Minnesota High School Team Rankings: Week 6

Featured
Minnesota

Posted On: 01/7/19 8:07 AM

We’ve hit the part of the year that is a grind. Practice can be a mental struggle, some of the games on the league schedule aren’t exciting, and nagging injuries make practice and waking up somewhat tough.  So where are the teams right now?  Here is the NHR Top Ten.

 

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Ranking
1Prior Lake11-1Chaska, East Ridge, Tonka, ShakopeePark Center1
2East Ridge11-2Hopkins, CDH, L South, EastviewPrior Lake, EP2
3Park Center13-1Prior Lake, Eden Prairie, Edina, Osseo, MG, Central, TG, EdinaArmstrong, 3
4Hopkins14-2Lakeville North, Minnehaha (x2), Champlin Park, St Paul CentralEast Ridge, Edina5
5Lakeville North11-3Edina, Eastview, Austin, Wayzata, ShakopeeHopkins, Chaska, Eden Prairie6
6Wayzata11-4CDH, Chaska, STA, Eden Prairie, EdinaDeLaSalle, Champlin P, Lakeville North, Park Center7
7Shakopee11-3STA, Edina, EPChaska, Prior Lake, Lakeville North4
8Eden Prairie9-5Eastview, East Ridge, Lakeville North, Chaska, ChamplIn ParkDeLaSalle, Park Center, Minnehaha, Shakopee, WayzataNR
9White Bear Lake13-1Mahtomedi, CDH, NSPCentennial8
10Chaska9-4L North, Shakopee, EdinaEastview, Prior Lake, Wayzata, Eden Prairie9

 

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Rank
1DeLaSalle9-4Eden Prairie, Wayzata, Apollo, Mountain Brook (AL), Mpls North, Holy AngelsN St Paul, Yankton (SD), Findlay Prep (NC), Sun Prairie (WI)1
2Waseca14-0Waconia, JCC, Mankato East, Marhall3
3Mankato East9-1Roch JM, Marshall, MayoWaseca4
4Princeton12-1Fergus Falls, Delano, C Heights, Big LakeBuffalo2
5Mahtomedi10-3C Heights, Tartan, STAWBL, Lake City, Woodbury5
6Austin9-2JM, NorthfieldMayo, Lakeville North7
7Holy Angels12-2Holy Family, C HeightsWaconia, DeLaSalle8
8Sartell10-2Apollo, Cathedral, BC, Big Lake, Alexandria, WillmarWillmar9
9Bemidji9-1Apollo, St. Paul Johnson, OronoAlexandria6
10Waconia8-4Tonka, Holy Angels, STA, Jordan, BuffaloWaseca, Chan, Shakopee, BSMNR

 

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Rankings
1Minnehaha Academy11-2Perham, Champlin Park, Eden Prairie, New PragueHopkins (x2)1
2Perham12-1Caledonia, Breckenridge, Fergus Falls, EGFMinnehaha Academy3
3Lake City12-2Dover-Eyota, Lourdes, MahtomediBreck, Roch JM4
4Minneapolis North10-4Mil Washington, Caledonia, SF O'GormanEastview, DeLaSalle, Orr6
5Maranatha Christian13-1Jordan, Providence A, Cristo Rey, Spectrum, Mound Westonka, St Croix PrepHoly Family8
6Osakis13-0Minnewaska Area, Parkers Prairie, Royalton, 9
7St. James11-1Redwood Valley, Fairmont, RockfordWaseca10
8Breck10-3Lake City, Cristo Rey, Lourdes, Holy Family, Providence AcademyBC, TG, Providence Academy3
9Crosby-Ironton13-1Virginia, H-F, Pequot LakesNR
10St. Croix Prep11-3Caledonia, Mounds ViewJohnson, Northfield, MCA5

 

Class A

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Rank
1BOLD16-0Morris Area, Redwood Valley, Mayer L, North Woods1
2Minneota13-0Springfield, Dawson Boyd (x2), JCC2
3Cass Lake-Bena14-0North Woods, Red Lake, Mahnomen/Waubun, R River3
4Ada-Borup12-0Pelican Rapids, Shiloh Christian (ND)4
5Minnesota Valley Lutheran13-1Springfield, New Ulm CFairmont5
6Spring Grove11-1Randolph, Kingsland, La CrescentCharles City (IA)6
7Springfield11-2New Ulm Cathedral, Mountain Lake, St JamesMinneota, MN Valley Lutheran7
8North Woods10-2Mayer Lutheran, ElyCass Lake-Bena, BOLD8
9Randolph14-1Grand Meadow, Rushford-OSpring Grove9
10Mountain Lake Area12-1RTR, Adrian, MCC, WWGSpringfield10