DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 16
Photo: Samantha Pell
As we get into the latter stages of the season, an even bigger emphasis is placed on winning games, and the latest rankings are an indication of that. Each of the top five teams listed have won at least one trophy, while a good portion of the teams listed in this update are still fighting for theirs. Sidwell is this week’s biggest riser after an improbable run to the DCSAA Championship.
The , released every Monday during the season, is just our opinion. If you have a have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GONZAGA (DC) | 1 | 27-7 | MSJ, St. John’s (x3), Albany Academy, OSNA, Liberty, Bishop Gorman, McNamara (x2), Olive Branch, Wheeler, O’Connell, DeMatha, Paul VI | McNamara, Abingdon, @ O’Connell, @ DeMatha, PVI (x2), St. John’s | 3/7 vs. SFA |
2 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 8 | 27-3 | Episcopal (x5), @ St. Andrew’s, Molloy, Hoban, Latrobe, McKinnon, Sidwell, Bullis (x2), Landon (x2), Collegiate, Prep (x2), @ Potomac School, St. Albans, Goretti, Cape Henry, O’Connell | Wilson, Flint Hill, Prep | N/A |
3 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 10 | 35-5 | Goretti (x2), Whitney Young, Abingdon, Brooklyn Collegiate, GCS (x2), Memphis East, St. Benedict’s, AACS (x2), Wilson, McDonogh, Simeon, Boys’ Latin (x2), Loyola (x2), MSJ | Paul VI, MSJ (x2), Bella Vista, Poly | 3/5 BCL Finals vs. Goretti |
4 | FLINT HILL (VA) | 7 | 26-4 | Episcopal, SSSAS, @ Wakefield, @ Bullis, Prep, St. Andrew’s (x2), @ Trinity Episcopal, Middleburg, Maret, Potomac School (x3), Sidwell (x2) | @ Sidwell, @ Cape Henry, @ Maret, Episcopal | N/A |
5 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 19 | 24-7 | Flint Hill, Friendship Tech, GCS, Bullis, Pallotti, @ Episcopal, St. Elizabeth, Patterson, Maret (x2), St. Andrew’s, Potomac School, McKinley Tech, St. John’s, Wilson | Potomac School (x2), @ O’Connell, SSSAS, @ St. Andrew’s, Flint Hill (x2) | N/A |
6 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 2 | 25-11 | McNamara (x2), Rock Creek, Bullis, Milton, @ Georgetown Prep, Bethlehem Catholic, O’Connell (x2), DeMatha, Friendship Tech, Gonzaga | Nicolet, Gonzaga (x3), Poly, DeMatha (x2), @ O’Connell, Paul VI (x2), Sidwell | 3/7 vs. Goretti |
7 | DEMATHA (MD) | 3 | 27-5 | Goretti, @ Ryken, Roman Catholic, @ ER, @ Denton Guyer, Riverdale (x2), Bowie, Wilson, Norcross, Gonzaga, St. John’s (x2), O’Connell, McNamara (x2), PVI (x2), St. Andrew’s | IMG Academy, La Lumiere, @ Gonzaga, @ O’Connell, St. John’s | 3/4 vs. Rock Creek, 3/7 vs. St. Frances |
8 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 5 | 18-3 | Corona Del Sol, Bowie (x2), Wise, @ High Point, Douglass | DeMatha, Patrick School, Roselle Catholic | 3/4 vs. Flowers/Suitland |
9 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 11 | 29-9 | SSSAS, Poly (x2), National Christian, Riverview, Rock Creek, Blue Ridge, @ McKinley Tech, NCA, OSNA, Coolidge (x2), Chavez, Maret | IMG Academy, Prolific Prep, Mountain Brook, Vashon, DeMatha, @ St. Frances, Our Savior Lutheran, Lincoln Academy, Sidwell | N/A |
10 | PAUL VI (VA) | 4 | 25-8 | St. Frances, O’Connell (x2), Nicolet, Immaculate Conception, Liberty, McNamara (x2), @ Gonzaga (x2), Chavez, St. John’s (x2) | Montverde Academy, McEachern, Olive Branch, Shadow Mountain, DeMatha (x2), Gonzaga, Episcopal | 3/7 vs. MSJ |
11 | PATTERSON (MD) | 9 | 20-3 | City, Oakdale, Dunbar, Poly, @ Lake Clifton | Monsignor Bonner, Sidwell, Morgan Park | 3/4 vs. Crossland |
12 | POLY (MD) | 12 | 17-4 | @ St. John’s, Lake Clifton, Goretti, Granby, Bowie, St. Frances | Wilson (x2), @ Patterson, Westtown | 3/4 vs. City |
13 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 6 | 17-6 | Georgetown Prep, Carroll, Lincoln, Goretti | Vermont Academy, Sanford, Oak Hill, Sunrise Christian, Wasatch Academy, Riverdale | 3/7 vs. Gonzaga |
14 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 14 | 25-6 | Boys’ Latin, Westtown, GCS, @ McDonogh, Schoolhouse Prep, Palmetto, North Miami, MSJ (x3), Middleburg | @ DeMatha, SFA (x2), Poly, @ Bishop Walsh, @ SSSAS | 3/5 BCL Finals vs. SFA, 3/7 vs. St. John’s |
15 | NEW TOWN (MD) | 16 | 16-1 | Wise, @ Milford Mill, @ Dulaney | Whitman | 3/4 States |
16 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 15 | 30-6 | @ McDonogh, Ryken, Bullis, West Nottingham, Carroll (PA), Lincoln (PA), @ MSJ, GCS (x2), McDonogh, AACS (x2) | Goretti, Pallotti (x2), Maret, @ SFA (x2) | N/A |
17 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 20 | 19-8 | Theodore Roosevelt, Cesar Chavez, @ Douglass, Granby, Friendship Tech, Gwynn Park, NCA (x2), Takoma Academy (x2), Riverdale, McNamara | Bowie, @ St. John’s, Cape Henry, Wilson, Riverdale (x2), @ Oak Hill, @ OSNA, Sunrise | 3/4 vs. DeMatha |
18 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 13 | 27-8 | GCS (x2), SFA (x2), Walsingham, Ryan, McDonogh (x2) | Gonzaga, Miller, Goretti (x3), Boys’ Latin, Loyola, SFA | 3/7 vs. PVI |
19 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 17 | 22-12 | Gonzaga, Cesar Chavez, Bullis, Wesleyan Christian, Great Bridge, @ Carroll, Riverdale, St. Andrew’s, O’Connell (x2), AACS | St. John’s (x2), Landon, Liberty Heights, Paul VI (x2), @ Gonzaga (x2), DeMatha (x2), Ireton, Rock Creek | N/A |
20 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 18 | 20-11 | Sidwell, St. Charles, Gonzaga, St. John’s, DeMatha | Paul VI (x2), Wheeler, N. Crowley, Cox Mill, St. Raymond, @ DeMatha, McNamara (x2), @ Gonzaga, St. John’s (x2), SSSAS | N/A |
21 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 21 | 18-10 | @ Georgetown Prep, Potomac School, McDonogh, Sidwell, Maret (x2) | Landon, Maret, SSSAS, Flint Hill (x3), McNamara, @ Potomac School, @ Sidwell, DeMatha | N/A |
22 | POTOMAC FALLS (VA) | 22 | 27-1 | Loudoun Valley, Freedom-South Riding (x3), Stone Bridge (x2), Tuscarora, Champe (x3), @ Briar Woods, @ Bishop Sullivan, @ Wakefield, Potomac | Freedom-South Riding | 3/4 vs. Freedom-South Riding |
23 | RICHARD MONTGOMERY (MD) | 24 | 21-1 | Paint Branch, Springbrook, Thomas Johnson, Magruder, Gaithersburg, Northwest (x2), @ Clarksburg, @ Wootton (x2), QO, Rockville (x2), Whitman, B-CC | @ Gaithersburg | 3/4 vs. Northwest |
24 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | 23 | 17-9 | @ Friendship Tech, Lanham Christian, Patrick School, First Love, Takoma Academy, Middleburg | First Love, Wilson, Mt. Zion Christian Academy, Rock Creek (x2), Wilson, Riverdale, Teays Valley, Piedmont Classical | TBD |
25 | BOWIE (MD) | 26 | 13-6 | Bladensburg, Rock Creek, @ Wise, Potomac | DeMatha, Poly, @ Eleanor Roosevelt (x2), NCA, Wise | 3/4 vs. Wise |
26 | WISE (MD) | 27 | 17-4 | @ North Point, Bowie | New Town, Bowie, Douglass, @ ER | 3/4 vs. Bowie |
27 | DULANEY (MD) | 28 | 19-3 | Curley, Catonsville, Towson, Franklin, St. George, @ Hereford, Dunbar, Lake Clifton | Neumann-Goretti, New Town, Dundalk | 3/4 vs. Howard |
28 | MARET (DC) | 25 | 19-9 | Trinity Episcopal, Friendship Tech, @ St. Andrew’s, Cesar Chavez, Lincoln, Boys’ Latin, Episcopal, @ Potomac School, Dunbar, Flint Hill, HD Woodson | Episcopal, Sidwell (x2), Whitney Young, @ Flint Hill, Potomac School, St. Andrew’s (x2), Wilson | N/A |
29 | FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC) | 30 | 18-9 | Chavez, Thurgood Marshall, Westlake, Sandy Spring | NCA, @ Sidwell, Takoma Academy, @ Maret, Woodlawn, HD Woodson, @ Dunbar, St John’s | N/A |
30 | GLENELG COUNTRY (MD) | NR | 21-10 | AACS, Chavez, Gilman (x3), LWA, McDonogh, Pallotti (x2) | Boys’ Latin (x2), @ McDonogh, MSJ (x2), Loyola (x2), Sidwell SFA (x2) |
N/A |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
DOUGLASS (MD)
EPISCOPAL (VA)
GAITHERSBURG (MD)
LAKE BRADDOCK (VA)
MIDDLEBURG (VA)
POTOMAC (MD)
RIVERDALE BAPTIST (MD)
SOUTH COUNTY (VA)
ST. CHARLES (MD)
STONE (MD)