Early Week District Scouting: Nine Places to Find 2019s
Our neighbors to the West at Prep Hoops Indiana posted an article last week that struck us as valuable to those on the recruiting trail. Here, we’re replicating it. You’ll find a simple list of unsigned 2019 recruits playing in one of…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingOur neighbors to the West at Prep Hoops Indiana posted an article last week that struck us as valuable to those on the recruiting trail. Here, we’re replicating it. You’ll find a simple list of unsigned 2019 recruits playing in one of nine locations today, Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday — locations we find most worth your time as coaches.
Without further ado:
MONDAY, MARCH 4
Division I, Dayton 3 District semifinal: Wayne v. Fairmont
@ Centerville HS
Ryan Hall | 6’4″ combo guard | Fairmont
Kellan Bochenek | 6’4″ wing | Fairmont
Bobby Cole | 6’5″ power forward | Wayne
Ronnie Hampton | 5’10” combo guard | Wayne
TUESDAY, MARCH 5
Division IV, Wapakoneta District semifinals
@ Wapakoneta HS
Mike Ketner | 5’11” point guard | Minster
Cody Frericks | 6’7″ center | Minster
Jamal Whiteside | 6’0″ point guard | Lima Perry
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6
Division I, Toledo 1 District semifinals
@ Univ. of Toledo
Eddie Colbert | 6’7″ forward | Whitmer
Trey Syroka | 5’10” point guard | Whitmer
Areon Evans | 6’2″ wing guard | Whitmer
Leon Hughes | 6’5″ forward | Whitmer
Jakiel Wells | 6’2″ combo guard | St. Francis
Zion Justice | 6’4″ wing | St. Francis
Grant Sonnenberg | 6’6″ forward | St. Francis
Devin Williams | 6’0″ point guard | Start
Division I, Columbus 4 District semifinal: Olentangy Liberty v. Westerville North
@ Centerburg HS
Ben Roderick | 6’5″ wing | Olentangy Liberty
Philip Alston | 6’5″ forward | Westerville North
Division I, Columbus 2 District semifinal: Reynoldsburg v. Upper Arlington
@ Westerville Central HS
Ben Fort | 6’5″ wing | Reynoldsburg
CJ Karsatos | 6’8″ forward | Upper Arlington
THURSDAY, MARCH 7
Division I, Toledo 2 District semifinals
@ Univ. of Toledo
Alek West | 6’4″ combo guard | Northview
Sam Clear | 6’4″ guard | Northview
Denzel Prince | 6’3″ wing | Springfield
Terrel Bryant | 6’0″ combo guard | Springfield
Division I, Euclid District semifinal: Brush v. Cleveland Heights
@ Euclid HS
DJ Dial | 5’9″ point guard | Brush
Nigel Martin | 6’4″ wing | Cleveland Heights
Division II, district finals for Dayton 1, Dayton 2 & Dayton 3
@ Univ. of Dayton Arena
D’Arris Dean | 5’11” combo guard | Aiken
Tremaine Smith | 6’8″ forward | Aiken
DeMarco Bradley Jr. | 5’7″ point guard | Taft
Malachi Matthews | 6’2″ guard | Trotwood
Division III, Lima district semifinals
@ Lima Senior HS
Owen Heigel | 5’10” point guard | Ottawa Glandorf
Austin Wiemken | 6’4″ forward | Archbold