D1 Minnesota 16s (6th man from state champion Hopkins)
- CJ Brown of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (Hampton offer)
2022
- Prince Aligbe of Grassroots Sizzle 17s (Prince has nearly 15 high major offers already)
- Camden Heide of D1 Minnesota 16s (Offers from Minnesota and Wisconsin already)
- Jackson Loge of D1 Minnesota 16s (son of former Gopher Kevin Loge)
- Chase Carter of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (son of former Gopher Randy Carter)
- Willie Wilson of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (Hampton offer, brother of NDSU player Odell Wilson)
- Donovan Smith of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (shooter with a Hampton offer)
- Elvis Nnaji of D1 Minnesota 16s (cousin of Zeke Nnaji, stands 6-foot-8)
Wisconsin Talent
2020
- Alex Antetokounmpo of Wisconsin Playground Club (offers from Ohio, DePaul, and UW-Green Bay)
- Dalton Banks of D1 Minnesota (UW-Milwaukee, South Dakota, UW-Green Bay, Montana, and NDSU offers)
- Johnny Davis of Wisconsin Playground Club (Iowa, Minnesota, Marquette, West Virginia, Wisconsin offers)
- Keaton Ferris of Wisconsin Crusaders
- Logan Jedwabny of Wisconsin Blizzard Kuranda
- Terrance Thompson of Wisconsin Playground Club (oledo, Bradley, UIC, DePaul, Missouri State, Milwaukee, UWGB offers)
- Anthony Washington of Wisconsin Premier
2021
- Brandin Podziemski of Wisconsin Rap
2022
- Chris Morgan of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (offer from West Virginia, calls from Cal, Georgia, Illinois)
Iowa Talent
2020
- Xavier Foster of Pure Prep (5 star forward ranked 17th in the nation)
- Bowen Born of IA Barnstormers (ranked second in the state of Iowa)
- Ty Anderson of IA Barnstormers (ranked 241st in the nation, committed to UNI)
- Even Brauns of IA Barnstormers (ranked 18th in the nation)
- Jack Wetzel of Gain Elite (5th ranked player in Iowa, receiving D1 interest)
- Will Berg of IA Barnstormers
- Zach Lasek of Martin Brothers
2021
- Michael Duax of Martin Brothers 16s (top ranked player in Iowa 2021 class)
- Chase Courbat of Martin Brothers 16s
- Marcus Morgan of All Iowa Attack 16s
- Jadin Johnson of Martin Brothers 16s
Illinois 2020 Talent
- Tyler Beard of Young & Reckless (93rd ranked player in the nation, 4 star talent)
- Ramean Hinton of Team Rose (ranked 188th in the nation, 3 star guard)
- Martice Mitchell of Young & Reckless (209th ranked player nationally)
- Keshawn Williams of Young & Reckless (225th ranked player in the country)
- Jayden Johnson of Fundamental U (the 228th ranked player in USA)