Posted On: 02/27/19 1:40 PM

A recent Twitter conversation I was in the middle of recounted Minnesota natives from a specific conference at the Division 1 level. Then the suggestion was made to sort out all current Minnesota high school alumni playing college basketball. So here we go with the class of 2018!

DIVISION 1

Tre Jones, Apple Valley (Duke)

Daniel Oturu, Cretin-Derham Hall (Minnesota)

Jarvis Omersa, Orono (Minnesota)

Gabe Kalscheur, DeLaSalle (Minnesota)

Joe Hedstrom, Hopkins (Wisconsin)

Calvin Wishart, Delano (Georgia Southern)

Michael Jones, Woodbury (Davidson)

Sy Chatman, Cretin-Derham Hall (UMass)

Owen King, Caledonia (South Dakota State)

Jarius Cook, Park Center (North Dakota State)

Shae Mitchell, Lakeville South (UW-Milwaukee)

Ryan Larson, Cretin-Derham Hall (Wofford)

Josiah Strong, Champlin Park (Navy)

Goodnews Kpegeol, North St. Paul (Kansas State)

Odell Wilson IV, Minneapolis North (North Dakota State)

Ray Mitchell, Blaine (Idaho)

DIVISION 2

Adam Trapp, Esko (SD School of Mines)

Michael Schaefer, St. Cloud Cathedral (Augustana)

Beijan Newbern, Maranatha (Montana State-Billings)

Eric Tiedman, Jordan (Augustana)

Mitchell Plombon, St. Cloud Cathedral (Winona State)

Luke Martens, Apple Valley (Winona State)

Jordan Belka, Rogers (Northern State)

Cody Landwehr, Sauk Rapids-Rice (Bemidji State)

Ethan Youso, Virginia (Minnesota-Duluth)

Justin Balcome, Alexandria (Northern State)

Damani Hayes, Mankato East (SD School of Mines)

Max Bjorklund, Orono (Bemidji State)

Jake Phipps, Anoka (SW MN State)

Nathan Rund, Fergus Falls (MSU-Moorhead)

Noah Kannegiesser, Hancock (Concordia-St. Paul)

Trever Kaiser, Dassel-Cokato (U of Mary)

Nick Bieniek, Annandale (Bemidji State)

DIVISION 3

Anders Nelson, Edina (St. Thomas)

Zach Theisen, Osseo (St. Thomas)

Keegan O’Neill, Delano (UW-River Falls)

Gavin Bates, Sibley East (St. John’s)

Sam Vascellaro, St. Thomas Academy (St. Thomas)

Charlie Jacob, Totino-Grace (Washington-St. Louis)

Nathan Hendler, Holy Family (St. Olaf)

Jake Binley, Simley (St. John’s)

Cire Mayfield, St. Louis Park (Bethany Lutheran)

Alex Rasmussen, Northfield (St. John’s)

Colton Codute, Orono (St. John’s)

Dalton Kubista, Owatonna (Augsburg)

Ty Miklowski, Burnsville (MSOE)

Nolan Malo, Owatonna (Gustavus)

Bryce Phillips, North St. Paul (UW-River Falls)

Tate Hebrink, Austin (UW-River Falls)

Will Schmidt, Totino-Grace (Augsburg)

Caden Freetly, Farmington (St. Mary’s)

Kaden Koski, Byron (UW-Stout)

Nick Fulford, Waconia (St. Thomas)

Joe Dunn, Benilde-St. Margaret’s (St. Thomas)

Griffin Sage, Orono (St. Thomas)

Quinn Fischer, Esko (St. Scholastica)

Niko Polydorou, Minneapolis Southwest (St. Olaf)

Carter Uphus, Benilde-St. Margaret’s (St. Olaf)

Marten Morem, Caledonia (Gustavus)

Jack Burger, Elk River (Hamline)

JJ Strumbel, Rockford (St. Scholastica)

Parker Shanks, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (UW-Stout)

Mike Evens, Bloomington Jefferson (St. John’s)

Cooper Berg, Forest Lake (St. John’s)

Owen Blacziek, Lakeville North (St. Thomas)

Carlston McKenzie, Champlin Park (Carleton)

Nathan Macho, Apple Valley (UW-River Falls)

Zach Korba, Apple Valley (Bethel)

Kobey Woolhouse, Mayer Lutheran (Northwestern-St. Paul)

Drew Wynia, New Life Academy (Bethel)

Jaren Tschetter, Eagan (Bethel)

David Birkeland, Hermantown (Concordia-Moorhead)

Conner Knoepfle, Andover (Augsburg)

Riley Miller, Benilde-St. Margaret’s (St. Thomas)

Drew Adams, Roseville (Augsburg)

DJ Fleming, Woodbury (Augsburg)

NAIA

Noah Slagter, Willmar (Northwestern, IA)

Mike Sathoff, Mankato West (Morningside)

Marc Kjos, Lake City (Jamestown)

Logan Miller, Princeton (Valley City State)

Junior College

Anthony Davis, Hopkins (Williston State)

Wendell Matthews, Columbia Heights (NIACC)

Deundra Roberson, Columbia Heights (NIACC)

Uhana Ochan, Mankato East (NDSCS)

Duoth Gach, Austin (NDSCS)

Emmette Page, Osseo (Northeast Nebraska CC)

Quentin Hardrict, Columbia Heights (NIACC)

Edmon Oyet, Mankato East (RCTC)

Moses Issa, Austin (NDSCS)

Beau Bailey, Lakeville South (Southwestern CC)

DJ Purnell, Park Center (Midland College)

Lorenzo Smith, Minnehaha Academy (DCTC)

Christian Kelly, Columbia Heights (NIACC)

Martin LaFond, Perham (MN State Tech)

Akeen Woods, Hopkins (Lake Region State)

 

***I did as much research as I could, but it’s also likely I missed someone. Let me know by email or Twitter if there’s another 2018 graduate still playing!