Posted On: 03/20/19 5:36 PM

High school basketball in the Sunshine State continues to be on the rise.

Forty-eight of the 68 programs that earned berths into the NCAA Tournament in 2019 have Florida connections on their respective rosters.

Only Colgate, Fairleigh Dickinson, Georgia State, Houston, Iona, Iowa, Iowa State, Marquette, Michigan State, Mississippi State, Montana, Oklahoma, Old Dominion, Oregon, Prairie View, St. Louis, Utah State, Vermont, Villanova and Virginia do not have a player with Florida ties.

Tuesday night in the First Four, Belmont senior guard Kevin McClain — out of Hamilton County in Florida — went off for 29 points during an 81-70 victory over Temple. Other Sunshine State connections that will be playing in the NCAAs include:

Abilene Christian

Jaren Lewis (Sr.), Orlando Lake Highland Prep

Arizona State

Luguentz Dort (Fr.), Jacksonville Arlington Country Day; Kyle Feit (Fr.), IMG Academy

Auburn

Chase Maasdorp (Fr.), The Out-of-Door Academy; Austin Wiley (Jr.), Calusa Prep

Baylor

Darius Allen (Jr.), Chaminade-Madonna/Palm Beach State

Belmont

Kevin McClain (Sr.), Hamilton County

Bradley

Koch Bar (Jr.), West Oaks Academy/Jacksonville Arlington Country Day; Jayden Hodgson (Jr.), Arlington Country Day

Buffalo

Jeremy Harris (Sr.), Gulf Coast State; Davonta Jordan (Jr.), Cocoa/Montverde Academy; Ronaldo Segu (Fr.), Orlando Christian Prep; Tra’Von Fagan (So.), Florida Southwestern State; Antwain Johnson (Grad), Malone

Cincinnati

Rashawn Fredericks (Jr.), Tampa Chamberlain

Duke

R.J. Barrett (Fr.), Montverde Academy; Antonio Vrankovic (Sr.), Pine Crest

Florida

Andrew Nembhard (Fr.), Montverde Academy; Gorjok Gak (Jr.), Bradenton Victory Rock Prep; Kevarrius Hayes (Sr.), Live Oak Suwannee; Isaiah Stokes (Fr.), IMG Academy; Dontay Bassett (So.), Oldsmar Christian; Keith Stone (Jr.), Deerfield Zion Lutheran

Florida State

RaiQuan Gray (R-Fr.), Fort Lauderdale Dillard; Trent Forrest (Jr.), Chipley; Ty Hands (Fr.), Palm Beach Lakes; Anthony Polite (R-Fr.), Boca St. Andrew’s; Travis Light (R-So.), Montverde Academy; Christ Koumadje (Sr.), Montverde Academy; Wyatt Wilkes (So.), Winter Park; Will Miles (R-So.), Orlando Trinity Park; 

Gardner-Webb

D.J. Laster (Sr.), Pensacola Catholic; Brandon Miller (Grad), Orlando Christian Prep; David Efianayi (R-Sr.), Ocoee High; Nate Johnson (R-So.) Hollywood McArthur

Gonzaga

Filip Petrusev (Fr.), Montverde Academy

Kansas

Udoka Azubuike (Jr.), Potter’s House Christian; Silvio de Sousa (So.), IMG Academy

Kansas State

Barry Brown (Sr.), St. Pete Gibbs; James Love (R-So.), American Heritage

Kentucky

E.J. Montgomery (Fr.), Fort Pierce native/Montverde Academy

Liberty

Scottie James (R-Jr.), Tarpon Springs

Louisville

Ryan McMahon (R-Jr.), Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

LSU

Daryl Edwards (Sr.), Northwest Florida State; Darius Days (Fr.), Gainesville Rock School/IMG; Emmitt Williams (Fr.), IMG Academy/Orlando Oak Ridge

Maryland

Eric Ayala (Fr.), IMG Academy; Serrel Smith Jr. (Fr.), St. Pete High; Bruno Fernando (So.), IMG Academy

Michigan

Colin Castleton (Fr.), Daytona Father Lopez

Minnesota

Marcus Carr (So.), Montverde Academy

Murray State

Brion Whitley (Soph.), Sarasota Riverview; Brion Sanchious (Sr.), Oakland Park Northeast

Nevada

Jordan Caroline (Sr.), Montverde Academy

New Mexico State

Berrick Jean-Louis (Fr.), Canterbury School

North Carolina

Nassir Little (Fr.), Orlando Christian Prep; K.J. Smith (So.), IMG Academy; Ryan McAdoo (So.), Boca St. Andrew’s

North Carolina Central

Larry McKnight Jr. (R-Sr.) Miami Norland/Palm Beach State

North Dakota State

Tyson Ward (Jr.), Tampa Prep

Northeastern

Shawn Occeus (Jr.) Park Vista/Grandview Prep; Jason Strong (R-Fr.) Cardinal Gibbons/Westminster Academy

Northern Kentucky

Silas Adheke (R-Soph.), Eastern Florida State transfer 

Ohio State

C.J. Jackson (Sr.), Eastern Florida State; C.J. Walker (Jr.), Florida State

Ole Miss

Blake Hinson (Fr.), Deltona High

Purdue

Emmanuel Dowuona (Fr.), Westwood Christian

St. John’s

Josh Roberts (Fr.), Montverde Academy; L.J. Figueroa (So.), West Oaks

St. Mary’s

Malik Fitts (R-Soph.) University of South Florida transfer

Seton Hall

Ike Obiagu (So.), Florida State; Sandro Mamukelashvili (So.), Montverde Academy; Darnell Brodie (Fr.), Montverde Academy

Syracuse

Howard Washington (So.) Montverde Academy

Temple

Jasen West (Fr.), Orlando Lake Highland Prep

Tennessee

Lamonte Turner (R-Jr.), IMG Academy

Texas Tech

Brandone Francis (R-Sr.), Jacksonville Arlington Country Day/Florida; Norense Odiase (R-Sr.), Delray Beach Elev8 Sports Institute

UCF

Yuat Alok (Jr.) Impact Academy/Chipola CC; B.J. Taylor (R-Sr.) Orlando Boone; Dre Fuller (Fr.) Admiral Farragut; Dayon Griffin (R-Sr.) St. Pete; Xavier Grant (Fr.) American Heritage; Levy Renaud (Fr.) Davie University School; Ibrahim Doumbia (So.) Miami Country Day; Chad Brown (Sr.), Deltona; Chance McSpadden (R-Jr.), Winter Haven; Tacko Fall (Sr.), Liberty Christian Prep; Ryan Anders (Fr.), Tampa Wharton; Anthony Catotti (R-Sr.), Seminole; Collin Smith (R-So.), Jacksonville Bolles

UC-Irvine

Spencer Rivers (Sr.), Winter Park

VCU

Corey Douglas (R-So.), Tallahassee CC; Sean Mobley (So.), Cocoa Beach/Montverde Academy; KeShawn Curry (Fr.) Jacksonville Andrew Jackson; Michael Gilmore (R-Sr.), Jacksonville native/FGCU

Virginia Tech

Kerry Blackshear Jr. (R-Jr.) Orlando Evans

Washington

Noah Dickerson (Sr.), Montverde Academy

Wisconsin

Tai Strickland (Fr.), Tampa Catholic/St. Pete High 

Wofford

Fletcher Magee (Sr.), Orlando First Academy

Yale

Paul Atkinson (So.), Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy; Austin Williams (Jr.) Jacksonville Bolles

If you have high school basketball news, you can reach Pat Lammer via text at 954-661-9671.