DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 13
Several leagues around the DMV are set to begin postseason play, while a handful of others are still trying to determine their respective playoff brackets. Check out this week’s update as the season continues to wind down.
The , released every Monday during the season, is just our opinion. If you have a have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEMATHA (MD) | 1 | 23-3 | Goretti, @ Ryken, Roman Catholic, @ ER, @ Denton Guyer, Riverdale, Bowie, Wilson, Norcross, Gonzaga, St. John’s, O’Connell, McNamara, PVI (x2) | IMG Academy, La Lumiere, @ Gonzaga | 2/12 @ SJC, 2/15 vs. McNamara, 2/17 vs. Carroll |
2 | PAUL VI (VA) | 2 | 20-6 | St. Frances, O’Connell (x2), Nicolet, Immaculate Conception, Liberty, McNamara (x2), @ Gonzaga, Chavez, @ St. John’s | Montverde Academy, McEachern, Olive Branch, Shadow Mountain, DeMatha (x2) | 2/12 vs. Gonzaga, 2/15 vs. Ryken, 2/17 vs. St. John’s |
3 | GONZAGA (DC) | 4 | 21-5 | MSJ, @ St. John’s, Albany Academy, OSNA, Liberty, Bishop Gorman, McNamara, Olive Branch, Wheeler, O’Connell, DeMatha | McNamara, Abingdon, @ O’Connell, @ DeMatha, PVI | 2/12 @ PVI, 2/14 vs. The Heights, 2/17 vs. Good Counsel |
4 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 3 | 13-3 | Corona Del Sol, Bowie (x2), Wise | DeMatha, Patrick School, Roselle Catholic | 2/12 @ High Point, 2/14 @ Parkdale |
5 | FLINT HILL (VA) | 8 | 22-2 | Episcopal, SSSAS, @ Wakefield, @ Bullis, Prep, St. Andrew’s (x2), @ Trinity Episcopal, Middleburg, Maret, Potomac School, Sidwell | @ Sidwell, @ Cape Henry | 2/12 @ John Paul, 2/14 @ Maret, 2/16 @ Potomac School |
6 | POTOMAC FALLS (VA) | 7 | 22-0 | Loudoun Valley, Champe, Freedom-South Riding (x2), Stone Bridge (x2), Tuscarora, @ Champe, @ Briar Woods, @ Bishop Sullivan | 2/11 vs. Champe, 2/13, 2/15 Districts | |
7 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 9 | 15-5 | Georgetown Prep, Carroll, Lincoln, Goretti | Vermont Academy, Sanford, Oak Hill, Sunrise Christian, Wasatch Academy | 2/12 vs. Mercersburg, 2/14 vs. Frankfort, 2/15 @ Johnstown Christian |
8 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 6 | 17-9 | Sidwell, St. Charles, Gonzaga, St. John’s | Paul VI (x2), Wheeler, N. Crowley, Cox Mill, St. Raymond, @ DeMatha, @ McNamara, @ Gonzaga | 2/12 @ Ireton, 2/15 @ St. John’s, 2/17 vs. McNamara |
9 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 5 | 20-3 | Episcopal (x3), @ St. Andrew’s, Molloy, Hoban, Latrobe, McKinnon, Sidwell, Bullis (x2), Landon (x2), Collegiate, @ Prep, @ Potomac School, St. Albans | Wilson, Flint Hill, Prep | 2/14, 2/16 IAC Tournament |
10 | PATTERSON (MD) | 10 | 16-3 | City, Oakdale, Dunbar, Poly | Monsignor Bonner, Sidwell, Morgan Park | 2/12 vs. Mervo, 2/14 @ Lake Clifton |
11 | POLY (MD) | 11 | 13-4 | @ St. John’s, Lake Clifton, Goretti, Granby, Bowie, St. Frances | Wilson (x2), @ Patterson, Westtown | 2/12 vs. Douglass |
12 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 12 | 29-4 | Goretti (x2), Whitney Young, Abingdon, Brooklyn Collegiate, GCS, Memphis East, St. Benedict’s, AACS, Wilson, McDonogh, Simeon, Boys’ Latin, Loyola | Paul VI, MSJ, Bella Vista, Poly | 2/13 @ GCS, 2/15 @ MSJ |
13 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 13 | 24-8 | SSSAS, Poly (x2), National Christian, Riverview, Rock Creek, Blue Ridge, @ McKinley Tech, NCA, OSNA, Coolidge | IMG Academy, Prolific Prep, Mountain Brook, Vashon, DeMatha, @ St. Frances, Our Savior Lutheran, Lincoln Academy | 2/14 vs. Eastern, 2/15, 2/16 DCIAA Tournament |
14 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 14 | 21-5 | Boys’ Latin, Westtown, GCS, @ McDonogh, Schoolhouse Prep, Palmetto, North Miami, MSJ (x2) | @ DeMatha, SFA (x2), Poly, @ Bishop Walsh | 2/15 @ Mt. Carmel |
15 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 15 | 20-6 | McNamara (x2), Rock Creek, Bullis, Milton, @ Georgetown Prep, Bethlehem Catholic | Nicolet, Gonzaga, Poly, @ DeMatha, @ O’Connell, Paul VI | 2/12 vs. DeMatha, 2/15 vs. O’Connell, 2/17 @ PVI |
16 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 16 | 27-4 | @ McDonogh, Ryken, Bullis, West Nottingham, Carroll (PA), Lincoln (PA), @ MSJ, @ GCS, McDonogh, @ AACS | Goretti, Pallotti, Maret, @ SFA | 2/11 vs. Pallotti, 2/13 vs. AACS, 2/15 @ John Carroll |
17 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 17 | 18-9 | Gonzaga, Cesar Chavez, Bullis, Wesleyan Christian, Great Bridge, @ Carroll, Riverdale, St. Andrew’s, O’Connell, AACS | St. John’s (x2), Landon, Liberty Heights, Paul VI (x2), @ Gonzaga, DeMatha, Ireton | 2/12 @ Ryken, 2/15 @ DeMatha, 2/17 @ O’Connell |
18 | NEW TOWN (MD) | 20 | 14-1 | Wise, @ Milford Mill, @ Dulaney | Whitman | 2/11 @ Catonsville, 2/13 @ Lansdowne |
19 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 21 | 22-6 | GCS (x2), @ SFA, Walsingham, Ryan, McDonogh | Gonzaga, Miller, Goretti (x2), Boys’ Latin, Loyola | 2/13 @ Mt. Carmel, 2/15 vs. St. Frances |
20 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 23 | 14-8 | Theodore Roosevelt, Cesar Chavez, @ Douglass, Granby, Friendship Tech, Gwynn Park, @ NCA, @ Takoma Academy, Riverdale | Bowie, @ St. John’s, Cape Henry, Wilson, Riverdale, @ Oak Hill, @ OSNA, Sunrise | 2/12 @ Riverdale, 2/13 vs. National Collegiate, 2/15 vs. National Christian |
21 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 18 | 13-7 | @ Georgetown Prep, Potomac School, McDonogh, Sidwell, @ Maret | Landon, Maret, SSSAS, Flint Hill (x2), McNamara, @ Potomac School | 2/12 @ St. James, 2/15 @ Sidwell |
22 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 19 | 17-6 | Flint Hill, Friendship Tech, GCS, Bullis, Pallotti, @ Episcopal, St. Elizabeth, Patterson, Maret (x2) | Potomac School (x2), @ O’Connell, SSSAS, @ St. Andrew’s, @ Flint Hill | 2/12 vs. GDS, 2/15 vs. St. Andrew’s |
23 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | 24 | 13-6 | @ Friendship Tech, Lanham Christian, Patrick School, First Love, Takoma Academy | First Love, Wilson, Mt. Zion Christian Academy, Rock Creek, Wilson, Riverdale | 2/12 vs. Anne Arundel Christian, 2/15 vs. Rock Creek |
24 | MARET (DC) | 25 | 17-5 | Trinity Episcopal, Friendship Tech, @ St. Andrew’s, Cesar Chavez, Lincoln, Boys’ Latin, Episcopal, @ Potomac School, Dunbar | Episcopal, Sidwell (x2), Whitney Young, @ Flint Hill | 2/12 vs. Potomac School, 2/14 vs. Flint Hill |
25 | BOWIE (MD) | 26 | 11-6 | Bladensburg, Rock Creek, @ Wise, Potomac | DeMatha, Poly, @ Eleanor Roosevelt (x2), NCA, Wise | 2/11 vs. Flowers, 2/12 @ Parkdale |
26 | CESAR CHAVEZ (DC) | 28 | 16-6 | McKinley Tech, Takoma Academy, Norfolk Collegiate | McNamara, Rock Creek, Potomac, Riverdale, Maret, @ PVI | TBD |
27 | WISE (MD) | 29 | 13-4 | @ North Point, Bowie | New Town, Bowie, Douglass, @ ER | 2/12 @ DuVal, 2/14 @ Northwestern |
28 | RICHARD MONTGOMERY (MD) | HM | 16-1 | Paint Branch, Springbrook, Thomas Johnson, Magruder, Gaithersburg, Northwest (x2), @ Clarksburg, @ Wootton (x2), QO, Rockville, Whitman | @ Gaithersburg | 2/11 vs. Rockville, 2/15 vs. B-CC |
29 | DULANEY (MD) | HM | 16-3 | Curley, Catonsville, Towson, Franklin, St. George, @ Hereford, Dunbar, Lake Clifton | Neumann-Goretti, New Town, Dundalk | 2/13 @ Woodlawn, 2/14 @ Joppatowne, 2/15 vs. Perry Hall |
30 | GAITHERSBURG (MD) | HM | 15-3 | Rockville, @ B-CC, Potomac (VA), Clarksburg (x2), Wootton, QO, RM | Ryken, @ RM, @ Northwest | 2/11 @ Magruder, 2/12 @ Springbrook, 2/14 vs. Churchill |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
BULLIS (MD)
DOUGLASS (MD)
EPISCOPAL (VA)
GEORGETOWN PREP (MD)
MIDDLEBURG (VA)
PATRIOT (VA)
POTOMAC (MD)
POTOMAC SCHOOL (VA)
ST. CHARLES (MD)
STONE (MD)