Posted On: 02/26/19 8:15 AM

This is our last regular season poll as post season play starts tonight with region play for class A and class B.  There is only one game tonight in class AA that theoretically change thoughts on rankings which is SF Lincoln vs SF Roosevelt.  the SoDak 16 starts next week and therefore these are the last set of rankings for the regular season.  Enjoy!

Class AA:

Sioux Falls O’Gorman has completed their ascent up the rankings.  After a decisive win over SF Lincoln, the Knights claim the top spot.  Watertown finished the season strong as well as Sturgis.  There seems to be a group fo 4-5 teams that are at the top who all have arguments as the “favorite” heading into post season play.

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1SF O'Gorman15-5YanktonBrandon Valley2
2SF Lincoln16-2BV, YanktonTea1
3Yankton15-5BVWatertown, 3
4Brandon Valley15-5SF Roosy, O'G, John Marshall (MN)SF Lincoln, Huron, Watertwon4
5SF Roosevelt12-7YanktonBV5
6Rapid City Stevens14-6SF Roosy6
7Watertown11-9BV, Huron, Yankton7
8Sturgis15-5Huron10
9Harrisburg11-9STM, SFC8
10Huron11-9BVWatertown, Yankton, SF Lincoln9

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A

 

Class A:

Dakota Valley beat Lennox in the Region 4 showdown (hint: this is likely to happen again later this week to see who goes to Soak 16).  Little Wound drops out of the Top 10 and Tiospa Zina returns.

RankTeamRecord W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Tea19-1Lennox, SF Lincoln, SFC, STM, Dak Valley, C/WL1
2Sioux Falls Christian17-2Harrisburg, STM, Lennox, West CentralTea, SC East2
3St. Thomas More16-4HarrisburgYankton, BV, Tea, SFC3
4Pine Ridge16-3Red Cloud, White RiverB-E, Red Cloud, White River4
5Dakota Valley14-6Lennox, VermillionMadison, Tea, SFC8
6Lennox15-5Madison, DRDV, SFC, Tea5
7Parker16-4Bridgewater-Emery, Sioux ValleyCanistota6
8Madison13-7DV7
9Sioux Valley15-5Tiospa Zina10
9Tiospa Zina17-3Sioux ValleyNR

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Tiospa Zina (10)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Little Wound (9)

 

Class B:

No changes at all in the rankings from last week.  Timber Lake picked up a nice win over Little Wound to close out the season.  We will see who get’s through region play and into he SoDak 16.  There are a lot of tough regions so don’t be surprised if some ranked teams do not make it.

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1White River17-2B-E, Pine RidgeCanistota, Pine Ridge1
2Clark/Willow Lake17-2Timber LakeFlandreau, Tea2
3Bridgewater-Emery16-4V-H, Aberdeen ChristianVermillion, White River, Parker3
4DeSmet18-3Hanson, Sioux Valley, DR ST MaryC/WL, Hamlin4
5Viborg-Hurley18-2Parker, Cansitota, Aberdeen ChristianB-E5
6Timber Lake15-2Sully Buttes, C/WL6
7Sully Buttes 16-3Timber LakeJones County, Winner, Warner7
8Northwestern15-3Aberdeen Christian8
9Canistota13-6White River, ParkerHanson, I-W9
10Hanson16-4Canistota, ParkerDeSmet10

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A