All-Southern California: The Class of 2019
Onyeka Okongwu, a key element in the formula for three Chino Hills High state titles in four years, is the choice as Southern California’s top senior for the 2018-19 season. The 6-foot-9, USC-bound Okongwu, helped the Lonzo Ball-led…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingOnyeka Okongwu, a key element in the formula for three Chino Hills High state titles in four years, is the choice as Southern California’s top senior for the 2018-19 season.
The 6-foot-9, USC-bound Okongwu, helped the Lonzo Ball-led Huskies go 35-0 while bagging Southern Section and State Open Division crowns as a freshman during the 2015-16 seasons.
The Huskies lost only three times the following season – to national powerhouse Chino Hills in the Nike Extravaganza and to Mater Dei in the SS Open semifinals and Bishop Montgomery in the State Regional Open semifinals.
Onyeka & Co. won State Division I championships over the past two Marches.
He’s the most complete and accomplished “post” over a four-year stretch in Southern California since Tyson Chandler attended Dominguez High (1997-2001).
The all-Southern California first team for the Class of 2019 also included the L.A. City (Ethan Anderson) and Southern Section (Cassius Stanley) Open Division Players of the Year.
Okongwu, a two-time Cal-Hi Sports State Player of the Year, was also the BurlisonOnBasketball top Freshman, Sophomore and Junior in his first three prep seasons.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Onyeka Okongwu 6-9 Chino Hills USC
FIRST TEAM
Ethan Anderson 6-1 Fairfax USC
Jaime Jaquez 6-7 Camarillo UCLA
Isaiah Mobley 6-9 Rancho Christian USC
K.J. Martin 6-6 Sierra Canyon Vanderbilt
Cassius Stanley 6-5 Sierra Canyon Duke
SECOND TEAM
Sedrick Altman 6-2 Colony Pepperdine
Jake Kyman 6-7 Santa Margarita UCLA
Drake London 6-5 Moorpark USC (football scholarship)
Jarod Lucas 6-3 Los Altos Oregon State
Scott Pippen Jr. 6-1 Sierra Canyon Vanderbilt
THIRD TEAM
Max Agbonkpolo 6-8 Santa Margarita USC
Boogie Ellis 6-3 Mission Bay Memphis
Ryan Langborg 6-4 La Jolla Country Day Princeton
Julian Rishwain 6-5 Notre Dame-SO Boston College
Josh Vazquez 6-3 Bishop Montgomery Montana
FOURTH TEAM
Jordan Brinson 6-3 Westchester Alabama-Birmingham
Anthony Holland 6-4 Notre Dame-Riv. Fresno State
Makur Maker 7-0 Orange Lutheran Unsigned
Jaden Shackelford 6-4 Hesperia Alabama
Gianni Hunt 6-2 Bishop Montgomery Oregon State
FIFTH TEAM
Braelee Albert 6-6 Brentwood Brown
Derrick Carter-Hollinger 6-5 Foothills Christian Montana
Christian James 6-4 St. John Bosco Eastern Michigan
Jaxen Turner 6-2 Rancho Verde Arizona (football scholarship)
Giordan Williams 6-3 L.B. Poly Santa Clara
SIXTH TEAM
James Keefe 6-7 Loyola Stanford
Robert McRae 6-4 Fairfax Unsigned
Kyle Owens 6-7 Crespi Montana
Bryce Pope 6-2 Torrey Pines UC San Diego
Tory San Antonio 6-4 Rancho Verde Cal State Fullerton