Posted On: 02/18/19 1:37 PM

Class B continues to shuffle around as well as Class AA.  Class A has a solid Top 5 and it has been that way for weeks. Overall not a ton of shake-up, however these rankings are just a visual as we know it will all come down to region play in Class A and Class B.  Class AA is dependent on seed points to determine those SoDak 16 match-ups.

Class AA:

Top 5 are the same, just shuffled around.  I do think that these top 5 are the teams to beat however this time of year if one team gets hot, that causes trouble… insert, Watertown.  They are rolling once again and put an impressive win together over Brandon Valley.

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1SF O'Gorman15-5YanktonBrandon Valley2
2SF Lincoln16-2BV, YanktonTea1
3Yankton15-5BVWatertown, 3
4Brandon Valley15-5SF Roosy, O'G, John Marshall (MN)SF Lincoln, Huron, Watertwon4
5SF Roosevelt12-7YanktonBV5
6Rapid City Stevens14-6SF Roosy6
7Watertown11-9BV, Huron, Yankton7
8Sturgis15-5Huron10
9Harrisburg11-9STM, SFC8
10Huron11-9BVWatertown, Yankton, SF Lincoln9

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A

 

Class A:

Top five remain unchanged from previous week.  Madison is rolling now – look out – as they beat Dakota Valley in OT.  Little Wound drops two spots after losing by 1 point to #4 Pine Ridge.

RankTeamRecord W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Tea19-1Lennox, SF Lincoln, SFC, STM, Dak Valley, C/WL1
2Sioux Falls Christian17-2Harrisburg, STM, Lennox, West CentralTea, SC East2
3St. Thomas More16-4HarrisburgYankton, BV, Tea, SFC3
4Pine Ridge16-3Red Cloud, White RiverB-E, Red Cloud, White River4
5Dakota Valley14-6Lennox, VermillionMadison, Tea, SFC8
6Lennox15-5Madison, DRDV, SFC, Tea5
7Parker16-4Bridgewater-Emery, Sioux ValleyCanistota6
8Madison13-7DV7
9Sioux Valley15-5Tiospa Zina10
9Tiospa Zina17-3Sioux ValleyNR

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Madison (7)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Vermillion (10)

 

Class B:

Bridgewater-Emery won their game vs Viborg-Hurley to prove their ranking; but lost to Parker the night before.  We drop them to #3 again as White River and Clark/Willow Lake move up.  DeSmet moves into top 4 spots as they stay hot!

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1White River17-2B-E, Pine RidgeCanistota, Pine Ridge1
2Clark/Willow Lake17-2Timber LakeFlandreau, Tea2
3Bridgewater-Emery16-4V-H, Aberdeen ChristianVermillion, White River, Parker3
4DeSmet18-3Hanson, Sioux Valley, DR ST MaryC/WL, Hamlin4
5Viborg-Hurley18-2Parker, Cansitota, Aberdeen ChristianB-E5
6Timber Lake15-2Sully Buttes, C/WL6
7Sully Buttes 16-3Timber LakeJones County, Winner, Warner7
8Northwestern15-3Aberdeen Christian8
9Canistota13-6White River, ParkerHanson, I-W9
10Hanson16-4Canistota, ParkerDeSmet10

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A