Minnesota Alumni Rewind: 2015
A recent Twitter conversation I was in the middle of recounted Minnesota natives from a specific conference at the Division 1 level. Then the suggestion was made to sort out all current Minnesota high school alumni playing college basketball. So here we go with the class of 2015!
DIVISION 1
Jarvis Johnson, DeLaSalle (Minnesota)
Sacar Anim, DeLaSalle (Marquette)
JT Gibson, Champlin Park (Nebraska-Omaha)
Donnell Gresham, Cretin-Derham Hall (Northeastern)
Dan Jech, Rochester Mayo (South Dakota)
Justin Dahl, Holy Family (Northern Iowa)
Sam Neumann, Cretin-Derham Hall (Montana State)
Bjorn Broman, Lakeview Christian (Winthrop)
Kyle McKinley, Stillwater (Louisiana Tech)
John Warren, Hopkins (Slippery Rock)
Sid Tomes, East Ridge (Air Force)
Joe Rosga, Cretin-Derham Hall (Denver)
Will Culliton, Breck (Army)
Marty Hill, Champlin Park (Evansville)
Freddie Gillespie, East Ridge (Baylor)
Grantham Gillard, Eden Prairie (Arkansas State)
DIVISION 2
Josh Collins, DeLaSalle (Minnesota-Crookston)
Carter Aasche, MACCRAY (MSU-Mankato)
Joey Witthus, Chanhassen (Northwest Missouri State)
Jalen Mobley, St. Paul Johnson (Concordia-St. Paul)
Drew Guebert, Eastview (Sioux Falls)
Michael Lee, Dawson-Boyd (SW MN State)
Sean Burns, Armstrong (Minnesota-Duluth)
Tommy Gathje, Bloomington Jefferson (Winona State)
Brindley Theisen, St. Cloud Cathedral (St. Cloud State)
Connor Flack, Lakeville North (Winona State)
Chase Knickerbocker, Annandale (Minnesota-Crookston)
Gach Gach, Austin (West Texas A&M)
Ryan Kaczynski, Mounds View (Minnesota-Duluth)
Jake McNallan, Andover (Bemidji State)
Brenon Larson-Gulsvig, Lakeville South (Lindenwood)
Bryndan Matthews, Eagan (Concordia-St. Paul)
Elliot Kane, Osseo (Concordia-St. Paul)
Jake Mussman, St. Cloud Tech (St. Cloud State)
Trevor Rothstein, St. Michael-Albertville (Minot State)
Jeremiah Hanson, Maranatha (Colorado Christian)
Mamadou Ngom, Hopkins (Minnesota-Duluth)
DIVISION 3
GT Johnson, Eagan (St. Thomas)
Ryan Jacobsen, St. Thomas Academy (University of Chicago)
Michael Gutierrez, St. Croix Prep (Whitman)
Connor Bair, Prior Lake (St. Thomas)
Kevin McKiernan, Prior Lake (Augsburg)
Kyle McDonald, Cambridge-Isanti (UW-Eau Claire)
Conrad Engstrom, New Life Academy (Bethel)
David Stokman, Maple Lake (St. John’s)
Connor Knutson, Forest Lake (Hamline)
Ethan Larson, Orono (St. John’s)
Steve Christiansen, Apple Valley (UW-Eau Claire)
Kevin Gleason, Minneapolis Washburn (St. Mary’s)
Sam Skoyen, Hastings (UW-La Crosse)
Wyatt Ferm, Farmington (Macalester)
Ben Scheffley, Simley (St. Olaf)
Quinn Johnson, Roseville (Carleton)
Sam Stensgard, Simley (St. Olaf)
Frank Delaney, Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Olaf)
Andrew Mattern, Chanhassen (Bethel)
Austin Korba, Apple Valley (St. Olaf)
Brandon Snoberger, Sartell-St. Stephen (Gustavus)
Zach Dahl, Buffalo (UW-Stout)
Jeremy Halverson, Upsala (Minnesota-Morris)
Jeffrey Halverson, Upsala (Minnesota-Morris)
Joh Farmer, Roseville (Carleton)
Gabe Wear, Mound-Westonka (Milwaukee School of Engineering)
Brandon Newman, Barnum (St. Scholastica)
Jarred Merchant, Kimball (Bethany Lutheran)
Isaac Brooks, Lakeville North (Hamline)
Dan Gutzmer, Jordan (Bethany Lutheran)
Logan Halvorson, Rosemount (UW-River Falls)
Austin Heidecker, Prior Lake (UW-River Falls)
NAIA
Kobe Critchley, Roseville (Mayville State)
Jon Conyers, Fridley (Briar Cliff)
Jeffrey Daubanton, DeLaSalle (Briar Cliff)
Tevin Killeen, Shakopee (University of St. Mary)
Matt Lillquist, Sebeka (Nebraska Christian)
Junior College
Chris Buckley, Coon Rapids (Central Lakes)
***I did as much research as possible, but it’s also likely I missed someone. Let me know by email or Twitter if there’s another 2015 graduate still playing!