Posted On: 01/28/19 8:33 AM

Class A is the most consistent as far as rankings have been the last few weeks.  Class AA continues to shuffle between 2 & 10.  Class B has a clear cut Top 3 and it’s up to you to debate who is #1 – all worthy.

Class AA:

SF Lincoln continues to sit at #1.  Biggest wins of the week were Brandon Valley over SF O’Gorman and SF Roosevelt over Yankton.  Harrisburg is on a small winning streak.  No new teams enter this week.

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1SF O'Gorman15-5YanktonBrandon Valley2
2SF Lincoln16-2BV, YanktonTea1
3Yankton15-5BVWatertown, 3
4Brandon Valley15-5SF Roosy, O'G, John Marshall (MN)SF Lincoln, Huron, Watertwon4
5SF Roosevelt12-7YanktonBV5
6Rapid City Stevens14-6SF Roosy6
7Watertown11-9BV, Huron, Yankton7
8Sturgis15-5Huron10
9Harrisburg11-9STM, SFC8
10Huron11-9BVWatertown, Yankton, SF Lincoln9

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A

 

Class A:

After knocking off #3 STM last week, Tea went to #2 Sioux Falls Christian and beat them.  Tea followed that up with a win over Class B #2 Clark/Willow Lake; result = SOLID #1 team.  Dakota Valley stays at #4 even after another loss – this one was by only three points to SFC. Tiospa Zina joins the top ten as they are now 14-1.

RankTeamRecord W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1Tea19-1Lennox, SF Lincoln, SFC, STM, Dak Valley, C/WL1
2Sioux Falls Christian17-2Harrisburg, STM, Lennox, West CentralTea, SC East2
3St. Thomas More16-4HarrisburgYankton, BV, Tea, SFC3
4Pine Ridge16-3Red Cloud, White RiverB-E, Red Cloud, White River4
5Dakota Valley14-6Lennox, VermillionMadison, Tea, SFC8
6Lennox15-5Madison, DRDV, SFC, Tea5
7Parker16-4Bridgewater-Emery, Sioux ValleyCanistota6
8Madison13-7DV7
9Sioux Valley15-5Tiospa Zina10
9Tiospa Zina17-3Sioux ValleyNR

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Tiospa Zina (10)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Aberdeen Roncalli (10)

 

Class B:

Take your pick from the Top 3 teams.  White River and Clark/Willow Lake lost to Class A top 5 teams last week.  Not going to punish them for that.  More shuffling of teams from 4-10 and Warner jumps back into he top 10 after they won at Sully Buttes.

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Week
1White River17-2B-E, Pine RidgeCanistota, Pine Ridge1
2Clark/Willow Lake17-2Timber LakeFlandreau, Tea2
3Bridgewater-Emery16-4V-H, Aberdeen ChristianVermillion, White River, Parker3
4DeSmet18-3Hanson, Sioux Valley, DR ST MaryC/WL, Hamlin4
5Viborg-Hurley18-2Parker, Cansitota, Aberdeen ChristianB-E5
6Timber Lake15-2Sully Buttes, C/WL6
7Sully Buttes 16-3Timber LakeJones County, Winner, Warner7
8Northwestern15-3Aberdeen Christian8
9Canistota13-6White River, ParkerHanson, I-W9
10Hanson16-4Canistota, ParkerDeSmet10

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): Warner (10)

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): Canistota (9)