Posted On: 02/18/19 1:37 PM

Class B continues to shuffle around as well as Class AA.  Class A has a solid Top 5 and it has been that way for weeks. Overall not a ton of shake-up, however these rankings are just a visual as we know it will all come down to region play in Class A and Class B.  Class AA is dependent on seed points to determine those SoDak 16 match-ups.

Class AA:

Top 5 are the same, just shuffled around.  I do think that these top 5 are the teams to beat however this time of year if one team gets hot, that causes trouble… insert, Watertown.  They are rolling once again and put an impressive win together over Brandon Valley.

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Huron16-4SF Roosy, AC, Yankton, SFOGSF Wash, Lincoln, SV, BV1
2Yankton16-4BV, RC Stevens, SF Roosevelt, ACHouston (TN), O'G, Watertown, Huron2
3SF Roosevelt14-6OG, SF Wash, SF Lincoln, Stevens, Central, BVO'G, Huron, BV, Yankton, A Central4
4SF O'Gorman13-7Yankton, SF Roosy, Tea, SFC, BV, Central, Stevens, LincolnSF Roosy, SF Lincoln, Harrisburg, StT More, MItchell, Huron, SFW3
5Brandon Valley13-7DeLasalle (Mn), Lincoln RC Stevens, SF Roosy, HuronYankton, Watertown (x2), SF Wash, SFOG, Harrisburg, SF Roosy5
6Rapid City Stevens14-6AC, RC Central (x2), SF Washington, SF LincolnYankton, Brandon Valley, SFOG, SF Roosevelt 6
7SF Washington13-7Huron, B Valley, SF Lincoln, Central, SFOG, ACSF Roos(x2), SF Lincoln, SFOG, Stevens7
8SF Lincoln11-9OG, SF Wash, Huron, RC CentralYankton, BV, SF Roosy (x2), SF Wash, RC Stevens, OG8
9Aberdeen Central11-9Watertown, SF RoosyYankton, BV, Central, Stevens, Huron, SFOG, Lincoln, SF Was9
10Watertown9-11Yankton, BV (x2)SFC, OG, Lincoln, Stevens ,AC (x2), SFR, SFW, Huron10

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A

 

Class A:

Top five remain unchanged from previous week.  Madison is rolling now – look out – as they beat Dakota Valley in OT.  Little Wound drops two spots after losing by 1 point to #4 Pine Ridge.

RankTeamRecord W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1St. Thomas More17-2Sioux Valley, SFOG, Red Cloud, SF ChristianYankton, Brandon Valley1
2Sioux Valley19-1Huron, Parker, Viborg-HurleySt. Thomas More2
3Sioux Falls Christian15-5Dell Rapids, Lennox, Madison, Dakota Valley, Groton AreaVermillion, SFOG, Mpls North, St Thomas More, Harrisburg3
4Lennox17-3Madison, Vermillion, PG, Dakota ValleySF Christian, Tea Area, Dell Rapids4
5Dakota Valley16-5Tea, Tiospa Zina, Vermillion, Dell RapidsSFC, Madison, Lennox5
6Dell Rapids16-4Madison, Vermillion, DR-St Mary, LennoxSFC, Tea Area, D Valley6
7Crow Creek18-2Red Cloud, Pine RidgeWhite River, Winner7
8Vermillion16-5SFC, MadisonTea Area, Dell Rapids, Millbank, Lennox, Dakota Valley8
9Tiospa Zina17-3Pine Ridge, Red Cloud, Groton AreaMarty, White River, Dakota Valley9
10TTea Area15-6Dell Rapids, Vermillion, LennoxMadison, D Valley, SFOG, A Central, SFC10
10TMadison15-5Dakota Valley, Tea Area, Red CloudLennox, Dell Rapids, SFC, Harrisburg, Vermillion10

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Madison (7)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Vermillion (10)

 

Class B:

Bridgewater-Emery won their game vs Viborg-Hurley to prove their ranking; but lost to Parker the night before.  We drop them to #3 again as White River and Clark/Willow Lake move up.  DeSmet moves into top 4 spots as they stay hot!

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Aberdeen Christian19-2Hanson, Corsica-Stickney, Viborg-HurleyGroton, Sisseton1
2DeSmet19-2Howard, DRSM, Arlington, Viborg-Hurley, Elkton-Lake BentonSV, Canistota2
3Viborg-Hurley17-3Howard, Hanson, Canistota, Freeman AcademyDe Smet, Sioux Valley, A Christian3
4Hanson18-3Parker, Howard, Canistota, DRSM, Corsica-SV-H, P-G, Aberdeen C4
5Arlington19-2Elkton-Lake Benton, Castlewood, DMSMDe Smet, Dell Rapids SM5
6White River18-3Tiospa Zina, Crow Creek, Lyman, Howard, Corsica-StickneyCanistota, Pine Ridge, Todd County6
7Howard16-5Ethan, Canistota, DRSM, ELBDe Smet, Viborg-H, Hanson, White River, SCW7
8Canistota17-4Elkton-Lake Benton, Freeman A, White River, Parker, De SmetLyman, Hanson, Viborg-Hurley, Howard8
9Sully Buttes 18-2Winner, Mobridge-PollockLyman, Herreid/Selby Area10
10Wolsey-Wessington 19-2Potter County, SCWNR

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A