SD Team Rankings: Week 10

Featured
Dakotas

Posted On: 02/11/19 1:56 PM

Sheesh!!! What a week.  Class B is a mess.  Class A has a lot of unknowns after about the top 5-6.  Class AA is SF Lincoln then a wide open race; take your pick.  Here is this week’s Top 10 rankings:

Class AA:

SF Lincoln knocked of Brandon Valley in the #1 vs #2 matchup last week. Jared Jaros is a serious contender for Player fo the Year in SD as he is the big difference maker for that team.  O’Gorman continues it’s surge up to #2 this week.  Huron and Watertown made big statement wins and climb back up the rankings.

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1SF O'Gorman15-5YanktonBrandon Valley2
2SF Lincoln16-2BV, YanktonTea1
3Yankton15-5BVWatertown, 3
4Brandon Valley15-5SF Roosy, O'G, John Marshall (MN)SF Lincoln, Huron, Watertwon4
5SF Roosevelt12-7YanktonBV5
6Rapid City Stevens14-6SF Roosy6
7Watertown11-9BV, Huron, Yankton7
8Sturgis15-5Huron10
9Harrisburg11-9STM, SFC8
10Huron11-9BVWatertown, Yankton, SF Lincoln9

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Watertown (10)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Rapid City Central (10)

 

Class A:

#5 Lennox almost did it; they almost knocked of #1 Tea.  It took a 40 point performance from Noah Freidel including the game winning shot with 2 seconds left to keep Tea alive at #1.  SF Christian beat St. Thomas More in the other top 5 matchup this week.  Little Wound jumps into the top ten for the first time all the way up at #7 after some nice wins including one over Red Cloud.  Speaking of Red Cloud, they fall out after a few loses but mostly the loss to star player Ale Rama who is out for the remainder of the year hurts them here.

RankTeamRecord W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Tea19-1Lennox, SF Lincoln, SFC, STM, Dak Valley, C/WL1
2Sioux Falls Christian17-2Harrisburg, STM, Lennox, West CentralTea, SC East2
3St. Thomas More16-4HarrisburgYankton, BV, Tea, SFC3
4Pine Ridge16-3Red Cloud, White RiverB-E, Red Cloud, White River4
5Dakota Valley14-6Lennox, VermillionMadison, Tea, SFC8
6Lennox15-5Madison, DRDV, SFC, Tea5
7Parker16-4Bridgewater-Emery, Sioux ValleyCanistota6
8Madison13-7DV7
9Sioux Valley15-5Tiospa Zina10
9Tiospa Zina17-3Sioux ValleyNR

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Red Cloud (6) & Dell Rapids (8)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Little Wound (7) & Vermillion (10)

 

Class B:

Take your pick…. that’s about all I have to say about that: 

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1White River17-2B-E, Pine RidgeCanistota, Pine Ridge1
2Clark/Willow Lake17-2Timber LakeFlandreau, Tea2
3Bridgewater-Emery16-4V-H, Aberdeen ChristianVermillion, White River, Parker3
4DeSmet18-3Hanson, Sioux Valley, DR ST MaryC/WL, Hamlin4
5Viborg-Hurley18-2Parker, Cansitota, Aberdeen ChristianB-E5
6Timber Lake15-2Sully Buttes, C/WL6
7Sully Buttes 16-3Timber LakeJones County, Winner, Warner7
8Northwestern15-3Aberdeen Christian8
9Canistota13-6White River, ParkerHanson, I-W9
10Hanson16-4Canistota, ParkerDeSmet10

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Hanson (9)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Canistota (7)