Class B Regional Playoff Update
Below is an update from the Regional results that took place on Feb. 15 and 16 in Class A as well as a preview of the Area assignments for each team in the state. Teams that advanced to area are…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingBelow is an update from the Regional results that took place on Feb. 15 and 16 in Class A as well as a preview of the Area assignments for each team in the state. Teams that advanced to area are denoted with bold text.
AREA I REGIONAL RESULTS:
Thursday, Feb. 14:
Tyrone 64, Boise City 43
Leedey 69, Balko 28
Goodwell 52, Forgan 47
Freedom 49, Aline-Cleo 28
Okeene 58, Buffalo 49
Lookeba-Sickles 66, Timberlake 59
Lomega 66, Mulhall-Orlando 19
Felt 62, Gracemont 29
Friday, Feb. 15:
Balko 48, Goodwell 45
Boise City 61, Freedom 49
Lomega 53, Timberlake 47
Buffalo 52, Felt 38
Saturday, Feb. 16:
Leedey 60, Tyrone 49 (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)
Boise City 53, Balko 43 (Winner advances to Area)
Lookeba-Sickles 67, Okeene 26 (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)
Buffalo 43, Lomega 41 (Winner advances to Area)
AREA I AREA MATCHUPS:
GAME 1: Buffalo 53, Tyrone 51 / Thursday, Feb. 21 @ 3 p.m., Woodward HS
GAME 2: Okeene 66, Boise City 41 / Thursday, Feb. 21 @ 8 p.m., Woodward HS
GAME 3: Okeene 38, Buffalo 29 / Friday, Feb. 22 @ 3 p.m., Woodward HS
GAME 4: Lookeba-Sickles 57, Leedey 56 / Friday, Feb. 22 @ 8 p.m., Woodward HS (Winner advances to State)
GAME 5: Okeene vs. Leedey / Saturday, Feb. 23 @ 8 p.m., Woodward HS (Winner advances to State)
AREA II REGIONAL RESULTS:
Thursday, Feb. 14:
Covington-Douglas 57, Burlington 55
Calumet 83, Carney 34
Waynoka 52, Coyle 47
North Rock Creek 61, Henryetta-Wilson 56
New Lima 83, Varnum 74
McCurtain 62, Copan 40
Braggs 66, Mason 47
Oaks 55, Shidler 37
Friday, Feb. 15:
Waynoka 51, Carney 43
North Rock Creek 66, Burlington 61
Braggs 60, Copan 35
Varnum 76, Oaks 40
Saturday, Feb. 16:
Calumet 85, Covington-Douglas 37 (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)
Burlington 57, Waynoka 55 (Winner advances to Area)
New Lima 64, McCurtain 56 (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)
Braggs 64, Varnum 53 (Winner advances to Area)
AREA II AREA MATCHUPS:
GAME 1: Braggs 53, Covington-Douglas 52 / Thursday, Feb. 21 @ 3 p.m., Stillwater HS
GAME 2: Burlington 63, McCurtain 55 / Thursday, Feb. 21 @ 8 p.m., Stillwater HS
GAME 3: Braggs 56, Burlington 37 / Friday, Feb. 22 @ 3 p.m., Stillwater Hs
GAME 4: Calumet 67, New Lima 42 / Friday, Feb. 22 @ 8 p.m., Stillwater HS (Winner advances to State)
GAME 5: Braggs vs. New Lima / Saturday, Feb. 23 @ 8 p.m., Stillwater HS (Winner advances to State)
AREA III REGIONAL RESULTS:
Thursday, Feb. 14:
Hammon 61, Granite 50
Big Pasture 56, Mt. View-Gotebo 40
Chattanooga 60, Cement 47
Mill Creek 56, Macomb 39
Duke 97, Springer 42
Erick 44, Tupelo 41
Indiahoma 62, Calvin 38
Friday, Feb. 15:
Chattanooga 41, Mt. View-Gotebo 38
Granite 73, Mill Creek 57
Tupelo 62, Grandfield 49
Indiahoma 67, Springer 56
Saturday, Feb. 16:
Hammon 47, Big Pasture 41 (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)
Granite 61, Chattanooga 47 (Winner advances to Area)
Duke 65, Erick 35 (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)
Tupelo 46, Indiahoma 41 (Winner advances to Area)
AREA III AREA MATCHUPS:
GAME 1: Big Pasture 54, Tupelo 40 / Thursday, Feb. 21 @ 3 p.m., Chickasha HS
GAME 2: Erick 49, Granite 35 / Thursday, Feb. 21 @ 8 p.m., Chickasha HS
GAME 3: Big Pasture 49, Erick 40 / Friday, Feb. 22 @ 3 p.m., Chickasha HS
GAME 4: Duke 64, Hammon 41 / Friday, Feb. 22 @ 8 p.m., Chickasha HS (Winner advances to State)
GAME 5: Big Pasture vs. Hammon / Saturday, Feb. 23 @ 8 p.m., Chickasha HS (Winner advances to State)
AREA IV REGIONAL RESULTS:
Thursday, Feb. 14:
Stringtown 60, Graham-Dustin 52
Paden 63, Leflore 55
Caney 62, Webbers Falls 43
Moyers 76, Moss 48
Red Oak 76, Sasakwa 57
Kinta 81, Battiest 30
Coleman 60, Boswell 56
Buffalo Valley 83, Eagletown 48
Friday, Feb. 15:
Leflore 66, Caney 63
Moyers 76, Graham-Dustin 73
Battiest 70, Coleman 36
Buffalo Valley 62, Sasakwa 61
Saturday, Feb. 16:
Kinta 63, Red Oak 36 (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)
Moyers 74, Leflore 69 (Winner advances to Area)
Paden 64, Stringtown 52 (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)
Buffalo Valley 91, Battiest 65 (Winner advances to Area)
AREA IV AREA MATCHUPS:
GAME 1: Stringtown 54, Buffalo Valley 51 / Thursday, Feb. 21 @ 3 p.m., Wilburton HS
GAME 2: Moyers 63, Red Oak 52 / Thursday, Feb. 21 @ 8 p.m., Wilburton HS
GAME 3: Stringtown 50, Moyers 43 / Friday, Feb. 22 @ 3 p.m., Wilburton HS
GAME 4: Kinta 53, Paden 44 / Friday, Feb. 22 @ 8 p.m., Wilburton HS (Winner advances to State)
GAME 5: Stringtown vs. Jaden / Saturday, Feb. 23 @ 8 p.m., Wilburton HS (Winner advances to State)
Did we miss something? DM @McKinnisBryce via Twitter to let us know.