DMV Top 30 Power Rankings: Week 9
Despite a busy week, changes in the latest update are marginal. Goretti picked up a huge win at MSJ, and Rock Creek Christian knocked off National Christian in a hard-fought Capital Beltway matchup.
The DMV Top 30 Power Rankings, released every Monday during the season, is just our opinion. If you have a have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | KEY LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEMATHA (MD) | 1 | 14-1 | Goretti, @ Ryken, Roman Catholic, @ ER, @ Denton Guyer, Riverdale, Bowie, Wilson, Norcross, Gonzaga, St. John’s | IMG Academy | 1/15 @ The Heights, 1/18 vs. Ryken |
2 | PAUL VI (VA) | 2 | 10-3 | St. Frances, @ O’Connell, Nicolet, Immaculate Conception, Liberty, @ McNamara, @ Gonzaga | Montverde Academy, McEachern, Olive Branch | 1/15 @ Carroll, 1/17 vs. O’Connell |
3 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 3 | 14-4 | Sidwell, St. Charles, Gonzaga, St. John’s | Paul VI, Wheeler, N. Crowley, Cox Mill | 1/15 vs. Ryken, 1/17 @ PVI |
4 | GONZAGA (DC) | 4 | 11-5 | MSJ, @ St. John’s, Albany Academy, OSNA, Liberty, Bishop Gorman | McNamara, Abingdon, @ O’Connell, @ DeMatha, PVI | 1/15 vs. McNamara, 1/19 vs. Olive Branch |
5 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 6 | 17-3 | Goretti, Whitney Young, Abingdon, Brooklyn Collegiate, GCS, Memphis East, St. Benedict’s, AACS, Wilson | Paul VI, MSJ, Bella Vista | 1/14 vs. Boys’ Latin, 1/16 vs. McDonogh, 1/18 vs. Spalding |
6 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 7 | 14-6 | SSSAS, Poly (x2), National Christian, Riverview, Rock Creek, Blue Ridge | IMG Academy, Prolific Prep, Mountain Brook, Vashon, DeMatha, @ St. Frances | 1/14 @ Takoma Academy, 1/15 vs. Ron Brown, 1/18 vs. Banneker, 1/19-1/21 Big Apple Classic |
7 | POLY (MD) | 8 | 8-2 | @ St. John’s, Lake Clifton, Goretti, Granby, Bowie | Wilson (x2) | 1/15 @ Patterson, 1/19 vs. Westtown, 1/21 vs. Mt. Zion |
8 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 9 | 13-3 | Boys’ Latin, Westtown, GCS, @ McDonogh, Schoolhouse Prep, Palmetto, North Miami, @ MSJ | @ DeMatha, @ SFA, Poly | 1/15 vs. Mercersburg, 1/18 @ Calvert Hall |
9 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 5 | 14-3 | GCS, @ SFA, Walsingham, Ryan | Gonzaga, Miller, Goretti | 1/14 @ John Carroll, 1/16 vs. Boys’ Latin, 1/18 vs. McDonogh |
10 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 10 | 14-5 | McNamara, Rock Creek, Bullis, Milton, @ Georgetown Prep | Nicolet, Gonzaga, Poly, @ DeMatha, @ O’Connell | 1/18 vs. Carroll |
11 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 13 | 10-3 | Georgetown Prep, Carroll, Lincoln | Vermont Academy, Sanford, Oak Hill | 1/19 vs. Stepinac |
12 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 14 | 7-3 | Corona Del Sol, Bowie | DeMatha, Patrick School, Roselle Catholic | 1/15 vs. Wise, 1/17 vs. Flowers, 1/18 @ Bowie |
13 | FLINT HILL (VA) | 15 | 14-1 | Episcopal, SSSAS, @ Wakefield, @ Bullis, Prep, St. Andrew’s | @ Sidwell | 1/17 @ Dunbar, 1/19 @ Trinity, 1/20 vs. Middleburg |
14 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 16 | 12-2 | Episcopal, @ St. Andrew’s, Molloy, Hoban, Latrobe, McKinnon, Sidwell, @ Episcopal, @ Bullis | Wilson, Flint Hill | 1/15 vs. Landon, 1/19 vs. Collegiate |
15 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 17 | 12-3 | Flint Hill, Friendship Tech, GCS, Bullis, Pallotti, @ Episcopal, St. Elizabeth, Patterson, Maret | Potomac School, @ O’Connell, SSSAS | 1/18 @ GDS |
16 | MARET (DC) | 18 | 12-2 | Trinity Episcopal, Friendship Tech, @ St. Andrew’s, Cesar Chavez, Lincoln, Boys’ Latin, Episcopal | Episcopal, @ Sidwell | 1/15 vs. GDS, 1/18 @ Potomac School, 1/20 vs. Whitney Young |
17 | EPISCOPAL (VA) | 19 | 6-5 | Bishop Sullivan, Maret, Landon | SSSAS (x2), @ Flint Hill, Sidwell, Maret | 1/15 @ Prep, 1/18 vs. Bullis, 1/19 vs. Benedictine |
18 | LANDON (MD) | 11 | 13-1 | @ St. Andrew’s, McNamara | @ Episcopal | 1/15 @ SSSAS, 1/18 vs. Prep |
19 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 12 | 10-4 | Gonzaga, Cesar Chavez, Bullis, Wesleyan Christian, Great Bridge, @ Carroll | St. John’s, Landon, Liberty Heights, Paul VI | 1/15 @ Gonzaga, 1/16 @ Ireton, 1/18 vs. The Heights 1/19 vs. Riverdale |
20 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 20 | 9-4 | @ Georgetown Prep, Potomac School, McDonogh | Landon, Maret, SSSAS, @ Flint Hill | 1/15 @ John Paul, 1/17 vs. St. James, 1/20 vs. McNamara |
21 | DULANEY (MD) | 21 | 8-1 | Curley, Catonsville, Towson, Franklin, St. George | Neumann-Goretti | 1/16 @ Hereford, 1/18 vs. Dunbar, 1/19 vs. Lake Clifton |
22 | RICHARD MONTGOMERY (MD) | 22 | 11-0 | Paint Branch, Springbrook, Thomas Johnson, Magruder, Gaithersburg, @ Northwest, @ Clarksburg, @ Wootton | 1/18 vs. QO | |
23 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 25 | 18-3 | @ McDonogh, Ryken, Bullis, West Nottingham, Carroll (PA), Lincoln (PA), | Goretti, Pallotti, Maret | 1/14 @ SFA, 1/16 @ MSJ, 1/18 @ GCS |
24 | MIDDLEBURG (VA) | 26 | 7-0 | Riverdale Baptist, Miller | 1/15 @ Bullis, 1/17 @ STAB, 1/19 @ VES, 1/20 vs. Flint Hill | |
25 | PATTERSON (MD) | 27 | 10-2 | City, Oakdale,Dunbar | Monsignor Bonner, Sidwell | 1/15 vs. Poly, 1/19 vs. Morgan Park |
26 | ST. CHARLES (MD) | 28 | 10-1 | Dunbar, North Point | O’Connell | 1/16 @ La Plata, 1/18 @ Calvert, 1/19 vs. Brooklyn Tech |
27 | POTOMAC FALLS (VA) | 29 | 12-0 | Loudoun Valley, Champe, Freedom-South Riding, @ Stone Bridge | 1/15 vs. Tuscarora, 1/18 @ Champe | |
28 | BOWIE (MD) | 30 | 7-4 | Bladensburg, Rock Creek, @ Wise | DeMatha, Poly, @ Eleanor Roosevelt, NCA | 1/15 vs. Flowers, 1/18 vs. Eleanor Roosevelt |
29 | PATRIOT (VA) | HM | 14-1 | @ Champe, @ South Lakes, @ Freedom-South Riding, Colonial Forge, @ Marshall, Theodore Roosevelt, Good Counsel, @ Battlefield, @ Stonewall | Cox | 1/15 vs. Osbourn, 1/16 vs. Woodbridge, 1/18 vs. Osbourn Park |
30 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | HM | 9-5 | Theodore Roosevelt, Cesar Chavez, @ Douglass, Granby, Friendship Tech, Gwynn Park, @ NCA | Bowie, @ St. John’s, Cape Henry, Wilson, Riverdale | 1/15 vs. Riverdale, 1/18 @ Arundel Christian |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
ANNAPOLIS AREA (MD)
BULLIS (MD)
GEORGETOWN PREP (MD)
GLENELG COUNTRY (MD)
MCDONOGH (MD)
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD)
NEW TOWN (MD)
OXON HILL (MD)
POTOMAC SCHOOL (VA)
WISE (MD)