Posted On: 05/9/19 7:02 PM

The talent in Minnesota this weekend will be off the charts both locally and nationally.  Who can Twin Cities basketball fans come out and see?  Take a look now, and make plans to head to the Battle at the Lakes this weekend!

Minnesota Talent

2020

  • Jalen Suggs of Grassroots Sizzle (5 star guard ranked 5th in the nation)
  • Dawson Garcia of D1 Minnesota (5 star forward ranked 21st in the nation)
  • Ben Carlson of D1 Minnesota (4 star forward ranked 69th in the nation)
  • Kerwin Walton of D1 Minnesota (3.5 star guard ranked 149th in the nation)
  • Gabe Madsen of Playground Warriors (3.5 star guard ranked 168th in the nation, just added a Virginia Tech offer)
  • Steven Crowl of D1 Minnesota (big man ranked 197th in the nation, just added Colorado & Iowa offers)
  • Drake Dobbs of D1 Minnesota (committed to Liberty)
  • Jacob Jennissen of Matrix (picked up a Drake offer)
  • Mason Madsen of Playground Warriors (brother of Gabe, has earned 5 D1 offers)
  • Connor Christiansen of D1 Minnesota (has an Air Force offer)

2021 

  • Chet Holmgren of Grassroots Sizzle 17s (maybe the most talked about 2021 in the nation right now)
  • Kendall Brown of D1 Minnesota 17s (a 6-foot-8 guard with five stars next to his name)
  • Kody Williams of D1 Minnesota 16s (Tough Wayzata guard that ranks with the better sophomore defenders)
  • Jaelen Treml of D1 Minnesota 16s (6th man from state champion Hopkins)
  • CJ Brown of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (Hampton offer)

2022

  • Prince Aligbe of Grassroots Sizzle 17s (Prince has nearly 15 high major offers already)
  • Camden Heide of D1 Minnesota 16s (Offers from Minnesota and Wisconsin already)
  • Jackson Loge of D1 Minnesota 16s (son of former Gopher Kevin Loge)
  • Chase Carter of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (son of former Gopher Randy Carter)
  • Willie Wilson of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (Hampton offer, brother of NDSU player Odell Wilson)
  • Donovan Smith of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (shooter with a Hampton offer)
  • Elvis Nnaji of D1 Minnesota 16s (cousin of Zeke Nnaji, stands 6-foot-8)

 

Wisconsin Talent 

2020

  • Alex Antetokounmpo of Wisconsin Playground Club (offers from Ohio, DePaul, and UW-Green Bay)
  • Dalton Banks of D1 Minnesota (UW-Milwaukee, South Dakota, UW-Green Bay,  Montana, and NDSU offers)
  • Johnny Davis of Wisconsin Playground Club (Iowa, Minnesota, Marquette, West Virginia, Wisconsin offers)
  • Keaton Ferris of Wisconsin Crusaders
  • Logan Jedwabny of Wisconsin Blizzard Kuranda
  • Terrance Thompson of Wisconsin Playground Club (oledo, Bradley, UIC,  DePaul, Missouri State, Milwaukee, UWGB offers)
  • Anthony Washington of Wisconsin Premier

2021 

  • Brandin Podziemski of Wisconsin Rap

2022

  • Chris Morgan of Grassroots Sizzle 16s (offer from West Virginia, calls from Cal, Georgia, Illinois)

 

Iowa Talent

2020

  • Xavier Foster of Pure Prep (5 star forward ranked 17th in the nation)
  • Bowen Born of IA Barnstormers (ranked second in the state of Iowa)
  • Ty Anderson of IA Barnstormers (ranked 241st in the nation, committed to UNI)
  • Even Brauns of IA Barnstormers (ranked 18th in the nation)
  • Jack Wetzel of Gain Elite (5th ranked player in Iowa, receiving D1 interest)
  • Will Berg of IA Barnstormers
  • Zach Lasek of Martin Brothers 

2021

  • Michael Duax of Martin Brothers 16s (top ranked player in Iowa 2021 class)
  • Chase Courbat of Martin Brothers 16s
  • Marcus Morgan of All Iowa Attack 16s
  • Jadin Johnson of Martin Brothers 16s

 

Illinois 2020 Talent

  • Tyler Beard of Young & Reckless (93rd ranked player in the nation, 4 star talent)
  • Ramean Hinton of Team Rose (ranked 188th in the nation, 3 star guard)
  • Martice Mitchell of Young & Reckless (209th ranked player nationally)
  • Keshawn Williams of Young & Reckless (225th ranked player in the country)
  • Jayden Johnson of Fundamental U (the 228th ranked player in USA)